89th Canadian Chemistry Conference Abstracts


Wednesday AM

AN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Marc Lamoureux, Nouri Hassan

08:00 01237 Chromium and Arsenic on the Hands of Children after Playing in Playgrounds Hamula C., Wang Z., Zhang H., Li X.-F., Gabos S., Le‡ X.C.
08:40 01238 Capillary Electrophoresis Analysis of Metal-Binding Proteins Labeled with Fluorescent Quantum Dots Lai‡ E.P.C., Pereira M.
09:20 01239 Extraction Chromatography for the Separation of Actinides in Environmental Samples at Ultra-Traces Levels Larivière‡ D., Packer A.P., Epov V.N., Li C., Evans R.D., Cornett J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01240 Analytical Challenges in Investigating the Mechanisms of the Hydride Generation Using Advanced Mass Spectrometric Approaches Meija‡ J., Mester Z., D'Ulivo A.
10:40 01241 Mercury in the Environment in China Lu‡ J.
11:00 01242 Speciation of Arsenic Using Chelation Solvent Extraction-High Performance Liquid Chromatography Cathum‡ S.J., Zou L., Punt M., Brown C.E., Sridhar S.
11:20 01243 Free-Metal Ion Concentrations of Cu, Zn, Cd and Pb in Freshwaters: Does their Quantitative Determination in Model Solutions of a Well-Characterized Fulvic Acid by Ion-Exchange Technique Provide Valid Results? Yapici‡ T., Fasfous I.I., Chakrabarti C.L.
11:40 End of Session

AN4CC-Highland 6

Chemical Sensors

Organizer(s) - Stephen Brown
Chair(s) - Stephen Brown

08:40 01244 Waveguide Cavities for Absorption and Refractive Index Measurements Loock‡ H.-P., Barnes J., Zhang J., Trefiak N.
09:20 01245 Theoretical Considerations in the use of Long-Period Gratings as Chemical Sensors Hochreiner H., Cada M., Wentzell P.D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01246 Towards a Synthetic Electrochemical Cognitive System Thompson‡ M., Sadeghi S.
10:40 01247 Derivatization of Acrylate Patterned Poly(dimethylsiloxane) with Isopropyl Amine McLachlan J.M., Patrito N., Francis J., Norton P.R., Petersen N.O.
11:00 01248 Towards a Silicon Based Label Free Electrical Biosensor Mischki T.K., Koukiekolo R., Lopinski G.P., Pezacki J.P., Wayner D.D.M.
11:20 01249 Fiber-Optic Sensor for Contaminants in Ground Water Zhang J., Brown R.S., Loock H.-P., Crudden C.M.
11:40 End of Session

AN7CC-CornwallisSuite

New Applications in Microscopy and Microspectroscopy (Joint with PT) (joint with PT8)

Organizer(s) - Mark McDermott, Antonella Badia and Tanya Dahms
Chair(s) - Tanya Dahms

08:00 01250 Raman Chemical Imaging - Improving Speed and Spatial Resolution Whitley A., Lee‡ E.
08:20 01251 FTIR and Raman Detection of Focally Elevated Levels of Creatine in APP Transgenic Mice and in Alzheimer Diseased Brain Tissue Gough K.M., Rak M., Gallant M., Szeghalmi A., Del Bigio M.R., Westaway D., Julian R.
08:40 01252 Raman Microspectroscopy: An Ideal Technique to Study the Conformation and Orientation of Silk Proteins Pézolet‡ M., Lefèvre T., Rousseau M.-E., Paquin M.-C., Rioux-Dubé J.-F.
09:20 01253 Quantitative Mapping of the Orientation of b-sheets in Silk Fibers by Scanning Transmission X-ray Microscopy Rousseau M.-E., Hernández-Cruz D., West M.M., Pézolet M., Hitchcock A.P.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01254 Mapping of Biological Structures with Inverted AFM Wu S.Y., Green‡ J.-B.
10:20 01255 Microcantilever Sensors Seivewright B., Monga T., Tabard-Cossa V., Bourque H., Grutter P., Lennox‡ R.B.
10:40 01256 A Simple Method of Chemical Patterning Cantilevers to Improve the Flexibility of Inverted AFM Chisholm R.A., Qiu W., Green* J.B.D.
11:00 01257 Incipient Stages of Collagen Mineralization Monitored by Atomic Force Microscopy Stetco A., Sun M., Merschrod S. E.F.
11:20 End of Session

