89th Canadian Chemistry Conference Abstracts


Sunday PM

AN1CC-Highland 6

Analytical Chemistry in Biology and Medicine

Organizer(s) - Peter Wentzell and John Walter
Chair(s) - Hélène Perreault

13:40 00117 Analysis of Phycotoxins in Hand-Picked Plankton Cells by Micro-Column Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry Quilliam‡ M.A., Aasen J.A., Hardstaff W.R., Lewis N.I.
14:00 00118 Mass Spectrometry Profiling of Erythrocytes as a Tool for Clinical Study of Pt-Drug Chemotherapies Li X.-F., Mandal R.
14:20 00119 Three Dimensional Analysis of the Solid Debris from Human Urine Using RPLC, Solution Phase Isoelectric Focusing and 1D Gel Electrophoresis: Are There Urinary Proteins in the Solid Debris of Urine? Mataija D.M., Doucette A.A.
14:40 00120 A Lipidomics Approach to Functional Genomics in Sinorhizobium meliloti McCarry B.E., Saborido L.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00121 Watching the Cellular Crockpot: An Analytical Approach to Gene Expression Monitoring with DNA Microarrays Wentzell‡ P.D., Karakach T.K., Flight R.M.
15:40 00122 Cell-Based Microarray Testing of Toxicity of Nanomaterials Huang L., Xie L., Li X.-F.
16:00 00123 Quantitative Raman Based Studies of Nanoparticle Labeled Antibody-Antigen Binding Nsiah F., Grant C.F., McDermott M.T.
W.A.E. McBryde Award Lecture presented by John Brennan

Introduction of John Brennan by William Leigh

16:20 00124 Entrapment of Proteins in Silica Materials for the Development of Bioanalysis Tools Brennan‡ J.D.
17:00 End of Session

AN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Edward Lai, Ismail Fasfous

13:40 00125 Factors Affecting Bioaccessibility of Metals in Household Dust Rasmussen‡ P.E., Beauchemin S., Hassan N., Nugent M., Lanouette M., Chénier M.
14:20 00126 Simultaneous Speciation of Trace Elements by Chemical Separation and Neutron Activation Analysis Chatt‡ A., Kiceniuk J.W., Bottaro C., Menendez Sanchez W., Isaac-Olive K.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00127 Microwave-Assisted Leaching On-Line with Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry to Determine Elemental Distributions in Minerals and Soils Beauchemin‡ D., Silva M., Kyser K.
16:00 00128 The Importance of Sample Preparation in "Real Life" Analytical Problems Packer‡ A.P., Fawcett A., Larivière D., Kiser S., Li C., Cornett J.
16:40 End of Session

AN5CC-Highland 11

Electrochemistry at the Edge (Joint with PT) (joint with PT5)

Organizer(s) - Sharon Roscoe and Vlad Zamlynny
Chair(s) - Christopher Brett, Peter Pickup

13:40 00129 Electrochemical and Mechanical Dynamics of Electroactive Polymer Films Hillman‡ A.R., Efimov I., Mohamoud M., Ryder K.S.
14:20 00130 Aryl Films on Gold Electrodes by Electrochemical and Spontaneous Deposition McDermott‡ M.T., Shewchuk D., Yang N., Laurentius L.B.
14:40 00131 Formation and Electrochemical Properties of Porphyrin Monolayers on a Gold Surface Medard C., Dodelet J.P., Morin‡ M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00132 Mechanistic Differences in the Dissociative Electron Transfer of O-O and S-O Bonds Workentin‡ M.S., Stringle D.L.B.
15:40 00133 Electrochemical Attachment of Aryl Molecular Films to Platinum Skelhorne A.W., McDermott M.T.
16:00 00134 Electronic Properties of Organic Functionalized n-Si(111) Electrodes at the Si/Liquid Interface Chen S., Mengistu T.Z., Zheng S.H., Morin‡ S.
16:20 00135 Organic Modification of Silicon Surfaces Chahma M., Hamed E.M., Ahmida M., Houmam‡ A., Thomas D.F.
16:40 00136 Electrode Modifications with Thin Films of Amine Functionalised Mesoporous Silica Molecular Sieves Liu X., Villemure G.
17:00 End of Session

