89th Canadian Chemistry Conference Abstracts


Wednesday PM

AN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Shamil Cathum, Jeff Guthrie

13:00 01363 Environmental Applications of Synchrotron XAFS: Can We Speciate Quantitatively Trace Metals in Environmental, Solid Samples? Lamoureux‡ M.
13:40 01364 Use of Micro-Orifice Uniform Deposit Impactor (MOUDI), Microwave Digestion, and ICP-MS Instrumentation to Characterize Metal Distribution in Size-Fractionated Urban Air Particle Samples Hasssan‡ N., Rasmussen P.E., Dabek-Zlotorzynska E., Vincent R., Guénette J., Liao X., MacIntyre DJ.
14:00 01365 Depletive Scanned Stripping Chronopotentiometry of Metal Complexes in Model Solutions of Complexants - Homogeneous Ligands and a Well-Characterized Fulvic Acid Yang‡ M., Fasfous I.I., Chakrabarti C.L.
14:20 01366 Characterization of the Potash Bromide Removal Process Using Bromine X-ray Absorption Spectroscopic Analysis Pushparajah T., Kotzer T.G., Cutler J.N., Gilbert S.
14:40 01367 Spectroscopic Analysis of the Nucleation of Biominerals Melançon S., Fryer B.J., Weisener C., Gagnon J.E.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01368 Remediation of Soil Contaminated with PCBs and Heavy Metals Ehsan S., Marshall‡ W.D.
16:00 01369 Structural Characterization of Humic Materials Beach‡ D.G., Griffiths B., Stewart J.M., Oliver M., Duffy S.J.
16:20 01370 Coordination of Boric Acid with Soil Minerals and Soil Organic Matter in Aqueous Solution and Solid State: An ATR-FTIR and XANES Study Xu D., Peak D.
16:40 01371 Global Estimate of Carbon-14 Production from Nuclear Reactors: A Canadian Perspective Caron F., Yim M.-S.
17:00 End of Session

AN4CC-Highland 6

Chemical Sensors

Organizer(s) - Stephen Brown
Chair(s) - Hans-Peter Loock

13:00 01372 Optical Transduction of DNA Hybridization by Conjugated Polymers Leclerc‡ M.
13:40 01373 Electrochemical Detection of Dopamine in the Presence of Excess Ascorbic Acid Using Defective Acidic SAMs Shepherd J.L., Rucareanu S., Lee L.Y.S., Lennox R.B.
14:00 01374 Water-Soluble Glycodendrimer-Coated Gold Nanoparticles as Sensors for Lectins and Fimbriated Bacteria Bogdan N., Bozoukova M., Roy R., Morin M.
14:20 01375 Combining Chemical Sensing and Molecular Logic for Medical Diagnostics: A 'Lab-on-a-Molecule' Prototype Magri D.C., de Silva A.P.
14:40 01376 Characterization and Optimization of a Fiber-Optic Sensor for Detection of Enzymes and Bacteria Han X., Brown R.S.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01377 Towards Integration of Pathogen Sampling and Microfluidics-Based Biosensing Krull‡ U.J., Liu X., Chan A.
16:00 01378 A Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) 'Switch' Strategy for Development of a Biosensor for Detection of Nucleic Acid Hybridization at an Interface Massey M., Krull* U.J.
16:20 01379 A New Technology for Simple, Rapid Detection of E. coli and Total Coliform Bacteria in Water Brown‡ R.S., Marcotte E.J.-P., Gilmour C., Dunkinson C., Aston W.P., Gallant P.
16:40 End of Session

BM1CC-Highland 8

Advances in Nucleic Acid Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Dipankar Sen and Yingfu Li
Chair(s) - Chris Wilds

13:00 01380 Fluorescent and Colorimetric DNAzyme and Aptamer Biosensors for a Broad Range of Analytes Lu‡ Y., Liu J.
13:40 01381 Entrapment of Fluorescent Signaling DNA Aptamers in Sol-Gel Derived Silica for the Development of Solid-Phase Enzyme Assays Rupcich N.R., Nutiu R., Li Y., Brennan‡ J.D.
14:00 01382 DNA Bulge Recognition and DNA Slippage: Lessons Learned from Nature Xi‡ Z.
14:20 01383 Nucleobase Discriminating Fluorophores Hudson‡ R.H.E.
14:40 01384 In Vivo Tracking of RNA via Functional Group Labeling Noestheden M., Hu Q., Evans C., Pezacki J.P.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Yingfu Li

