89th Canadian Chemistry Conference Abstracts


Monday AM

AN1CC-Highland 6

Analytical Chemistry in Biology and Medicine

Organizer(s) - Peter Wentzell and John Walter
Chair(s) - Michael Sowa

08:00 00394 Biospectroscopy in Medicine: Recent Advances in Measurements from Womb to Tomb Burns‡ D.H.
08:40 00395 Mining the Human Body: Optical Tools for Cancer Diagnosis Jackson‡ M.
09:20 00396 Update on Tissue Autofluorescence and Reflectance for Early Cancer Detection MacAulay‡ C., Zeng H., Follen M., Richards-Kortum R., Rosin M., Lam S., Lane P., Guillaud M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00397 Multispectral Imaging Methods for Multilabel Microscopy: The More the Merrier Levenson‡ R.
10:40 00398 Raman Spectroscopy of Early Dental Caries: Unpolarized and Polarized Approaches Choo-Smith‡ L.-P., Ko A.C.-T., Hewko M.D., Dong C.C.S., Cleghorn B., Sowa M.G.
11:00 00399 Scanning Electrochemcial Microscopy: Plant Photosynthesis Affected by Cadmium Zhu R., Macfie S., Ding Z.F.
11:20 00400 Studies of After-Cooking Darkening in Potatoes Using Proteomics Murphy P., Pinto D.M., Wang-Pruski G.
11:40 End of Session

AN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Herman van Leeuwen, Robert Hudson

08:00 00401 A Critical Evaluation of the Biotic Ligand Model Approach: Progress, Problems and Future Perspectives Niyogi‡ S.
08:40 00402 Validation of the Use of Geochemical Equilibrium Models in Receiving Waters: Comparison with Ion-Exchange and Ultrafiltration Measurements Vigneault‡ B., Gagnon C., Turcotte P.
09:20 00403 Development of a Kinetics-Based Biotic Ligand Model to Solve the Problem of Diffusion Limitations to Metal-Bioavailability to Freshwater Biota Chakrabarti‡ C.L.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00404 Metal-Impaired Chemosensory Function in Aquatic Animals Pyle‡ G.G.
10:40 00405 Kinetic Studies of the Speciation of Trace Metals (Pb, Cd, Cu) in the Soil and the Soil Solution. Application to the Prediction of the Availability of Lead, Copper and Cadmium Bermond‡ A., Manouchehri N.
11:20 00406 Exploring the Link between the Equilibria and Kinetics of Trace Metal Speciation in Model Solutions of Laurentian Fulvic Acid Fasfous‡ I.I., Chakrabarti C.L., Murimboh J.D., Yapici T.
11:40 End of Session

AN5CC-Highland 11

Electrochemistry at the Edge (Joint with PT) (joint with PT5)

Organizer(s) - Sharon Roscoe and Vlad Zamlynny
Chair(s) - Sharon Roscoe, Robert Hillman

08:40 00407 Spectroelectrochemical studies of Gramicidin D in a Model Membrane Supported on a Au(111) Surface Laredo T., Dutcher J.R., Lipkowski J.
09:00 00408 Novel Materials for Electrochemical Sensors and Biosensors: Characterization and Application Brett‡ C.M.A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00409 Fluorescence Imaging of the Oxidative Desorption of a BODIPY Tagged Alkyl-Thiol Monolayer Coated Au Bead Musgrove A., Bizzotto‡ D.
10:20 00410 Electrochemical Quantitation of Probe Densities on DNA Biochips Revisited Yu‡ H.-Z.
10:40 00411 Electrochemical Evaluation of Citrate Adsorption on Au(111) and the Stability of Citrate-Reduced Gold Colloids Burgess I., Kunze J., Nichols R.J., Buess-Herman C., Lipkowski J.
11:00 00412 Electrochemical Behaviour of Cysteine and Cystine adsorbed on Au(111) Electrodes from Neutral and Basic Media Brolo A.G., Hager G.
11:20 00413 Electron Transfer in Peptides: More Questions than Answers Kraatz‡ H.B.
11:40 End of Session

AN10DH-Baronet 6

Quality Assurance and Metrology in Analytical Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Amares Chatt
Chair(s) - Zhifang Chai, Elisabete De Nadai Fernandes

