89th Canadian Chemistry Conference Abstracts


Tuesday AM

CICMLCC-Port Royal C1

CIC Medal Lecture

Organizer(s) - Jan Kwak
Chair(s) - Bernard West

CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger

Introduction of Ronald Kluger by Peter Guthrie

11:25 00811 Molecular Keystones: Lessons from Bioorganic Reaction Mechanisms Kluger‡ R.
12:20 End of Session

AN2CC-Highland 6

Analytical Separations

Organizer(s) - Kevin Thurbide
Chair(s) - Kevin Thurbide, Charles Lucy

08:00 00812 Fishing for Ligands Using Affinity Chromatography and Negative Peak Chromatography: The Online Screening of Tobacco Smoke Condensates Wainer‡ I.W., Maciuk A., Moaddel R., Jozwiak K., Haginaka J.
08:40 00813 An Improved Design for Multidimensional Separation of Intact Proteins through Parallel Liquid Chromatography Wall M., Doucette A.A.
09:00 00814 Applications of High Resolution Separation Techniques for the Assessment of Biopharmaceuticals in a Regulatory Context Girard M., Lorbetskie B., Boucher S., Joly M.-A., Kane A., Garcia-Cañas V.
09:20 Coffee Break
10:00 00815 Solid Phase Microextraction (SPME): A Promising Method for Overcoming Matrix Effects in the Determination of Antibiotics in Wastewater Balakrishnan V.K., Toito J., Worfolk B., Thomas A., Crowe A.S.
10:20 00816 Molecularly Imprinted Polymer Encapsulated Carbon Nanotubes for Selective Micro Solid Phase Extraction in Biochemical Analysis Lai‡ E.P.C., Yu J.C.C., Hrinda A., Wei H.Y., Salman M.
10:40 00817 Analysis of Polar Water-Borne Pollutants Using Micellar Electrokinetic Chromatography and other Capillary Electrophoresis Techniques Bottaro C.S., Drover V.J., Van Biesen G.
11:00 00818 Fluorescence Imaging of Sample Zone Narrowing and Dispersion in a Glass Microchip: The Effects of Organic Solvent (Acetonitrile)-Salt Mixtures and Surfactant Micelles Jia Z.J., Lee Y.K., Fang Q., Huie‡ C.W.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

AN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - William Marshall, Murray McBride

08:00 00819 The Importance of Phytochelatins for the Uptake and Translocation of Arsenic in Plants by Using Simultaneous Dual Mass Spectrometry Feldmann‡ J., Raab A.
08:40 00820 Metal Binding to Natural Organic Matter Determined Using Spectral Resolution of Fluorescence Data and Implications for Toxicity Prediction Smith‡ D.S., Fischer K., Playle R.C.
09:00 00821 Sorption of Cadmium and Nickel by Modified Peat Srinivas P.B.T., Gogan N.J., Martin A.M.
09:20 00822 Complexation of Ni, Cu, Zn, and Cd by DOC in Some Metal-Impacted Freshwater Lakes: A Comparison of Approaches Using Electrochemical Determination of Free-Metal Ion and Labile Complexes and a Speciation Model, WHAM V and VI Guthrie‡ J.W., Hassan N.M., Salam M.S.A., Fasfous I.I., Murimboh C.A., Murimboh J.D., Chakrabarti C.L., Grégoire D.C.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00823 Multi-Dimensional Water Chemistry of a Drinking Water Lake Spiers‡ G.A., Lock A., Prevost F., Maki T., Roth T.
10:40 00824 Overview of Techniques Applied to Determine the "Native" Speciation of Selected Radionuclides in a Contaminated Area at Chalk River, Ontario Caron‡ F., Simister C., Laurin S.C., Jacques C., Mankarios G., Scott A.
11:00 00825 Ion-Exchange Technique for Determination of Nickel Free-Metal Ion Concentrations in Freshwaters Gopalapillai‡ Y., Chakraborty P., Al-Fasfous I.I., Chakrabarti C.L.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

AN5CC-Highland 11

Electrochemistry at the Edge (Joint with PT) (joint with PT5)

Organizer(s) - Sharon Roscoe and Vlad Zamlynny
Chair(s) - Daniel Guay, Mario Morin