15:20 01385 Efficient and Persistent Gene Silencing by Arabinonucleic Acids Damha‡ M.J.
16:00 01386 Synthesis and Investigation in Interstrand Cross-Linked DNA Wilds‡ C.J., Noronha A.M., Booth J.D., Palus E.
16:20 01387 Aminopyridine Peptide Nucleic Acids for Molecular Recognition of Quadruplex DNA Linkletter B.A., Gill M.A., McInnis M., Breining B.
16:40 01388 Inhibition of Ribozymes and DNA Enzymes by DNA Intercalators Hollenstein M., Perrin D.M.
17:00 End of Session

BM2CC-CornwallisSuite

Carbohydrates and Drug Discovery (Joint with OR) (joint with OR1)

Organizer(s) - Dennis Whitfield
Chair(s) - Robert Ben


REMINDER
13:00 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jason Kennedy in CC-Highland 7

13:40 01389 Characterizing Protein-Carbohydrate Interactions Using NanoES and FT-ICR/MS Klassen‡ J.S., Kitova E.N.
14:20 01390 Glycorandomization of Jadomycin B: A Chemo-Enzymatic Approach Timmons S.C., Jakeman D.L.
14:40 01391 New Effective Glycosylation Strategy at O-4 of N-Acetyl Glucosamine Glycosyl Acceptors Cheng A., Colangelo K., Bonin M., Liao L., Hendel J., Auzanneau F.-I.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01392 Development and Biological Application of b-N-Acetylglucosamindase Inhbitors Macauley M.S., Whitworth G.E., Stubbs K.A., Debowski A., Chin D., Vocadlo‡ D.J.
16:00 01393 Design and Synthesis of New Bicyclic Mechanistic Probes for the UDP-Galactopyranose Mutase Sadeghi-Khomami A., Forcada T.J., Jones V.C., McNeil M.R., Thomas N.R.
16:20 01394 Component Analysis of the X-C-Y Anomeric Effect (X = O, S; Y = F, OMe, NHMe) by DFT Molecular Orbital Calculations and Natural Bond Orbital Analysis Watts J.K., Trapp M.L., Weinberg N., Pinto B.M.
16:40 01395 Do b-D-Glycopyranosides Ionize via the B3,O Conformation? Whitfield D.M.
17:00 End of Session

BM7CC-Mariner 4

Natural Products (Joint with OR) (joint with OR5)

Organizer(s) - Paul Harrison
Chair(s) - John Vederas


REMINDER
13:00 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jason Kennedy in CC-Highland 7

SYNTHESIS AND METABOLISM

13:40 01396 A Concise Total Synthesis of Bullatacin Pagenkopf‡ B.L.
14:20 01397 First Asymmetric Total Synthesis of Allosecurinine Wanner K.T., Gebauer P.
14:40 01398 Formal Enantioselective Synthesis of (+)-Compactin Robichaud J., Tremblay F.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01399 An Efficient Synthesis of the Diazobenzo[a]fluorene Ring System of the Antitumour Antibiotic Isoprekinamycin Liu W., Buck M., Shang M., Taylor N.J., Dmitrienko G.I.
15:40 01400 Total Synthesis of Phenanthroindolizidine and Phenanthroquinolizidine Alkaloids via Platinum-Catalysed Cycloisomerization Kennedy J.W.J., Fürstner A.
16:00 01401 Studies Directed Towards the Synthesis of Reiswigin A: Total Synthesis of epi-Reiswigin A and (-)-Reiswigin A MaGee D.I., Shannon D.E., Setiadji S.
16:20 01402 Phytoalexin Metabolism: Boosting Chemical Defenses in Crucifer Plants Pedras‡ M.S.C., Jha M., Okeola O.G., Hossain M., Suchy M., Gadagi R.
17:00 End of Session