08:00 00414 Analytical Chemistry. Chemical Metrology. What's the Difference? McLaren‡ J.W.
08:40 00415 Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Liquid Chromatography-Chemiluminescence Nitrogen Detection for the Preparation of Biotoxin Reference Materials Quilliam‡ M.A., Walter J.A., Wechsler D., Fraser H., Chen Y.
09:00 00416 Validation of Analytical Methods in a Regulatory Laboratory Accredited under ISO/IEC-17025 MacNeil J.D., Boison J.O.K., Dickson L.C., Fedeniuk R., Martz V.K.
09:20 00417 Determination of As(III) and As(V) in Drinking Water by Solid Phase Extraction and Neutron Activation Menendez Sanchez W., Zwicker B., Chatt A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00418 An Overview of INAA's Contribution to Metrology in Chemical Measurements Bode‡ P.
10:40 00419 Neutron Activation Analysis in the Certification of Reference Materials and in Multidisciplinary Research Kucera‡ J.
11:20 00420 Estimation of Expanded Uncertainties of Various Types of Instrumental Neutron Activation Analysis Method for Total Arsenic in Shell Fish Acharya R., Chatt‡ A.
11:40 End of Session

BM5CC-Highland 7

Enzymes: Mechanism, Function and Structure

Organizer(s) - Stephen Bearne
Chair(s) - Stephen Bearne

08:00 00421 Insights of Interfacial Function for the Secreted Phospholipase A2 Family Bahnson‡ B.J.
08:40 00422 Structural Studies of Ni Trafficking Proteins: NikA and HypA Kennedy D.C., Iwig J.S., Chivers P.T., Maroney M.J.
09:00 00423 The Mechanism of ADP-Heptose 6-Epimerase Morrison J.P., Read J.A., Tanner‡ M.E.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00424 Catalytic Functions of the Anthrax Lethal Factor Dabous J.R., Carbone R.X., Siemann S.
10:20 00425 Inhibition by Tyrosine of a Cyclohexadienyl Dehydrogenase from Aquifex aeolicus Bonvin J., Turnbull J.L.
10:40 00426 Identification and Characterization of Recognition Motifs Governing O-GlcNAc Modification Macauley M.S., Chan H.W., Kim Y.-N., Drapala R., Vocadlo D.J.
11:00 00427 Critical Steps in Thiamin-Dependent Decarboxylations - And What Does the Protein Do to Help? Kluger‡ R., Hu Q., Yu D., Ikeda G.
11:40 End of Session

BM9CC-Highland 10

Peptide Science (Joint with OR) (joint with OR9)

Organizer(s) - William Lubell
Chair(s) - William Lubell

08:00 00428 Exploiting Diversity in Chemistry and Biology Space with Integrated Combinatorial Technologies St. Hilaire‡ P.M.
08:40 00429 The Ring of Truth: Do Cyclic Peptides Really Possess an Entropic Advantage when Binding Proteins? Udugamasooriya G., Spaller‡ M.R.
09:00 00430 Structural Relationships between the Peptidic Antimicrotubule Agents Taltobulin and the Dolastatins Zask‡ A., Kaplan J., Loganzo F., Ayral-Kaloustian S.
09:20 00431 Synthesis and Conformational Analysis of a Pro-Aib Hydroxyethylene Dipeptide Isostere Lama T., Seaman S., Genest N., Lubell W.D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00432 Synthesis of the Bicyclic Amatoxins and Phallotoxins via Hydroxypyrroloindole Containing Linear Peptides May J.P., Perrin D.M.
10:20 00433 Multivalent and Stereoregular Oligopeptide Polymers to Probe Fertilinb Function in Fertilization Sampson‡ N.S., Lee Y., Lee J., Baessler K., Parker K.A.
11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:00 Alfred Bader Award Lecture presented by Mark Lautens in CC-Port Royal C1

CE3CC-Mariner 3

History of Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Mel Usselman
Chair(s) - Mel Usselman

09:00 00434 The Polariscope Enters the Laboratory, 1830s-1860s Laszlo‡ P.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00435 Precision, Accuracy, Error and Uncertainty: Metrology and Chemistry Graves Smith H.P.
10:20 00436 The Remarkable Chemical Discoveries of William Hyde Wollaston: Malleable Platinum, and New Platinum Group Metals Usselman M.C.
10:40 00437 Toluene and TNT in Canada Anderson H.J.
11:00 End of Session