AN11CC-CornwallisDraped

General

Organizer(s) - Peter Wentzell
Chair(s) - Robert Guy

09:00 01258 Porous Polymer Membrane Assisted Electrospray Su L., Bedair M., Yan X.H., Koerner T., Liu G.J., Oleschuk R.
09:20 01259 MALDI Spectra of Acetylsalicylic Acid Lacey D., Hu X.K., Lipson R.H.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01260 Plastic High Throughput Screening Devices Diaz-Quijada G.A., Peytavi R., Nantel A., Roy E., Bergeron M.G., Dumoulin M.M., Veres T.
10:20 01261 Saturation and Spectral Shifting of CdSe/ZnS Nano-Particles Using Two-Photon Excitation Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy Heuff R., Cramb D.T., Swift J.
10:40 01262 Adsorption of Pentachlorophenol (PCP) from Aqueous Solution by Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes (MWCNTs) Salam M.S.A., Burk R.C.
11:00 01263 Determining the Stoichiometric Ratio of Reaction Between a Gas and an Impregnant on Activated Carbon Fortier H.., Zelenietz C., Westreich P., Dahn J.R.
11:20 01264 Speciation Modeling of Copper in Thiomolybdate Contaminated Bovine Rumen Essilfie - Dughan J., Reid R.S.
11:40 End of Session

BM1CC-Highland 8

Advances in Nucleic Acid Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Dipankar Sen and Yingfu Li
Chair(s) - Peter Unrau

08:00 01265 DNA: Not Merely the Secret of Life Seeman‡ N.C.
08:40 01266 Nanopatterning Materials Using DNA Sleiman‡ H.F., Aldaye F.
09:00 01267 DNA Polymerization on Gold Nanoparticles via Rolling Circle Amplification: Towards Novel Scaffolds for Three-Dimensional Periodical Nanoassembly Zhao W., Gao Y., Kandadai S.A., Brook M.A., Li Y.
09:20 01268 Applications of M-DNA in Nanoelectronics Lee‡ J.S., Dinsmore M.J., Wettig S.D.
09:40 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - David Perrin

10:00 01269 Site-Specific Incorporation of Reporter Groups for Spectroscopic Studies of Nucleic Acids Sigurdsson‡ S.Th.
10:40 01270 Charge Conduction through Helices as a Structure-Probing Method for DNA and RNA Sen D., Leung E.K., Bergeron L.J.
11:00 01271 Structural Basis for Branch Nucleotide Recognition in the Mammalian Spliceosome MacMillan‡ A.M.
11:20 01272 RNA Recognition by the Vts1p SAM Domain Johnson‡ P.E.
11:40 End of Session

BM4CC-Highland 7

Enzyme Inhibitors and Drug Design

Organizer(s) - Zheng Huang and David Percival
Chair(s) - Zheng Huang

08:00 01273 Applications of Glycosidase Inhibitors from Proteomics to Genetic Diseases Withers‡ S.G., Hekmat O., Rempel B., Reid S., Numao S., Zhang R., Tarling C., Tropak M., Mahuran D., MacDonald J.
08:40 01274 Synthesis of Inhibitors against Aminoglycoside 6'-N-Acetyltransferases (AAC(6')s), an Important Family of Enzymes Causing Antibiotic Resistance Gao F., Auclair K.
09:00 01275 Back to my Roots: Drug Candidates Based on an Herbal Remedy for the Treatment of Type 2 Diabetes. Pinto‡ B.M.
09:40 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Simon Fricker