BM10DH-Baronet 1,2,3

General

Organizer(s) - Stephen Bearne
Chair(s) - Stephen Bearne

13:00 01403 Bi-Aromatic Compounds that Modulate Folding and Self-Assembly of the Alzheimer Peptide, b-Amyloid Carter M.D., Weaver D.F
13:20 01404 Chemistry and Biology of Avrainvillamide and Stephacidin B Wulff J.E., Myers A.G.
13:40 01405 Rhodotorula glutinis Phenylalanine Ammonia Lyase: GC-MS Determination of Reversal Reaction Product, Storage Stabilization, Induction, and Inhibition D'Cunha G.B., Wall M.J.
14:00 01406 Application of Lipoxygenase to Degrade Wood Extractives in Thermomechanical Pulp Zhang X., Nguyen D., Paice M., Tsang A., Renaud S.
14:20 01407 A Collaborative Health Research Project: Characterization of Rat Scar Tissue by Synchrotron FTIR and Conventional Immunohistochemistry Wiens R.A., Rak M., Abraham S., Cox N., Schultke E., Juurlink B.H.J., Kulyk W., Gough K.M.
14:40 01408 Starting a New Company: Business Plan, Road Show Presentation and Funding Challenges for the Founding Scientist Skinner J.D.
15:00 End of Session

CE6CC-Mariner 3

The Future of Physical Chemistry Education (Joint with MT and PT) (joint with PT11)

Organizer(s) - Cynthia Goh
Chair(s) - Andre Bandrauk

13:00 01409 Improving the Undergraduate Experience in Experimental Physical Chemistry Anderson D.J.
13:20 01410 Introducing the Practical Aspects of Computational Chemistry to Undergraduate Chemistry Students Pearson J.K.
13:40 01411 Incorporating a Numerical Methods/Computer Applications Course in the Undergraduate Physical Chemistry Program Keefe C.D.
14:00 01412 Using Maple in Quantum Chemistry Workshops Parnis J.M.
14:20 01413 On the Solution of the Associated Legendre Equation Pye C.C.
14:40 01414 Team-Based Undergraduate Research: A Teaching Aid for Students, and a Research Aid for Faculty Anderson‡ D.J., Goh M.C.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01415 Nanoscience in Physical Chemistry Walker‡ G.C.
15:40 01416 Teaching Physical Chemistry via Materials Science White M.A.
16:00 01417 Physical Chemistry with Anthropology: Thinking Outside the Box Martin R.R., Nelson A.J.
16:20 01418 Undergraduate Physical Chemistry Education in Canada: Current Status, Future Prospects Goh‡ M.C.
17:00 End of Session

EN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with AN) (joint with AN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Shamil Cathum, Jeff Guthrie

13:00 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN3

17:00 End of Session

IN2CC-Port Royal C2

Ligand Design in Transition Metal Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Mark Stradiotto
Chair(s) - Christopher Kozak

13:00 01419 Reactions of PCl2[N(iPr)2] on and off Metal Centers: Toward Chelating Bis(phosphenium) Dications Baker‡ R.T., Keaton R.J., Scott B.L.
13:20 01420 Tuning Spin States and Reactivity Patterns at Pseudetrahedral Metal Centers Peters‡ J.C., Thomas C.M., Lu C.C., Mehn M.P., Whited M.T., Mankad N.P.
13:40 01421 From Pyrroles to Isoindolines: The Challenge of Synthesizing 1,4-Diimine Complexes of Late Transition Metals Foley S.R., Chitanda J.M.
14:00 01422 Ligands for the Catalytic Hydrogenation and Asymmetric Hydrogenation of Polar Bonds Morris‡ R.H.
14:20 01423 Influence of Anionic Ligands on Regioselectivity of Rhodium-Catalyzed Alkyne Hydrothiolation Love J.A.
14:40 01424 Diammino(o-benzoquinonediimine)ruthenium Dichloride: Towards 50% p-Back-Donation Lever A.B.P., Gorelsky S.I., Rusanova J., Rusanov E., Popescu R., Christendat D., Beaulac R., Reber C., Farah A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01425 Structural and Reactivity Studies of Neutral, Cationic, and Zwitterionic Rh(I) and Ir(I) Coordination Complexes of Donor-Functionalized Indene Ligands Cipot J., Stradiotto M.
15:40 01426 New P,N Containing Hemilabile Ligands for Mono- and Binuclear Complexes Bierenstiel M., Cowie M.
16:00 01427 Unique Reactivity of Tris(3-methylindolyl)phosphine Yu J.O., Lam E., Browning C.S., Farrar D.H.
16:20 01428 Nonamethylfluorene: Synthesis and Coordination Chemistry Bazinet P.R., Tupper K., Tilley T.D.
16:40 01429 Mechanistic Shifts in the Hydroboration of Vinyl Arenes with Pinacol Borane Crudden C.M., Edwards D., Hleba Y.B.
17:00 End of Session