08:20 00826 Selective Electrodeposition of Metal Films and Wires on Tantalum Oxide Kruse P., El-Sayed H.
08:40 00827 Hot Ultramicroelectrodes: Voltammetric Studies Boika A., Baranski A.S.
09:00 00828 Mechanism and Kinetics of the Electrochemical Reduction of Hydrogen Peroxide on Chemically-Doped Uranium Dioxide Shoesmith‡ D.W., Goldik J.S., Noël J.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00829 Mapping Metal/Solution Interfaces with Confocal Raman Microspectroscopy: From Localized Corrosion Processes to Mapping the SERS Signal from an Ag Electrode Odziemkowski‡ M.S.
10:20 00830 Crevice Corrosion of Grade-12 Titanium Noël‡ J.J., He X., Shoesmith D.W.
10:40 00831 An Electrochemical Interface to Mass Spectrometry: An Analytical Tool for Electrocatalysis Brisard‡ G.M, Dube P., Jiang T.
11:00 00832 High Frequency Faradaic Rectification Voltammetry at Microelectrodes Baranski‡ A.S., Diakowski P.M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

AN7CC-Highland 10

New Applications in Microscopy and Microspectroscopy (Joint with PT) (joint with PT8)

Organizer(s) - Mark McDermott, Antonella Badia and Tanya Dahms
Chair(s) - Antonella Badia

08:20 00833 Electrochemical Patch Pipets and their Use to Study Quinone Related Oxidative Stress in Cells Mauzeroll‡ J.
08:40 00834 New Image Correlation Spectroscopy Methods for Measuring Protein Transport and Interactions in Living Cells Wiseman‡ P.W., Kolin D.L., Hebert B.
09:20 00835 Blood Vessel Occlusion Using Two-Photon Excitation Photodynamic Therapy Samkoe K.S., Cramb D.T.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00836 Total Internal Reflection Fluorescence Microscopy: Challenges and Prospects Yip‡ C.M.
10:20 00837 Surface Plasmon Resonance Investigations of Biointerfaces and Biomaterials Using Planar Surfaces Ryan‡ T.E.
10:40 00838 Surface Plasmon Resonance Imaging of Protein-Carbohydrate Interactions McDermott‡ M.T., Grant C., Kanda V., Bundle D.R., Kitov P.
11:00 00839 Measurements of Biomolecular Interactions by Diffraction-Based Sensing and Atomic Force Microscopy Goh‡ M.C.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

BM6CC-Mariner 1

Modern Advances in Protein Engineering

Organizer(s) - Drew Woolley
Chair(s) - Drew Woolley

08:20 00840 Intein-Based Protein Engineering for Structural Biology Iwai‡ H.
09:00 00841 New Chemical Tools for Covalent Protein Modification Francis‡ M.B.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00842 Engineering and Evolution of Enzymes for Glycoside Synthesis: Glycosynthases, Thioglycoligases and Glycosyl Transferases Withers‡ S.G., Warren R.A.J., Aharoni A., Kim Y.-W., Muelleger J., Vaughan M.
10:40 00843 Development of Fluorescent Sensors for the Glycosaminoglycans Nitz‡ M., Sauceda J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

BM8CC-Highland 8

NMR of Biological Molecules (Joint with OR and PT) (joint with PT9)

Organizer(s) - David Jakeman
Chair(s) - David Jakeman

08:20 00844 STD-NMR/Molecular Modeling Protocol for Probing the Conformations of Ligands Bound to Enzymes Pinto B.M.
09:00 00845 Structural Characterization of Post-Translationally Modified Fusion Associated Small Transmembrane Proteins by NMR Syvitski R., Duncan R., Jakeman D.L.
09:20 00846 How do Dividing Bacteria Find the Middle? Insights from Solution NMR Studies of the Bacterial Cell Division Protein MinE Goto N.K., Ducat T., Ramos D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00847 Mechanism of Protein Ubiquitination by Human Ubc13-UEV Protein Complexes Spyracopoulos L., Lewis M.J., Hau D.D.
10:20 00848 Structural and Dynamical Basis for the cyclic AMP Signal Transduction in PKA by NMR Das R., Abu-Abed M., Esposito V., Taylor S.S., Melacini G.
10:40 00849 NMR Methods for Studies of Large Proteins and their Application to Problems of Protein Biosynthesis Wagner‡ G., Frueh D., Sun Z.-Y.J., Arthanari H., Moerke N., Reibarkh M., Oberer M., Marintchev A.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

CE4CC-Mariner 3

Teaching Environmental and Green Chemistry (Joint with EN) (joint with EN6)