AN8DH-Baronet 6

Nuclear Analytical Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Amares Chatt
Chair(s) - Jan Kucera, Chunsheng Li

13:40 00137 A New Nuclear Method for Synthesis of Novel Fullerene Dimers: Reactor Neutron Irradiation Chen Z., Zhao Y., Chai‡ Z.
14:00 00138 Chemical Speciation by Perturbed Angular Correlation Spectroscopy Bode‡ P.
14:20 00139 Develoment of Extraction Methods for Organohalogens from Marine Animals Kiceniuk‡ J.W., Bottaro C.S., Indrasena M.W., Chatt A.
14:40 00140 Determination of Trace Elements in Arabica Coffee Using Small and Large Sample INAA De Nadai Fernandes‡ E.A., Tagliaferro F.S., Bode P., Bacchi M.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00141 A Comparison Between Portable and Laboratory Gamma-Ray Spectrometry Systems Bennett L.G.I., Kelly‡ D.G., Mattson K.M., Nielsen K.S.
15:40 00142 Multi-Element Analysis of Korean and Japanese Oyster Tissues from Selected Areas by Neutron Activation Analysis Fukushima‡ M., Chatt A., Nakano Y.
16:00 00143 Iodine, Bromine, and Strontium Content of some Staple Foodstuffs from Southern Ghana Using EINAA and Compton Suppression Gamma Ray Spectrometry Nyarko B.J.B., Akaho E.H.K., Fletcher J.J., Chatt A.
16:20 00144 Cloud Point Extraction for Preconcentration of Antimony and Vanadium Prior to Neutron Activation Analysis of Environmental Samples Serfor-Armah Y., Carboo D., Akuamoah R.K., Chatt A.
16:40 00145 Determination of Uranium, Lanthanum and Arsenic in Human Nail by Neutron Activation Analysis Laoharojanaphand‡ S., Kongsakphaisal A., Kongsri S.
17:00 End of Session