10:00 01276 Quinone-Methide Generating Suicide Inhibitors and Reversible Boronic Acid Inhibitors of Steroid Sulfatase Taylor‡ S.D.
10:40 01277 Acyclic Triaryl (Z)-Olefins: Dual Inhibitors of Cyclooxygenases and Lipoxygenases Knaus E., Moreau A., Praveen Rao P.N.
11:00 01278 Discovery and Characterization of Novel Indole-Based Non-Nucleoside Allosteric Inhibitors oOf HCV NS5B Polymerase Gillard J.
11:20 01279 Specifically Targeting the RNase H Activity of HIV-1 RT with Short RNA Hairpins Wahba A.S., Marchand B., Götte M., Damha M.J.
11:40 End of Session

CE8CC-Mariner 3

General

Organizer(s) - Pippa Lock
Chair(s) - Pippa Lock

08:40 01280 An Organic Perspective on Teaching Carbohydrate Metabolism Johnson A.E.
CIC Chemical Education Award Lecture presented by Gordon Bates

Introduction of Gordon Bates by Margaret-Ann Armour

09:00 01281 Don't Be Afraid to Say "Yes" - You Can Make a Difference Bates‡ G.S.
09:40 Student Awards Reception and Student Chapters Presidents Meeting

Chair(s) - Anne Johnson

11:00 01282 Experiments with Concept Questions and a Low-Tech Classroom Response System Austen M.A.
11:20 01283 First Year - Then and Now - 40 Years On Peach M.E.
11:40 End of Session

EN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with AN) (joint with AN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Marc Lamoureux, Nouri Hassan

08:00 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN3

11:40 End of Session

IN2CC-Port Royal C2

Ligand Design in Transition Metal Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Mark Stradiotto
Chair(s) - Laurel Schafer

08:00 01284 Ni(II) and Ni(III) Complexes of Pincer-Type POCsp3OP and POCsp2OP Ligands Zargarian D., Pandarus V.
08:20 01285 New Ligand Designs for the Activation of Molecular Nitrogen by Early Transition Metal Complexes Fryzuk‡ M.D., MacLachlan E.A., Morello L., MacKay B.A., Spencer L.P.
08:40 01286 A Phosphine/Thioether/Borane Ligand for the Preparation of Borane-Appended Late Transition Metal Complexes Emslie D.J.H., Huk N.L., Oakley S.R., Parker K.D.J., Blackwell J.M.
09:00 01287 The Chemistry of Ruthenium, Osmium, and Rhenium Complexes with New Pincer Ligands Gusev‡ D., Major Q.
09:20 01288 Reactivity and Catalysis Based on Adaptable Pincer-Ligand Systems Milstein‡ D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01289 Ligand Strengths and Vulnerabilities: Some Case Studies Caulton‡ K.G.
10:20 01290 New Bond Activations at Transition Metal Centers. Fundamental Studies and Applications to Catalysis Tilley‡ T.D., Hayes P.G., Karshtedt D., Escalada J.
10:40 01291 7-Azaindolyl Derivative Ligands in Organoplatinum(II) Complexes: Toward Stereo and Regio-Selective C-H Bond Activation Wang‡ S., Zhao S.B.
11:00 01292 Silane/Imido Coupling Route to Compounds with Nonclassical Si-H Interactions Nikonov‡ G.
11:20 01293 Design and Study of New Coordination Complexes for the Selective Oxidation of Hydrocarbons based on the CH Activation Reaction Periana‡ R.A.
11:40 End of Session

IN3CC-Mariner 5

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with MS and OR) (joint with OR4)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Bruce Grindley