Organizer(s) - Colin Baird
Chair(s) - Colin Baird

08:20 00850 "Greening-Up" Organic Reactivity in the Undergraduate Laboratory: Aqueous Horner-Wadsworth-Emmons, Suzuki and Heck Reactions Dicks A.P.
08:40 00851 Solid-State Reactions in Undergraduate Organic Chemistry: Applying the Principles of Green Chemistry Abhyankar S.
09:00 00852 Greening the Chemistry Lecture Curriculum Cann‡ M.C.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00853 On the Use of Green Metrics in the Undergraduate Organic Chemistry Practicum to Assess Material Efficiencies of Organic Reactions Andraos J., Sayed M.
10:20 00854 Sustainability: Its Place in an Academic Curriculum vanLoon‡ G.W.
11:00 00855 Teaching Environmental Chemistry. Are Case Studies the Way to Go? Baird C.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

CE7CC-CornwallisDraped

Women in Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Geoff Rayner-Canham
Chair(s) - Doreen Churchill

08:00 00856 Problems Women in Chemistry Face around the World Nalley‡ E.A.
08:40 00857 Women in Science and Engineering: Challenges and Opportunities Moloney‡ C.R.
09:20 00858 Margaret Benston (1937-1991): A Tribute Gay‡ H., Balka‡ E.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00859 Pioneering British Women Chemists: Why So Many? Rayner-Canham‡ M.F., Rayner-Canham‡ G.W.
10:20 00860 Marguerite Perey - Marie Curie's Mentee Hayes‡ J.M., Perez‡ P.L.
10:40 00861 The History of African American Women Chemists Project Brown‡ J.E.
11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

EN2CC-CornwallisSuite

Atmospheric Chemistry: A Canadian Perspective (Joint with PT) (joint with PT2)

Organizer(s) - John Roscoe
Chair(s) - John Roscoe

09:00 00862 Air Quality Field Studies in Canada: Recent Findings and Future Challenges Brook‡ J.R.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00863 The Saturna Island Study: Spectroscopic Analysis of Polluted Marine Air Masses McLaren‡ R., Halla J., Majonis D., McCourt J.
10:20 00864 Computational Evidence of the Origin of the Non-Arrhenius Temperature Dependence of some Atmospheric Reactions Chan W.-T., Goddard J.D.
10:40 00865 An ab initio Study of Electron Attachment to HOCl and ClONO2 Li X., Sanche L., Rauk A., Armstrong D.A.
11:00 00866 Dissolved Organic Carbon in Surface Ocean Waters: Exploring Relationships to Volatile Organic Compounds in the Marine Troposphere Hudson E.D., Ariya P.A.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

EN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with AN) (joint with AN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - William Marshall, Murray McBride

08:00 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN3

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

EN6CC-Mariner 3

Teaching Environmental and Green Chemistry (Joint with CE) (joint with CE4)

Organizer(s) - Colin Baird
Chair(s) - Colin Baird

08:20 Joint with the Chemical Education Division - See CE 4

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

IN1CC-Mariner 2

Inorganic Solid State Chemistry (Joint with MT) (joint with MT4)

Organizer(s) - Mario Bieringer and Arthur Mar
Chair(s) - Mario Bieringer

08:00 00867 NMR Study of Silicon Oxyfluoride Glasses Karpukhina N.G., Zwanziger J.W., Werner-Zwanziger U., Kiprianov A.A.
08:20 00868 Probing the Self-Assembly Process of Microporous Materials by Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy Chen B., Yan Z., Kirby C.W., Huang‡ Y.
09:00 00869 b Detected NMR: A New Probe of the Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Thin Solid Films MacFarlane‡ W.A., Chow K.H., Song Q., Dong W., Hossain M.D., Keeler T., Kiefl R.F., Kreitzman S.R., Levy C.D.P., Morris G.D., Parolin T.J., Chu R., Saadaoui H.X., Salman Z., Valiani J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00870 Novel Intercalation Compounds of Molybdenum Diselenide Bissessur R., Xu H.
10:20 00871 Acidic Properties and Catalytic Activities of Mesoporous Niobium Oxides by the Benzylation of Anisole and Toluene with Benzyl Alcohol Rao Y., Antonelli D.M.
10:40 00872 Solution Phase Synthesis of Nanoparticles of Complex Metal Oxides Gates B.D., Wood B.D., Shafiee N.M.
11:00 00873 Synthesis and Characterization of ME and MM'E [M = Zn, Cd, Hg; E = S, Se, Te] Nanomaterials in MCM-41 and SBA-15 Using Silylated-Chalcogen Reagents Turner E.A., Huang Y., Corrigan J.F.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