ANPCC-Port Royal D,E

Posters

Organizer(s) - Peter Wentzell
Chair(s) - Peter Wentzell

See posters in other divisions with which there are joint symposia

17:00 00146 Patterning of a Microenzyme Reactor by Photografting Cyclic Olefin Copolymer Microfluidic Chips Bedair M., Lewis R., Ballios B., Oleschuk R.
17:00 00147 Analysis of Biofilms by Raman Microspectroscopy Sandt C., Smith Palmer T., Pink J., Pink D.
17:00 00148 The Development of a Continuous Flow Competitive LC/MS Method for Screening Small Molecules against Immobilized Receptors Sharma J., Besanger T., Brennan* J.D
17:00 00149 Two-Site Ionic Labeling with Pyranine: Implications for Structural Dynamics Studies of Polymers and Polypeptides by Time-Resolved Fluorescence Anisotropy Sharma J., Tleugabulova D., Czardybon W., Brennan* J.D.
17:00 00150 Analysis of Quantum Dots and Their Bioconjugates with Proteins by Capillary Electrophoresis Pereira M., Lai E.P.C.
17:00 00151 Evaluation of ER Based High-Throughput Screening Technologies Involving On-Line MS/MS Detection as Applied to GSK3 Inhibitor Screening Partserniak I., Capretta F., Werstuck G., Brennan J.D.
17:00 00152 Hydroxypropyl Cellulose Hydrogels as Sensors for Ultrasonic Molecular Contrast Agents Dion J.R., Burns D.H.
17:00 00153 Vibrational Spectroscopy of Biomolecules Subjected to Oxidative Modification Kwok C.S., Schipper H.M., Burns D.H.
17:00 00154 Some Reducing Agents and Pharmaceutical Compound-Induced Growth of Au Nanoparticles: Assays for the Detection of Reducing Agents Tashkhourian J., Hormozi Nezhad M.R.
17:00 00155 Branched Alkyl Mono-Layers on Si (111) Provide Enhanced Stability in Aqueous Environments Mischki T.K., Bin X., Lopinski G.P., Wayner D.D.M.
17:00 00156 Analysis of Dicarbonyl Compounds in Drinking Water by MALDI-TOF MS Using 9-(3,4-Diaminophenyl)acridine (DAA) as a Reactive Matrix Mugo S.M., Bottaro C.S.
17:00 00157 Single-Step Analysis of Co-Enzyme Redox Status by Capillary Electrophoresis with Dual Channel Laser-Induced Native Fluorescence Detection Britz-McKibbin P., Seguí Lines G.
17:00 00158 Evaluation of Micellization of Ionic Surfactants in the Presence of Room Temperature Ionic Liquids (RTILs) Hormozi Nezhad M.R., Safavi A., Maleki N.
17:00 00159 The Potential of Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Gas Chromatography (GCxGC) for Environmental Field Analysis Panic O., Górecki T., Goldstein A.H., Williams B.J., Kreisberg N.M., Hering S.V.
17:00 00160 Time-Series Fingerprinting through Fractal Analysis in Capillary Electrophoresis and Capillary Electrochromatography Bandilla D., Pandozzi F., Skinner C., Burns D.H.
17:00 00161 Separation of Quantum Dots and Quantum Dot Conjugates Using a Capillary Electrophoresis Microfluidic Device Revesz E., DeRosa M., Lai E.P.C.
17:00 00162 Analysis of Chemical Composition of Various Lipophilic Pulp Extractives Shirin S., Sithole B.
17:00 00163 Enhancing Text Legibility with Visible Hyperspectral Imaging Goltz D.M., Norman L., Charleton K., Cloutis E., Attas M., Ridgen R.
17:00 00164 Low Voltage Electro-Corrosion for Sample Preparation Charleton K., Buffie T., Goltz D.M.
17:00 00165 Analysis of Products of Ethanol Oxidation from Direct Ethanol Fuel Cells Bennett D.V., Pickup P.G., Helleur R., Li G.
17:00 00166 Molecularly Imprinted Polymers (Monolith, Encapsulated Carbon Nanotubes Network, and Stainless Steel Frits) for Biochemical Analysis Salman M., Yu J.C.C., Lai E.P.C.
17:00 00167 Influence of Temperature, Pressure, pH, and Oxidizing Agents on the Hydrometallurgical Processes for the Treatment of Copper and Zinc from their Sulfide-Based Ores Moore C., Kariuki S.
17:00 00168 Quantification of Halide Residues in Water Immiscible Ionic Liquids Using ICP-MS Li D., Singer R.
17:00 00169 Exploration of Corrosion Resistance of Colored Anodized Aluminum with Quinizarin Using Electrochemical Methods Ahmadi A., Norouzi P., Ganjali M.R.
17:00 00170 Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy of Live COS-7 Cells Zhao X., Zhu R., Ding Z.F.
17:00 00171 Electrochemical Investigations on Ferrocene Peptide Films Orlowski G.A., Chowdhuri S., Kraatz H.B.
17:00 00172 Electrochemical Co-Deposition of Calcium Phosphate-Protein Coatings onto Titanium: Morphology and Chemical Composition Studies Blatt S.E., Mendez A.I., Filiaggi M., Roscoe S.G.
17:00 00173 Development of a Novel SEIRAS Setup for Studying a Single Living Cell Li J., Szymanski G., Lipkowski J.
17:00 00174 STM Imaging of Electrochemical Potential Control of Protein Immobilization on Gold Zhou C., Roscoe S.G.
17:00 00175 An Electrochemical Investigation of Cellulose Films on Au(111) Quirk A.I., Brosseau C., Vandenende C., Roscoe S.G., Lipkowski J., Clarke A.
17:00 00176 Exchange Kinetics and Defect Detection of Alkylthiol SAMs Studied with Ferrocenylalkylthiolates Lee L.Y.S., Rucareanu S., Sutherland T.C., Lennox R.B.
17:00 00177 Investigation of the Electrochromic Properties of Ni-Al-Cl and Ni-Al-CO3 Layered Double Hydroxide Thin Films Yu L., Villemure G.
17:00 00178 Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy Study of Nickel-Aluminium Layered Double Hydroxide Anion Exchangers as Cathode Materials For Rechargeable Batteries Yu L., Villemure G.
17:00 00179 Immobilization of Histidine-Tagged Proteins for Surface Plasmon Resonance Imaging Studies Shang H., Zhang G., Weiner J., McDermott M.T.
17:00 00180 Chemical Force Microscopy of Phase Segregated Langmuir-Blodgett Films Qaqish S., Paige M.F.
17:00 00181 Tailoring Materials with a Controlled Nanoscale Orientational Morphology with X-ray Spectromicroscopy Urquhart S.G., Fu J., Ahmad F.
17:00 00182 Quantitative Discrimination of Water and Hydrocarbons in Porous Media by Magnetization Prepared Centric-Scan SPRITE Li L., Marica F., Quan C., Cheng Y., MacMillan B., Balcom B.
17:00 00183 Imaging Molecular Changes in APP Transgenic Mice Gallant M., Rak M., Szeghalmi A., Gough K.M., Del Bigio M.R., Westaway D., Julian R.
17:00 00184 Characterization of Tips to Improve Force Measurements made with Inverted AFM Chisholm R.A., Qiu W., Green* J.B.D.
17:00 01481 A Novel Nonlinear Optical Tool Based on Second Harmonic Generation (SHG) for Imaging Living Cells Sun Y., Wang F., Ding Z.F.
17:00 00185 Rapid Detection and Identification of Impurities in an Active Pharmaceutical Raw Material, N-t-Butylglycine, by HPLC-MS-MS Kiyota T., Fechner F., Glasier G.
17:00 00186 Residual Solvent Drying Endpoint Detection Using Process Mass Spectrometry Glasier G., Chew W., Fournier E., Karim L.