EN2CC-CornwallisSuite

Atmospheric Chemistry: A Canadian Perspective (Joint with PT) (joint with PT2)

Organizer(s) - John Roscoe
Chair(s) - James Donaldson, Richard Bowles, John Roscoe

09:00 00438 Laboratory Studies of Ice Formation: Cubic Ice and Heterogeneous Nucleation of Ice on Soot Murray B.J., Dymarska M., Knopf D.A., Eastwood M., Bertram‡ A.K.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00439 Crystal Growth of Ice: Insights from Molecular Simulations Kusalik P.G.
10:20 00440 Surface Induced Nucleation versus Bulk Nucleation in the Freezing of Small Clusters Saika-Voivod I., Bowles R.K.
10:40 00441 Modeling Arctic Halogen Chemistry during Ozone Depletion Events Gong‡ S.L., Zhao T.L., Bottenheim J.W., McConnell J.
11:00 00442 Effects of Relative Humidity on Oxidation Rate of O3-Iinitiated Reaction with Hg0 Snider G.A., Raofie F., Ryzhkov A., Ariya* P.A.
11:20 End of Session

EN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with AN) (joint with AN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Herman van Leeuwen, Robert Hudson

08:00 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN3

11:40 End of Session

EN4CC-Highland 9

Environmental Risk Assessment

Organizer(s) - Ken Reimer and Chris Ollson
Chair(s) - Chris Ollson

08:20 00443 New Approaches for Environmental Risk Assessment Reimer‡ K.J., Koch I., Ollson C.A.
09:00 00444 Using in vitro Gastrointestinal Methods to Measure Contaminant Bioaccessibility and Risk from Soil Ingestion Basta‡ N.T.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00445 Use of Biomarkers in Understanding Environmental Exposure Ollson‡ C.A., Knopper L.D., Sandau C.D.
10:40 00446 Assessing Personal Exposures to Metals in Airborne Particulate Matter: Challenges and Solutions Rasmussen‡ P.E., Wheeler A.J., Hassan N., Filiatreault A., Lanouette M.
11:20 End of Session

IN1CC-CornwallisDraped

Inorganic Solid State Chemistry (Joint with MT) (joint with MT4)

Organizer(s) - Mario Bieringer and Arthur Mar
Chair(s) - Arthur Mar

08:00 00447 Synthesis, Magnetic Properties and Structures of the Pillared Perovskites, La5Re2TaMO16 (M = Mn, Fe, Co, Ni) Cuthbert H.L., Greedan J.E.
08:20 00448 Polar Nanostructure and Dynamics of Relaxor Ferroelectrics Ye‡ Z.-G.
09:00 00449 Anatomy of the Mott Transition in Vacancy-Doped Nd1-xTiO3 Greedan‡ J.E., Safa-Sefat A.
09:20 00450 Inorganic-Organic "Hybrid" High-Temperature Magnets Jain R., Hicks R.G.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Award Lecture presented by Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz in CC-Mariner 5

10:40 00451 Crystal Structure Evolution and Magnetism in Sc(1-x)LuxVO3 (0®x®1) Bieringer M.
11:00 00452 Structural Properties of Framework Materials Evans‡ J.S.O., Stinton G.W., Lister S.E.
11:40 End of Session

IN3CC-Mariner 5

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with MS and OR) (joint with OR4)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Laurence Thompson

08:20 00453 Novel Star-Shaped Organoiron Molecules and their Polymerizations Abd-El-Aziz A.S., Shipman P.O., Carruthers S.A., Pereira N.M.
08:40 00454 [2×2] and [3×3] Grid, and Pentanuclear Cluster Complexes: Structural, Magnetic and Electrochemical Studies Dawe L.N., Thompson L.K.
09:00 00455 Functionalized Mn(II)9 [3x3] Grids: Intermolecular Interactions and Secondary Coordination Milway V.A., Thompson L.K., Dawe L.N., Miller D.O.
09:20 00456 Building Block Approach to the Assembly of Zeolite-Like Metal-Organic Frameworks (ZMOFs) Eddaoudi M., Liu Y., Larsen R.
09:40 Coffee Break
Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Award Lecture presented by Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz

Introduction of Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz by Ron Steer