IN2CC-Port Royal C2

Ligand Design in Transition Metal Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Mark Stradiotto
Chair(s) - Samuel Johnson

08:00 00874 New Pyrrole-Based Ligands for Ethylene Trimerization Gambarotta‡ S.
08:20 00875 The Discovery and Development of New Stereospecific Polypropylene Polymerization Catalysts Using High-Throughput Techniques Diamond G.M., LaPointe A.M., Leclerc M.K., Longmire J.M., Murphy V., Shoemaker J.A.W., Turner H.
08:40 00876 New Generation b-Diketiminato Ligands for Group 3 Organometallic Compounds with a Reduced Proclivity to Metallate Piers‡ W.E., Ross J.A., Knight L.K., Kenward A.L., Parvez M., McDonald R.
09:00 00877 Complexes of Amine-Bis(phenolate)-Donor Ligands: From Structural Diversity to Reactivity Kozak C.M., Roychowdhury R., Kerton F.M.
09:20 00878 New Hemi-Labile Ligands in Early and Late Transition Metal Chemistry Stephan‡ D.W., Ghesner I., Das A., Geier S., Dureen M., Yadav K.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:20 00879 Gold and Silver Complexes as Homogeneous Catalysts for Transformations Involving E-H Bonds Wile B.M., Stradiotto M.
10:40 00880 Ruthenium Trihydrides with N-Heterocyclic Carbene Ligands: Effects on Quantum Mechanical Exchange Coupling Jones A.L., McGrady‡ G.S., Sirsch P., Steed J.W.
11:00 00881 Design and Synthesis of a Carbene Ligand and Applications in Transition Metal Chemistry Richeson‡ D.S., Bazinet P., Ong T.-G., Lavoie N., O'Brien J.S., Yap G.P.A., Perron E.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

IN3CC-Mariner 5

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with MS and OR) (joint with OR4)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Steve Loeb

08:40 00882 Interactions of Well-Defined, Pyrene-Functionalized Block Copolymers with Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes Bahun G.J., Adronov A.
09:00 00883 Synthesis and Characterization of Periodic Mesoporous Organosilicas with Substituted Biphenyls MacQuarrie S.L., Crudden C.M., Montoya-Pelaez P.J., Blanc A.C., Uh Y.S., Lata C.
09:20 00884 Design and Synthesis of Photoactive Supramolecular Complexes Based on Coordination-Driven Self-Assembly Georgiev I.G., MacGillivray L.R
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00885 Metal-Organic Nanostructures as Building Blocks and Functional Materials McManus G.J., Zaworotko M.J.
10:20 00886 The Effect of Alkoxy and Aryloxy Pendant Groups on the Superstructural Diversity Found in Metal-Organic Frameworks Perry IV J.J., Zaworotko M.J.
10:40 00887 Design of Single-Crystal-to-Single-Crystal Reactivity of Multicomponent Supramolecular Assemblies via Crystal Size Control Bucar D.-K., MacGillivray L.R.
11:00 00888 Conversion of Helical Mononuclear Complexes to Tetranuclear Metallomacrocycles Hanan G.S., Medlycott E.A.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

IN7CC-Highland 7

General

Organizer(s) - Neil Burford
Chair(s) - Glen Briand

08:00 00889 New Synthetically Useful Indium(I) Reagents: Syntheses and Reactivities Andrews C.G., Cooper B.F.T., Corrente A.M., Macdonald C.L.B.
08:20 00890 Silver-Cyclic Dimethylsiloxane Complexes: Ag+ Cation Catalyzed Ring Transformation Wang X., Decken A., LeBlanc F., Passmore* J.
08:40 00891 Living Anionic Polymerization of P=C Bonds Noonan K.J.T., Gates D.P.
09:00 00892 Synthesis, Thermolysis and Deposition of Volatile Group 13 Precursors Kenney A.P., Wang Z.H., Brazeau A.L., Barry* S.T.
09:20 00893 New Developments in Fundamental Phosphorus Chemistry: Linear catena-Polyphosphorus Cations Dyker C.A., Buford N., Decken A., Lumsden M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00894 Transition Metal Complexes of Cyclopentadienylidene Ylides Brownie J.H., Baird M.C.
10:20 00895 En route to the Construction of Non-Disjoint Thiazyl Based Biradicals Originating from Quinones Mailman A., Passmore J.
10:40 00896 Identification and Isolation of Intermediates in the Lewis Acid Induced Ring Expansion of Cyclodipnictazanes to the Corresponding Cyclotripnictazanes Burford N., Landry J.C.
11:00 00897 An Anionic Six-Membered N-Heterocyclic Carbene with an Inorganic Backbone Krahulic K.E., Forster T.D.K., Roesler R., Parvez M., McDonald R.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C2