BM3CC-Highland 8

Computational Methods in Drug Design (Joint with PT) (joint with PT4)

Organizer(s) - Donald Weaver
Chair(s) - Donald Weaver, Jack Bikker

13:40 00187 Improving Hit Enrichment in Structure-Based Virtual Screening Using Interfacial Surface and Pharmacophore Filters Cross‡ J.B., Jalaie M., Narasimhan L.S., Domagala M., Bardouniotis E., Sharma V., Fiebig K.
14:20 00188 Practical Application of Integrated Virtual Screening Methods Bikker‡ J.A., Dunbar J.B., Jalaie M., Kirchhoff P., Mack D., Narasimhan L., Shanmugasundaram V.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00189 Computer-Aided Design of Anti-Amyloid Drugs for the Treatment of Alzheimer's Disease Barden‡ C.J., Carter M.D., Weaver D.F.
16:00 00190 Design and 'Virtual' Screening of Potent Peptidic bAmyloid Oligomerization Blocker Ligands Using Computer Aided Drug Design Techniques. Roy S., Rauk A.
16:20 00191 Computational Modelling of Enzymes: The Ability of Uracil Derivatives to Act as Pro-Drugs for b-Amino Acid Antiepileptogenic Agents Tiedje K.E., Weaver D.F.
16:40 00192 Determining Putative Pharmacophores for General Anaesthetics: A Molecular Modelling Study Campagna-Slater V., Weaver D.F.
17:00 End of Session