10:00 00457 Redox Active Peptides: From Macrocycles to Barrels and Helicates Kraatz‡ H.B.
10:40 00458 Luminescent and Microporous Metal-Organic Frameworks Formed by a Stepwise Assembly Approach Shimizu G.K., Chandler B.D., Cramb D.T.
11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:00 Alfred Bader Award Lecture presented by Mark Lautens in CC-Port Royal C1

IN4CC-Mariner 2

Paramagnetic and Mixed-Valent Complexes in Organometallic and Inorganic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Kevin Smith, Daniel Leznoff and Manuel Aquino
Chair(s) - Kevin Smith

08:00 00459 New Sterically Protected Paramagnetic Organometallic Hydrides Poli‡ R., Baya M., Houghton J., Daran J.-C., Male L., Albinati A.
08:40 00460 Correlation Between Metal Spin State and Catalytic Reactivity: Polymerizations Mediated by a-Diimine Iron Complexes Shaver M.P., Allan L.E. N, Rzepa H.S., Gibson V.C.
09:00 00461 Spin State, Unsaturation, and Pi-Donation: Impact on Reactivity? Caulton‡ K.G.
09:20 00462 Paramagnetic or Not - And Does it Matter? Budzelaar‡ P.H.M.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Award Lecture presented by Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz in CC-Mariner 5

10:40 00463 Oxidatively-Induced a-H Abstraction: A Convenient Protocol to Reactive Ti=C and Ti«C Linkages Bailey B.C., Basuli F., Huffman J.C., Baik M.-H., Mindiola‡ D.J.
11:00 00464 Synthetic Routes to (LLL)FeR2 Complexes Phillips C.D., Kleckner J.R., McNeil W.S.
11:20 00465 Small Molecule Activation with Chromium(I) Complexes Theopold‡ K.H., Kreisel K.A., Monillas W.H., Yap G.P.A.
11:40 End of Session

IN5CC-Port Royal C2

Recent Advances in Main Group Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Glen Briand
Chair(s) - Charles Macdonald

08:00 00466 SBIs: Chemical Bonds that were not Supposed to Exist Vargas-Baca‡ I., Cozzolino A.F., Elder P.J.W.
08:20 00467 Recent Advances in the Synthesis and Characterization of New Cyclic catena-Polyphosphorus Dications Weigand J.J., Burford N., Decken A., Lumsden M.
08:40 00468 Homogeneous, Early Transition Metal-Catalyzed Dehydrocoupling of Group 13/15 Adducts Clark T.J., Manners I.
09:00 00469 Homoleptic Thiolates of Groups 12, 14 and 16 as Precursors for Binary Composite Semiconducting Materials Fleischer‡ H.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Award Lecture presented by Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz in CC-Mariner 5

10:40 00470 Mechanisms for Synthesis and Thermolysis of Main Group Amidinates and Guanidinates Barry‡ S.T.
11:00 00471 Synthesis, Molecular and Electronic Structures of the Cyclic [N(PR2E)2]+ (E = Se, Te; R = iPr, Ph) Cations Konu J., Chivers T., Tuononen H.M.
11:20 00472 Synthetic Routes to Heteroleptic Indium(III) Thiolates Briand‡ G.G., Cooper B.F.T., MacDonald D.B.S., Martin C.D., Schatte G.
11:40 End of Session

MS1CC-Mariner 1

Controlled Architecture Polymers as Nanomaterials (Joint with MT) (joint with MT1)

Organizer(s) - Alex Andronov and Guojun Liu
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

08:00 00473 Chemistry of the P=C Bonds: Synthesis and Polymerization Yam M., Tsang C.-T., Gates D.P.
08:20 00474 Induced Association of Arborescent Polystyrene-graft-Poly(ethylene oxide) Copolymers at the Air-water Interface Gauthier M., Njikang G.N.
08:40 00475 A Solid-State NMR Study of Block Copolymer Adsorbed on a Metal Oxide Surface McAlduff M., Reven L.
09:00 00476 Self-Assembly of Biologically Enabled and Luminescent Polymers Sleiman‡ H.F., Metera K., Ishihara Y., Bazzi H., Chen B.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00477 Composite Nanomaterials from Functional Copolymers Grubbs‡ R.B.
10:40 00478 Fabrication of Organic Nanofibers via Surface Induced Vapour Phase Polymerization of Unsaturated Organotrichlorosilanes Rollings D., Veinot J.G.C.
11:00 00479 Deposition of Supramolecular Block Copolymer Thin Films with Hexagonal Nanopatterns and Functionalizable Nanopores Laforgue A., Bazuin C.G., Prud'homme R.E.
11:20 00480 Arborescent Polymers as Templates for the Preparation of Metallic Nanoparticles Dockendorff J., Gauthier M.
11:40 End of Session