08:00 01294 Multivalent Glycodendrimers toward the Inhibition of Bacterial Adhesion to Host Tissues Roy‡ R., Mohamed T., Shiao T.C., Lagnoux D., Deguise I., Benhamioud K.
08:40 01295 Recognition in Aqueous Solution: Receptors, Enzyme Pockets, and Solvation Hof F.
09:00 01296 Molecular Origami: Towards Urea-Linked Heterocyclic Macrocycles and Foldamers Xing L., Tang N., Navasero N., Mousseau J., Hoang J., Madwar C., Ziener U., Sutherland T.C., Cuccia L.A.
09:20 01297 Liquid Crystalline Behaviour of Hydrogen-Bonded Complexes of Poly(pyridylpyridinium dodecyl methacrylate) Bromide and Functionalized Molecules Sallenave X., Bazuin C.G.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01298 Solid Phase Synthesis of Ion Channels Luong H., Fyles T.M.
10:20 01299 Dendrons/Dendrimers as Reactive Quantized Building Blocks for Nanoscale Organic Syntheses Huang B., Pulgam V.R., Swanson D.R., Tomalia‡ D.A.
11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:00 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Robert Batey in CC-Port Royal C1

IN6CC-Mariner 2

Semiconductor and Metal Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Properties and Applications (Joint with MT) (joint with MT8)

Organizer(s) - Matthew Moffitt and Michael Wolf
Chair(s) - Gregory Scholes

08:40 01300 Exploiting Energy Transfer in Hybrid Nanoparticle Systems Feldmann‡ J.
09:20 01301 A Sequential Self-Assembly Route to Three-Dimensional Block Copolymer-Semiconducting Nanoparticle Photonic Arrays with Structural Hierarchy Moffitt M.G., Yusuf H., Kim W.-G.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01302 Electronic Efefcts and Applications of Molecular Spring Assemblies of Nanoparticles and Nanowires Kotov‡ N.A., Lee J., Govorov A.O.
10:40 01303 Surface Chemistry Tailoring of Group IV Semiconductor Nanoparticles Prepared via Metal Hydride Reduction of MX4 (M = Si, Ge; X = Cl, Br, I) Fok E., Veinot J.G.C.
11:00 01304 Pyrolysis of Highly Metallized Polymers: Ceramic Thin Films Containing Magnetic CoFe Alloy Nanoparticles from a Polyferrocenylsilane with Pendant Cobalt Clusters Liu K., Manners I.
11:20 01305 Nanoparticles with a Magnetic Core and an Organic-Inorganic Shell Bronstein L.M., Huang X., Retrum J.R., Stein B.D., Dragnea B.
11:40 End of Session

IN7DH-Baronet 6

General

Organizer(s) - Neil Burford
Chair(s) - Pierre Kennepohl

08:00 01306 Preparation and Properties of Open Framework Solids from Metal Organophosphonate and Organosulfonate Building Blocks Shimizu G.K., Mahmoudkhani A.H., Taylor J.
08:20 01307 Magnetic and Optical Birefringence Properties of Cyanoaurate-Based Coordination Polymers Leznoff D.B.
08:40 01308 Solution and Solid-State Structures of Mixed nBuLi/ NCN "Pincer" Li Aggregates: Unusual Binding Modes in Organolithium Chemistry Chase P.A., Lutz M., Spek A.L., van Klink G.P.M., van Koten G.
09:00 01309 Experimental and Theoretical Studies of Thiazyl Radical Dimers. Relationship of a Magnitude of Singlet-Triplet Gap and a Degree of Diradical Character Decken A., Kowalczyk R.M., McInnes E.J. L., Passmore J., Shuvaev K.V., Thompson L.T.
09:20 01310 Reactivity Studies of Thermally Stable, Terminal and Doubly Bridging Electrophilic Aminophosphinidene (PNR2) Complexes Graham T.W., Udachin K.A., Carty A.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01311 The Coordination Chemistry of 2-(2'-Anilinyl)-4,4-dimethyl-2-oxazoline Gossage R.A.
10:20 01312 Catalytically Relevant Ion-Molecule Chemistry McIndoe J.S., Henderson M., Kwok S.
10:40 01313 Toward Understanding the Chemistry of Biologically Relevant Bismuth-Thiolate Complexes Burford N., Phillips H.A.
11:00 01314 The Structure of Lead Glutathione Complexes in Aqueous Solution Mah V. W., Jalilehvand F.
11:20 01315 Microwave-Assisted Synthesis of Re and 99mTc-Metallocarborane Complexes: A New Strategy for the Preparation of Serotonin-Targeted Molecular Imaging Agents Louie A.S., Green A., Causey P., Armstrong A., Valliant J.F.
11:40 End of Session