IN3CC-Port Royal C1

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with MS and OR) (joint with OR4)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Bruce Grindley


REMINDER
13:00 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jason Kennedy in CC-Highland 7

13:40 01430 Rotaxanes as Ligands for Molecular Machines and Metal Organic Frameworks Davidson G.J.E., Hoffart D.J., Mercer D.J., Tiburcio J., Vella S.J., Loeb‡ S.J.
14:20 01431 Design, Synthesis and Application in Catalysis of Host-Rotaxanes Schmitzer A.R., Noujeim N., Salhi A.
14:40 01432 Van der Waals Nanocapsules of Amphiphilic Calixarenes Ananchenko G.S., Pojarova M., Udachin K.A., Ripmeester J.A., Coleman A.W.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01433 Thiazine-1,1-Dioxide as a Hydrogen-Bond Donating Subunit and the Self-Assembly of Artificial Sequence-Specific Double Helices Wisner J.A., Li J.
15:40 01434 Host Properties of a Fluorescent Cucurbit[6]uril Analogue Wagner B.D., Boland P.G., Isaacs L., Lagona J.
16:00 01435 Electron Transfer and Photochemical Reactions of Cucurbit[7]uril-Ferrocene Host-Guest Complexes Macartney D.H., Wang R., Yuan L.
16:20 01436 Nano Toys and Nano Art: How Fun and Beauty Inspire Chemical Creativity Stoddart‡ J.F.
17:00 End of Session

IN6CC-Mariner 2

Semiconductor and Metal Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Properties and Applications (Joint with MT) (joint with MT8)

Organizer(s) - Matthew Moffitt and Michael Wolf
Chair(s) - Jonathan Veinot

13:00 01437 SEM, TEM and EDX Characterization of Granular Activated Carbon Impregnated with Nanoscopic Cu and CuO Westreich P., Fortier H., Dahn J.R.
13:20 01438 Synthesis of Colloidal Upconverting NaYF4 Nanocrystals Doped with Er3+, Yb3+ and Tm3+, Yb3+ via Thermal Decomposition of Lanthanide Trifluoracetate Precursors Boyer J.-C., Bédard M., Vetrone F., Cuccia L.A., Capobianco J.A.
13:40 01439 Synthesis of TiO2 Nanomaterials and Applications in Biosensor Design Chen A., Peng X., Holt-Hindle P., Liu S.
14:00 01440 Synthesis and Characterization of Group 11 Trimethylsilylchalcogenolate Reagents: Precursors in the Assembly of Ternary Clusters Corrigan J.F., Borecki A.E.
14:20 01441 Understanding Structure-Function Relationships in Molecule-Linked Au Nanoparticle Films: A Bottom-Up Approach Dhirani‡ A.-A., Dunford J., Suganuma Y., Zabet-Khosousi A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01442 Hydrogen Silsesquioxane: A Molecular Precursor for Silicon Nanostructures Hessel C., Veinot J.G.C.
15:40 01443 Development of Superparamagnetic Materials for Biological Applications Somaskandan K., Veres T., Simard B.
16:00 01444 Synthesis of Mixed-Chalcogen Cadmium and Mercury Nanoparticles from a Sulfur-Selenium Single Source Precursor Turner E.A., Huang Y., Corrigan J.F.
16:20 End of Session