MS2CC-Mariner 5

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with IN and OR)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Laurence Thompston

08:00 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry and Organic Chemistry Divisions - See IN3

10:00 Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Award Lecture presented by Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz

11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:00 Alfred Bader Award Lecture presented by Mark Lautens in CC-Port Royal C1

MT1CC-Mariner 1

Controlled Architecture Polymers as Nanomaterials (Joint with MS) (joint with MS1)

Organizer(s) - Alex Andronov and Guojun Liu
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division - See MS1

11:40 End of Session

MT2DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with PT) (joint with PT6)

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Mary Anne White and Jeff Dahn
Chair(s) - Josef Zwanziger

08:20 00481 Non-Noble Metal Catalysts for Oxygen Reduction in PEM Fuel Cell: Importance of the Carbon Support in the Activity of Fe-Based Catalysts Dodelet‡ J.P., Jaouen F., Charreteur F.
09:00 00482 Sputtered Fe-C-N Based Oxygen Reduction Catalysts Easton E.B., Bonakdarpour A., Stevens D.A., Dahn J.R.
09:20 00483 Oxygen Reduction Activity of a Combinatorial Array of Magnetron-Sputtered PtCox (0 Bonakdarpour A., Dahn J.R.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00484 Alloy Anode Materials for Lithium Ion Batteries Obrovac‡ M.N.
10:40 00485 Effect of Transition Metal Variety on Si-M (M = Co, Cr, Fe, Mn, Ni) Negative Electrode Performance Fleischauer M.D., Mar R., Dahn J.R.
11:00 00486 Expansion and Contraction of Sn-Co-C Alloy Negative Electrode Materials for Li-ion Batteries Using In Situ Atomic Force Microscopy Lewis R.B., Timmons A., Dahn J.R.
11:20 00487 A Study of Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose Binder for Si Negative Electrodes for Li-ion Batteries Li J., Dahn J.R.
11:40 End of Session

MT3CC-Highland 8

Functional Materials

Organizer(s) - Jeffrey Cutler
Chair(s) - Andrew Vreugdenhil

08:00 00488 High Fidelity, High Yield Production of Microfluidic Devices by Hot-Embossing Lithography Cameron N.S., Roberge H., Veres T., Jakeway S.C., Crabtree H.J.
08:20 00489 Micro- and Nanoscale Patterning of Alkanethiol Monolayers on Gold Using Edge-Spreading Lithography Geissler M., Cameron N.S., Veres T., Xia Y.
08:40 00490 Photo-Functional Azobenzene-Polymer Thin Film Thermal Considerations Yager K.G., Barrett C.J.
09:00 00491 Thermal Conductivity of Nanomaterials: Observations of Size Effects Jakubinek M., White M.A.
09:20 00492 CdSe-ZnS Quantum Dots Embedded in Cellulosics Abitbol T., Gray D.G.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00493 Engineering the Surface Properties of Nanowires by Means of Surface Modifications McIlroy‡ D.N, Norton M.G.
10:40 00494 Chemical Functionlization and the Production of Stable Suspension of Multi-Wall Carbon Nanotubes Salam M.S.A., Burk R.C.
11:00 00495 Electrochemical Treatment on Multi-Wall Carbon Nanotubes and Resultant Functional Nanomaterials Zhou J., Sun X., Ding Z.F.
11:20 00496 Carbon Nanotube-Polymer Composites as Dielectric Layers in Maxwell Stress Actuators Underhill R.S., Cameron C.G.
11:40 End of Session

MT4CC-CornwallisDraped

Inorganic Solid State Chemistry (Joint with IN) (joint with IN1)

Organizer(s) - Mario Bieringer and Arthur Mar
Chair(s) - Arthur Mar

08:00 Joint with the Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN1


REMINDER
10:00 Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Award Lecture presented by Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz in CC-Mariner 5