MS2CC-Mariner 5

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with IN and OR)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Bruce Grindley

08:00 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry and Organic Chemistry Divisions - See IN3

11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:00 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Robert Batey in CC-Port Royal C1

MS5CC-Mariner 1

Organic Materials for Optical, Electronic or Photonic Applications (Joint with MT and OR) (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Wayne Wang and Tim Bender
Chair(s) - Wayne Wang

08:00 01316 Fluorescent CdTe-PS Composites and Ordered Polymeric Structure in Nano/Micrometer Scale Yang‡ B.
08:40 01317 Optical Properties of Porous Self-Assembled Helical Nanorod Arrays of Alq3 Hrudey P.C.P., Szeto B., Fleischauer M.D., Brett M.J.
09:00 01318 Supramolecular Functionalization of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes with Conjugated Porphyrin Arrays Cheng F., Adronov A.
09:20 01319 Incorporation of Photochromic Dithienylethene Dopants into Ferroelectric Smectic C Liquid Crystals Roberts J.C., Zhang P., Buncel E., Lemieux R.P.
09:40 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - William Skene

10:00 01320 Glassy Discotic Liquid Crystals as Organic Semiconductors Eichhorn‡ S.H., Bari A., Mahoney S., Fox N., Norton P.R., Tadayyon S.
10:40 01321 Synthesis and Properties of new pi-Conjugated Oligomeric, Donor-Acceptor and Photoluminescent Siloles Pagenkopf B.L.
11:00 01322 Ferroelectric Liquid Crystals Induced by Dopants with Chiral 2,2'-Spirobiindan-1,1'-dione Cores: Controlling Conformational Equilibrium and Polar Order Yuh E., Cui Q., Lemieux‡ R.P.
11:40 End of Session

MS6DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Surfactants, Micelles and Colloids (Joint with PT and MT) (joint with PT10)

Organizer(s) - Gerrard Marangoni
Chair(s) - Peter Tremaine

08:20 01323 Characterization of Gemini Cationic Vector-Based Gene Delivery Systems Wang C., Wettig S.D., Li X., Foldvari M., Verrall‡ R.E.
09:00 01324 Spheres, Cylinders, Films, and Swiss Cheese: Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Oil Films in Water Bhattacharjee S., Segin T.M., Masliyah J.H.
09:20 01325 Structuring Noble Metal Nanoparticles in Multilayered Silicone Surfactants Gonzaga F., Brook M.A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01326 Diffusion of Charged Colloidal Particles in Supporting Electrolyte Solutions Leaist‡ D.G.
10:40 01327 A Proxy for Real-Time Monitoring of the Reaction of Ozone with Unsaturated Organic Monolayers González E., Schmidt R., DeWolf C.E.
11:00 01328 Influence of Headgroup Structure on the Monolayer Behavior of Polyphenolic Lipids Zhao Y., Schmidt R., DeWolf C.E., Muchall H.M.
11:20 01329 Study of Electrochemically Biased Surface of Polycrystalline Pure Ti by Second Harmonic Generation Wang F., Sun Y., Zhu R., Ding Z.F.
11:40 End of Session

MT7CC-Mariner 1

Organic Materials for Optical, Electronic or Photonic Applications (Joint with MS and OR)

Organizer(s) - Wayne Wang and Tim Bender
Chair(s) - Wayne Wang, William Skene

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering and Organic Chemistry Divisions - See MS5