IN7DH-Baronet 6

General

Organizer(s) - Neil Burford
Chair(s) - Neil Burford

13:00 01445 Electronic Structure of Ruthenium Olefin Metathesis Catalysts - Experimental and Theoretical Considerations Kennepohl P.
13:20 01446 Characterization and Catalytic Studies of a Novel Ruthenium bis IMes Complex Blacquiere J.M., Dharmasena U.L., Foucault H.M., Fogg D.E.
13:40 01447 Copper(I) Complexes with Exceptionally Long Excited State Lifetimes McCormick T.M., Liu Q.-D., Jia W.-L., Wang S.
14:00 01448 Synthesis and Characterization of Complexes of the Type RuHX(diamine)(PPh3)2 and their Use as Catalysts Clapham S.E., Guo R., Zimmer-De Iuliis M., Rasool N., Lough A., Morris R.H.
14:20 01449 Synthesis of s-trans-Chromium Dienes and g3-Allyl Chromium-Tin Complexes Norman D.W., Stryker J.M.
14:40 01450 Development of a Homogeneous Rhodium Oxidation Catalyst Praetorius J.M., Allen D.P., Webb J.D., Crudden C.M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01451 Studies in Optimizing the Suzuki-Miyaura Reaction Mitchell E.A., Baird M.C.
15:40 01452 Ruthenium Metathesis Catalysts Containing Catecholate Ligands: Activity versus Ligand pKa Monfette S., Fogg D.E.
16:00 01453 Transition Metal Trialkyls: Lewis-Acidity, Catalytic Activity, and Synthetic Approaches Towards Novel Topologies Fekl U., Hofmann A., Ren R., Hsieh V., De Crisci A.
16:20 End of Session

MS2CC-Port Royal C1

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with IN and OR)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Bruce Grindley


REMINDER
13:00 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jason Kennedy in CC-Highland 7

13:40 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry and Organic Chemistry Divisions - See IN3

17:00 End of Session

MS5CC-Mariner 1

Organic Materials for Optical, Electronic or Photonic Applications (Joint with MT and OR) (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Wayne Wang and Tim Bender
Chair(s) - Michael Wolf

13:00 01454 Reversible Photocyclization Reactions of Hexatrienes and their Use as Molecular Switches Branda‡ N.R.
13:40 01455 Azobenzene Polyelectrolytes for Photo-Reversible Structures and Surfaces Barrett C.J.
14:00 01456 Selective Tuning of the Optoelectronic Properties of Dithieno[3,2-b:2',3'-d]phospholes Baumgartner T., Dienes Y., Neumann T.
14:20 01457 Optical Self-Trapping and Related Phenomena in Photochemical Systems Saravanamuttu K., Kasala K., Burgess I., Shimmel W., Sakalauskas M., Zhang J.
14:40 01458 Effect of Amines on Sensitivity of Photopolymer Light-Sensitive Films Olifirenko I.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Stephan Eichhorn

15:20 01459 Easy Snap-Together Synthesis of New Conjugated Materials Skene‡ W.G., Bourgeaux M., Dufresne S., Tsang D., Guarin-Perez S.A.
16:00 01460 New Strategies in Synthesis of Polythiophenes Perepichka D.F.
16:20 01461 Investigation of Liquid Crystalline Properties of a Series of Polycatenar Atropisomeric Biphenyls Moran M.J., Lemieux R.P.
16:40 End of Session

MT7CC-Mariner 1

Organic Materials for Optical, Electronic or Photonic Applications (Joint with MS and OR)

Organizer(s) - Wayne Wang and Tim Bender
Chair(s) - Michael Wolf, Stephan Eichhorn

13:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering and Organic Chemistry Divisions - See MS5

16:40 End of Session

MT8CC-Mariner 2

Semiconductor and Metal Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Properties and Applications (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Matthew Moffitt and Michael Wolf
Chair(s) - Jonathan Veinot

13:00 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN6

17:00 End of Session

MT10CC-Mariner 3

The Future of Physical Chemistry Education (Joint with CE and PT)

Organizer(s) - Cynthia Goh
Chair(s) - Andre Bandrauk

13:00 Joint with the Chemical Education and Physical Chemistry Divisions - See CE6

17:00 End of Session

OR1CC-CornwallisSuite

Carbohydrates and Drug Discovery (Joint with BM) (joint with BM2)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Robert Ben


REMINDER
13:00 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jason Kennedy in CC-Highland 7

13:40 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM2

17:00 End of Session

OR4CC-Port Royal C1

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with IN and MS) (joint with IN3)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Bruce Grindley


REMINDER
13:00 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jason Kennedy in CC-Highland 7

13:40 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry and Macromolecular Science and Engineering Divisions - See IN3

17:00 End of Session

OR5CC-Mariner 4

Natural Products (Joint with BM) (joint with BM7)

Organizer(s) - Paul Harrison
Chair(s) - John Vederas


REMINDER
13:00 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jason Kennedy in CC-Highland 7