11:40 End of Session

OR4CC-Mariner 5

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with IN and MS) (joint with IN3)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Laurence Thompson

08:00 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry and Macromolecular Science and Engineering Divisions - See IN3

10:00 Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Award Lecture presented by Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz

11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:00 Alfred Bader Award Lecture presented by Mark Lautens in CC-Port Royal C1

OR8CC-Mariner 4

Organic Reaction Mechanisms

Organizer(s) - James Pincock and Frances Cozens
Chair(s) - Frances Cozens

08:20 00497 Hydroxide-Dependent Breakdown of Carbinolamides: A Non-Linear Hammett Correlation for N-(Hydroxymethyl)benzamide Derivatives Nagorski R.W.
08:40 00498 Ultrafast Study of Azide and Diazo Excited States and of the Nitrenes and Carbenes they Produce Platz‡ M., Gustafson T., Burdzinski G., Hadad C., Hackett J., Wang J.
09:20 00499 Photogeneration of Enol Radical Cations in Solution Schepp N.P., Rodriguez-Evora Y.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00500 Interaction of Semiconductor Quantum Dots with Organic Free Radicals Scaiano J.C., Laferrière M., Maurel V., Galian R.E., Billone P.
10:20 00501 Crystal Engineering the Covalent Bond via Principles of Supramolecular Chemistry MacGillivray‡ L.R., Friscic T., Papaefstathiou G.S., Chu Q., Georgiev I.G., Hamilton T.D.
11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:00 Alfred Bader Award Lecture presented by Mark Lautens in CC-Port Royal C1

OR9CC-Highland 10

Peptide Science (Joint with BM) (joint with BM9)

Organizer(s) - William Lubell
Chair(s) - William Lubell

08:00 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM9


REMINDER
11:00 Alfred Bader Award Lecture presented by Mark Lautens in CC-Port Royal C1

OR10CC-Port Royal C1

Recent Advances in Organic Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Jean Burnell and Ian Pottie
Chair(s) - Ian Pottie

08:00 00502 A Homo 3+2 Cycloaddition Approach towards Nakadomarin A Young I.S, Kerr M.A.
08:20 00503 Progress towards a Total Synthesis of Palau'amine Cernak T.A., Gleason J.L.
08:40 00504 2p, 4p and 6p Electrocyclic Processes for the Construction of Polycyclic Products West‡ F.G.
09:20 00505 A New Original Process for the Synthesis of Protected Anilines via Curtius Rearrangement Leogane O., Lebel H.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00506 Asymmetric Synthesis of All-Carbon Benzylic Quaternary Stereocenters via Cu-Catalyzed Conjugate Addition of Dialkylzinc Reagents to 5-(1-Arylalkylidene) Meldrum's Acids Fillion E., Wilsily A.
10:20 00507 Synthesis of the Left-Hand Cyclopropa[c]pyrrolo[3,2-e]indol-4-one (CPI) Subunit of CC-1065 Ganton M.D., Kerr M.A.
10:40 00508 Developing New Methods to Access Helically Chiral Molecules via Transition Metal Catalysis Collins S.K., Vachon M.P., Grandbois A., Fournier P.-A.
Alfred Bader Award Lecture presented by Mark Lautens

Introduction of Mark Lautens by André Charette

11:00 00509 Meddling with Metals: New Reactions and Applications Lautens‡ M.
11:40 End of Session

PT2CC-CornwallisSuite

Atmospheric Chemistry: A Canadian Perspective (Joint with EN) (joint with EN2)

Organizer(s) - John Roscoe
Chair(s) - James Donaldson, Richard Bowles, John Roscoe

09:00 Joint with the Environment Division - See EN2

11:20 End of Session

PT5CC-Highland 11

Electrochemistry at the Edge (Joint with AN) (joint with AN5)

Organizer(s) - Sharon Roscoe and Vlad Zamlynny
Chair(s) - Sharon Roscoe, Robert Hillman

08:40 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN5

11:40 End of Session

PT6DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with MT) (joint with MT2)

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Mary Anne White and Jeff Dahn
Chair(s) - Josef Zwanziger

08:20 Joint with Materials Chemistry Division - See MT2

11:40 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2006.ca

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.6.20 (© O`Zone Software) on Tuesday, May 16, 2006.