11:40 End of Session

MT8CC-Mariner 2

Semiconductor and Metal Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Properties and Applications (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Matthew Moffitt and Michael Wolf
Chair(s) - Gregory Scholes

08:40 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN6

11:40 End of Session

MT9DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Surfactants, Micelles and Colloids (Joint with PT and MS)

Organizer(s) - Gerrard Marangoni
Chair(s) - Peter Tremaine

08:20 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering and Physical Chemistry Divisions - See MS6

11:40 End of Session

OR4CC-Mariner 5

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with IN and MS) (joint with IN3)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Bruce Grindley

08:00 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry and Macromolecular Science and Engineering Divisions - See IN3

11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:00 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Robert Batey in CC-Port Royal C1

OR7CC-Mariner 1

Organic Materials for Optical, Electronic or Photonic Applications (Joint with MS and MT) (joint with MS5)

Organizer(s) - Wayne Wang and Tim Bender
Chair(s) - Wayne Wang, William Skene

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering and Materials Chemistry Divisions - See MS5

11:40 End of Session

OR8CC-Mariner 4

Organic Reaction Mechanisms

Organizer(s) - James Pincock and Frances Cozens
Chair(s) - Norman Schepp

08:40 01330 Mechanistic and Synthetic SET-Photochemistry Mariano‡ P.S.
09:20 01331 Photochromic Liposomes: Photoregulation of Membrane Permeability with Dithienylethenes Bai Y., Murphy R.S.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01332 Design of Photoreleasable Protecting Groups which are Activated by Electron Transfer Reactions Falvey‡ D.E.
10:40 End of Session


REMINDER
11:00 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Robert Batey in CC-Port Royal C1

OR10CC-Port Royal C1

Recent Advances in Organic Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Jean Burnell and Ian Pottie
Chair(s) - Graham Bodwell

08:00 01333 Synthesis of Single Isomer Tetrasubstituted Olefins Lemay A.B., Ogilvie W.W.
08:20 01334 Multicatalytic Processes: One-Pot Methylenation-Hydroboration-Cross-Coupling Reactions Ladjel C., Lebel H.
08:40 01335 Sythesis of Polypropionate Motifs Using Free-Radical Intermediates Guindon‡ Y.
09:20 01336 Cross-Coupling Reactions Using Acyclic Diamino Carbene (ADC) Ligands Thadani A.N., Dhudshia B.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01337 Recent Advances in the Total Synthesis of Alkaloid Natural Products Martin‡ S.F.
10:40 01338 New Reactivity via Strained E-Cycloalkenes and E-Cycloalkenones Beauchemin A.M.
Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Robert Batey

Introduction of Robert Batey by Andrei Yudin

11:00 01339 Late-Transition Metal Catalyzed C-X Bond Formation: Synthetic Explorations and Applications Batey‡ R.A.
11:40 End of Session

OR11CC-Highland 10

General

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - David MaGee

08:00 01340 Preparation of Deuterated Oligo(ethylene glycol)-Linked Glycerols for Investigations of Cellular Membranes Schwan A.L., Faragher R.J.
08:20 01341 Highly Stereoselective Oxidative Esterification of Aldehydes with b-Dicarbonyl Compounds Yoo W., Li C.-J.
08:40 01342 Chiral Bisphosphine Monoxide as a New Class of Ligands in Catalytic Enantioselective Addition of Diorganozincs to b-Nitroalkenes Charette A.B., Côté A., Lindsay V.N.G.
09:00 01343 Synthesis of Aryl and Alkenylsulfones from Organoboronic Acids and Sulfinic Acid Salts Induced by a Catalytic Amount of Copper Huang F., Batey R.A.
09:20 01344 Conversion of Unsymmetrical Di- and Trisulfides to Tetra- and Hexasulfides Rys A.Z., Abu-Yousef I.A., Harpp D.N.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01345 Accessing Functionalized Cyclophanes via En-yne Metathesis El-Azizi Y., Collins S.K.
10:20 01346 Using (TD) DFT to Calculate Ionization Potentials and Absorption Spectra of Cyclophanes as Model Systems for Base Pairs Kamya P.R.N., Muchall H.M.
10:40 01347 Reverse-Docking: A Computational Approach to the Study of Asymmetric Organocatalysts Deslongchamps G., Harriman D.J., Lambropoulos A., Landau J., Alemayehu M.
11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:00 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Robert Batey in CC-Port Royal C1