SYNTHESIS AND METABOLISM

13:40 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM7

17:00 End of Session

OR7CC-Mariner 1

Organic Materials for Optical, Electronic or Photonic Applications (Joint with MS and MT) (joint with MS5)

Organizer(s) - Wayne Wang and Tim Bender
Chair(s) - Michael Wolf, Stephan Eichhorn

13:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering and Materials Chemistry Divisions - See MS5

16:40 End of Session

OR10CC-Highland 7

Recent Advances in Organic Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Jean Burnell and Ian Pottie
Chair(s) - Jean Burnell

Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jason Kennedy

Introduction of Jason Kennedy by Graham Bodwell

13:00 01462 Stereogenic Quaternary Carbon Centres via Lewis Acid Catalysed Allylboration Kennedy‡ J.W.J., Hall D.G.
13:40 01463 Ruthenium-Mediated Cross Metathesis Reactions of Terminal Alkenes with Two Oxygen Functions Stamp C.T.M., Burnell D.J.
14:00 01464 The Synthesis of Cyclophanes Containing Nonplanar Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons Merner B.L., Bodwell G.J.
14:20 01465 Novel Electroactivated System for the Temporary Immobilisation and Protection of Amines on Electrode Surfaces and its Use as an Innovative Solid Support for Synthesis Giasson R., Pan Q.M.
14:40 Discussion

15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01466 Reactive Intermediates in Organic Synthesis: Utilizing the Rearrangement of Allene Oxides to Produce Substituted Cyclopentenone Rings Konecny M., Schepp N.P.
15:40 01467 Stereoselective 6p Electrocyclization Reactions of Bridged Bicyclic Trienes Benson C.L., West F.G.
16:00 01468 New Methods For the Preparation of a-Chiral Allylic Boronate Reagents Using Metal-Catalyzed Substitution Reactions and Their Applications in the Synthesis of Oxygenated Heterocycles Peng F., Hall* D.G.
16:20 01469 Domino Reactions of Meldrum's Acid Alkylidenes Involving Friedel-Crafts Chemistry Fillion E., Dumas A.M., Hogg S.A, Kuropatwa A., Malhotra N.R., Sitler T.C.
16:40 End of Session

PT1CC-Highland 9

Ab initio Methods: Orbital and Plane Wave Methods

Organizer(s) - Russell Boyd and Josef Zwanziger
Chair(s) - Mariusz Klobukowski

13:00 01470 New Density Functionals Applied to Old Problems Scuseria‡ G.E.
13:40 01471 Grid-Based Approaches to Quantum Chemistry Ayers‡ P. W.
14:20 01472 Orbital-Corrected Orbital-Free Density Functional Theory Zhou B.-J., Wang‡ Y.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01473 Designing Molecules by Optimizing Potentials Yang‡ W.
16:00 01474 New Ways of Thinking about London Forces and Dispersion Gill‡ P.M.W., Crittenden D.L., O'Neill D.P.
16:40 End of Session

PT3CC-Highland 11

Biophysical Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Gonzalo Cosa and Paul Wiseman
Chair(s) - Antonella Badia

13:00 01475 Designing Photo-Controlled Peptides and Proteins Woolley‡ A.
13:40 01476 Exploring the Possibilities for Solution NMR in the Study of Membrane Protein Structure Goto‡ N.K., Shih S., Stoica I.
14:20 01477 Functional Imaging and Mapping of Membrane Dynamics and Structures Yip‡ C.M.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Christopher Yip

15:20 01478 Ceramide Modulation of Raft Domains in Supported Membranes Johnston‡ L.J., Ira
16:00 01479 Investigation of Main Phase Transitions in Supported Phospholipid Bilayers Badia‡ A., Goren M.
16:40 01480 Raman Spectroscopic Study of the Interaction of Lactoferricin B Derivatives with Model Cell Membranes Westwick H., Nowacka L., Quan B., Ianoul A.
17:00 End of Session

PT11CC-Mariner 3

The Future of Physical Chemistry Education (Joint with CE and MT) (joint with CE6)

Organizer(s) - Cynthia Goh
Chair(s) - Andre Bandrauk

13:00 Joint with the Chemical Education and Materials Chemistry Divisions - See CE6

17:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2006.ca

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.6.20 (© O`Zone Software) on Tuesday, May 16, 2006.