MS2CC-Mariner 5

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with IN and OR)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Steve Loeb

08:20 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry and Organic Chemistry Divisions - See IN3

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

MT2DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with PT) (joint with PT6)

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Mary Anne White and Jeff Dahn
Chair(s) - Brad Easton

08:20 00898 Applications of 1H NMR Microscopy to Investigate Operating Proton-Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells Feindel K.W., Bergens S.H., Starke D., Wasylishen‡ R.E.
09:00 00899 Contrasting the Mechanism of Proton Conduction in Benzimidazole and Imidazole Based Materials Traer J.W., Goward G.R.
09:20 00900 Fundamental Materials Aspects of Fuel Cells and Solid State Lithium Batteries Thangadurai V.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00901 Unraveling Structure and Dynamics in Proton-Conducting Materials Ye G., Traer J.W., Goward‡ G.R.
10:40 00902 The Development of Proton Conducting Silica Sol-Gels for Fuel Cells Aylward W.M., Pickup P.G.
11:00 00903 Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Hydrogen Storage in Clathrate Hydrates Alavi S., Ripmeester J.A., Klug D.D.
11:20 Coffee Break


REMINDER
11:45 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

MT4CC-Mariner 2

Inorganic Solid State Chemistry (Joint with IN) (joint with IN1)

Organizer(s) - Mario Bieringer and Arthur Mar
Chair(s) - Mario Bieringer

08:00 Joint with the Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN1

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

OR4CC-Mariner 5

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with IN and MS) (joint with IN3)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Steve Loeb

08:20 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry and Macromolecular Science and Engineering Divisions - See IN3

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

OR6CC-Highland 8

NMR of Biological Molecules (Joint with BM and PT)

Organizer(s) - David Jakeman
Chair(s) - David Jakeman

08:20 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry and Physical Chemistry Divisions - See BM8

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

OR8CC-Mariner 4

Organic Reaction Mechanisms

Organizer(s) - James Pincock and Frances Cozens
Chair(s) - Matt Lukeman

08:40 00904 The p-Hydroxyphenacyl Chromophore: An Efficient, Highly Versatile Platform for Photoremoveable Protecting Groups Givens‡ R., Stensrud K., Cope E., Senadheera S., Perera C., Yousef A., Ma C, Yang S.
09:20 00905 Intramolecular Charge-Transfer Excited States in the Photochemistry of Methoxy-Substituted Stilbene Derivatives Roberts J.C., DeCosta D.P., Pincock A.L., Pincock J.A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00906 Mechanistic Aspects of the Formation of Iminoxyl Radicals and Nitriles in the Photosensitized Reactions of Aldoximes Hsu S., Hunter J.W., Marquez B.V., Rangel N.A., Sanguantrakun N., de Lijser H.J.P.
10:20 00907 Nanosecond Time-Resolved IR Studies of Carbonyl Nitrenes Toscano‡ J.P.
11:00 00908 Influence of Alkali Metal Cation on the Distance of Electron Migration in Zeolite Y Cozens F.L., Keirstead A.E.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

OR10CC-Port Royal C1

Recent Advances in Organic Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Jean Burnell and Ian Pottie
Chair(s) - David MaGee

08:00 00909 Asymmetric Allylboration of Cyclic Imines Using 3,3'-Disubstitutedbinaphthol-Modified Boronates and an Enantioselective Synthesis of (-)-Corynantheidol Wu T.R., Chong J.M.
08:20 00910 Stereoselective Construction of Quaternary Centers Employing a Radical-Based Reaction from Acyclic Precursors Cardinal-David B., Duplessis M., Guindon Y.
08:40 00911 Natural Product Synthesis Clive‡ D.L.J.
09:20 00912 In-Situ Generated Iodonium Ylides: Carbene Transfer, the Formation of Cyclic Ylides, and Their Subsequent Rearrangements Murphy G.K., West F.G.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00913 Catalytic Enantioselective and Catalyst-Controlled Diastereofacial-Selective Additions of Allyl- and Crotylboronates to Aldehydes Promoted by Chiral Brønsted Acid Rauniyar V., Hall D.G.
10:20 00914 Synthesis of Biologically Active Natural Products Snider‡ B.B.
11:00 00915 New Direct Arylation Reactions for the Synthesis of Biaryl Molecules Fagnou K.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