PT1CC-Highland 9

Ab initio Methods: Orbital and Plane Wave Methods

Organizer(s) - Russell Boyd and Josef Zwanziger
Chair(s) - Josef Zwanziger

08:20 01348 The Lowest-Energy Structures of Radical-Cationic Amino Acids and Polypeptides Orlova G., Mineau P.C., Sutherland K.
08:40 01349 Twisted Amides: Characterization of their Electronic Structure and Analysis of their Activated Hydrolysis Lopez X., Mujika J.I., Eriksson L.A., Matxain J.M.
09:00 01350 An Atomic Basis for Vibrationless Bond Dissociation Enthalpies in Hydrocarbons Matta C.F., Castillo N., Boyd R.J.
09:20 01351 Atom Types in Proteins Bohórquez H.J., Suárez C.F.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01352 Three-Electron Bonding Between Sulfur and Nitrogen: Theory and Experiment Rauk‡ A., Brunelle P.
10:40 01353 Mixing of Electronic States in Molybdenum Complexes Involved in Nitrogen Activation Yates‡ B.
11:00 01354 Sandwich-Like Complexes Based on the "All-Metal" Al42- Aromatic Ring Ugalde‡ J.M.
11:20 01355 Theoretical Studies of Actinide Inclusion Complexes with Different Macrocycles Shamov G.A., Schreckenbach‡ G.
11:40 End of Session

PT3CC-Highland 11

Biophysical Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Gonzalo Cosa and Paul Wiseman
Chair(s) - Paul Wiseman

08:00 01356 Measurement of Fast Dynamics in the Cell Interior Gratton‡ E.
08:40 01357 Understanding Interactions of Volatile Anesthetics with Model Membranes Swift J.L., Carnini A., Burger M., Harrison J., Shamrakov L.G., Leonenko Z., Cramb‡ D.T., Nguyen T.
09:20 01358 A Guide to Accurate Colocalization Measurements Comeau J.W.D., Costantino S., Wiseman P.W.
09:40 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - David Cramb

10:00 01359 Interaction of the Pro-Apoptotic Protein Bax with Lipid Membranes Satsoura D., Campbell C., Leber B., Andrews D., Fradin‡ C.
10:40 01360 Reduced Binding Affinity for Fluorescently Labeled Biomolecules Examined Using Two-Photon Excitation Fluorescence Cross-Correlation Spectroscopy Swift J.L, Cramb D.T
11:00 01361 S-Nitrosation of Biologically Important Thiols and Dithiols Chretien M.N., Roy J.-F., English A.M.
11:20 01362 Molecular Dynamics of the Alzheimer's Beta-Amyloid Peptide in Solution Llano J., Bachar M., Roy S., Brunelle P., Rauk A.
11:40 End of Session

PT8CC-CornwallisSuite

New Applications in Microscopy and Microspectroscopy (Joint with AN) (joint with AN7)

Organizer(s) - Mark McDermott, Antonella Badia and Tanya Dahms
Chair(s) - Tanya Dahms

08:00 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Divison - See AN7

11:20 End of Session

PT10DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Surfactants, Micelles and Colloids (Joint with MT and MS) (joint with MS6)

Organizer(s) - Gerrard Marangoni
Chair(s) - Peter Tremaine

08:20 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering and Materials Chemistry Divisions - See MS6

11:40 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2006.ca

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.6.20 (© O`Zone Software) on Tuesday, May 16, 2006.