PT1CC-Highland 9

Ab initio Methods: Orbital and Plane Wave Methods

Organizer(s) - Russell Boyd and Josef Zwanziger
Chair(s) - Ajit Thakkar

08:20 00916 Addition by Subtraction in Coupled-Cluster Theory: The nCC Heirarchy Bartlett‡ R.J., Musial M.
09:00 00917 The Curvature and Extent of the Conical Intersection Seam: Implications for Photochemistry Robb‡ M.A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00918 On the Existence and Lifetimes of Complexes between Neutral Systems and Dications Yáñez‡ M., Palacios A., Corral I., Martín F., Mó O., Maksic Z.B.
10:20 00919 Theoretical Studies of the Conformations and 19F NMR Spectra for Perfluoro-Octanesulfonates (PFOS) and Perfluoro-Octanesulfonamides (PFOSamides). Liu P., Goddard‡ J.D.
10:40 00920 Effects of Confinement on Molecular Structure, Spectra, and Reactivity Klobukowski‡ M., Lo J.M.H., Kadosh J.S.
11:00 00921 Calculation of MCD Spectra of Low-Symmetry Species with TDDFT Seth M., Ziegler T.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

PT2CC-CornwallisSuite

Atmospheric Chemistry: A Canadian Perspective (Joint with EN) (joint with EN2)

Organizer(s) - John Roscoe
Chair(s) - Jochen Rudolph

09:00 Joint with the Environment Division - See EN2

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

PT5CC-Highland 11

Electrochemistry at the Edge (Joint with AN) (joint with AN5)

Organizer(s) - Sharon Roscoe and Vlad Zamlynny
Chair(s) - Daniel Guay, Mario Morin

08:20 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN5

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

PT6DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with MT) (joint with MT2)

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Mary Anne White and Jeff Dahn
Chair(s) - Brad Easton

08:20 Joint with Materials Chemistry Division - See MT2

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

PT8CC-Highland 10

New Applications in Microscopy and Microspectroscopy (Joint with AN) (joint with AN7)

Organizer(s) - Mark McDermott, Antonella Badia and Tanya Dahms
Chair(s) - Antonella Badia

08:20 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN7

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

PT9CC-Highland 8

NMR of Biological Molecules (Joint with BM and OR) (joint with BM8)

Organizer(s) - David Jakeman
Chair(s) - David Jakeman

08:20 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry and Organic Chemistry Divisions - See BM8

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

PT12DH-Baronet 6

General

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger
Chair(s) - Josef Zwanziger

08:00 00922 Nonlinear Dynamics in the Electrochemical Oxidation of 1,4-Hydroquinone Harati M., Wang J.
08:20 00923 Computational Study of the Deamination Reaction of Cytosine with H2O and OH- Almatarneh M., Flinn C., Poirier R.A.
08:40 00924 The Mechanical Properties of Single-Crystal and Ultrananocrystalline Diamond: A Theoretical Study Paci J.T., Belytschko T., Schatz G.C.
09:00 00925 The Influence of SO42- and S2O32- on the Optical Luminescence of Tb3+ in Aqueous Solution Jurgensen A., Heigl F., Sham T.K.
09:20 00926 Spectroscopic Ellipsometry Applied to Electrogenerated Cobalt Oxide Films Gallant D., Pézolet M., Simard S.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00927 Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy of Solid Paramagnetic Metal Acetylacetonates Sidhu P.S., Aguiar P.M., Kroeker S.
10:20 00928 Experimental and ab initio Dipole Moment Derivatives of Benzene in the Liquid and Gas Phases Keefe C.D.
10:40 00929 Novel Interface of Laser and Muon Spin Spectroscopy: Applications in Studies of Radiation Chemistry, Free Radical Reaction Dynamics and Green Chemistry Ghandi K.
11:00 00930 Molecular Dynamic Studies of Heterogeneous Crystal Growth of sI Methane-Hydrate Vatamanu J., Kusalik P.G.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2006.ca

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.6.20 (© O`Zone Software) on Tuesday, May 16, 2006.