BM5CC-Highland 7

Enzymes: Mechanism, Function and Structure

Organizer(s) - Stephen Bearne
Chair(s) - Stephen Bearne

13:40 00193 Transition State Analysis of MutY, a DNA Repair Enzyme McCann J.A.B., Berti P.J.
14:20 00194 How do Enzymes Enhance Reaction Rates? Alternative Thermodynamic Strategies Schroeder G.K., Wolfenden‡ R.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00195 Recent Progress in the Study of Inhibition of Fungal Saccharopine Dehydrogenase: Towards Antifungal Agents with a Novel Mode-of-Action Fletcher R.S., Maronne L., Goodfellow V., Shang M., Brown M., Beshara C., Dmitrienko G.I.
15:40 00196 Synthesis of Sialyl-Lactose Analogues for Continuous Assay of Sialidase Activity Indurugalla D., Watson J.N., Bennet A.J.
16:00 00197 Mechanistic Requirements for the Hydrolysis of 2-Thiosialosides Bennet A.J., Narine A.A., Watson J.N.
Bernard Belleau Award Lecture presented by Jik Chin

Introduction of Jik Chin by Peter Guthrie

16:20 00198 Ligand Design: From Artificial Hydrolytic Metalloenzymes to Stereoselective Recognition Chin‡ J.
17:00 End of Session

BM9CC-Highland 10

Peptide Science (Joint with OR) (joint with OR9)

Organizer(s) - William Lubell
Chair(s) - David Perrin

13:40 00199 Self-Assembly of Non-Cyclic Bis-D- and L-tripeptides into Higher Order Tubular Constructs - Design, Synthesis and X-ray Crystal Superstructure Hanessian‡ S., Fettis K., Maris T., Vinci V., Phan Viet M.T.
14:20 00200 Searching for a Common Link: Applications of the "Promiscuous Drug Concept" to Alzheimer's Disease Meier-Stephenson V.C., Weaver D.F
14:40 00201 Genomic Prospecting of the Oceans for Therapeutic Peptides Douglas‡ S.E., Gallant J.G., Patrzykat A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00202 Synthesis and Properties of Conformationally-Constrained Glycopeptides Schweizer‡ F., Owens N., Zhang K.
15:40 00203 C-Linked Antifreeze Glycoprotein Analogues as Potent Inhibitors of Recrystallization Liu S., Ben‡ R.N.
16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 R.U. Lemieux Award Lecture presented by André Charette in CC-Port Royal C1

CE1CC-Mariner 3

Changes in Chemical Education: New Approaches for Labs and Lectures Based on Chemical Education Research

Organizer(s) - Patricia Laws
Chair(s) - Katherine Darvesh

13:40 00204 The Internet, the Second Revolution in Education Kroto‡ H.
14:20 00205 Myths, Misconceptions, and Missed Connections in the Study of Quantum Concepts by Students in General Chemistry Hoffman M.Z., Dill D., Garik P., Golger A.
14:40 00206 National Diploma in Science: Laboratory Technician Training in New Zealand 2006 Shillington D.P.
15:00 End of Session

CE8CC-Mariner 3

General

Organizer(s) - Pippa Lock
Chair(s) - Leslie Barton

15:20 00207 Science Education for the Science Phobic - Targetting Elementary School Teachers MacKinnon C.D., Gottardo C., Hill M.-L.
15:40 00208 The "Annual Chemistry Workshops for Teachers": An Efficient Way of Bringing New Ideas into High School Classrooms Gauvin F.
16:00 00209 The National High School Chemistry Examination Revisited Barton L.
16:20 End of Session

EN1CC-Highland 9

Agent Orange and Other Pesticides

Organizer(s) - William Cullen
Chair(s) - Ken Reimer

13:40 00210 Dioxin Debates in Canada: The Exposure Connection Solomon‡ K.R.
14:20 00211 Dioxin Debates in Canada Stephenson‡ G.R.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00212 Arsenic from Anthropogenic Sources: Two Case Studies in Florida Cai‡ Y.
16:00 00213 The Regulation of Pesticides in Canada Flint‡ J.
16:20 End of Session

EN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with AN) (joint with AN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Edward Lai, Ismail Fasfoous

13:40 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN3

16:40 End of Session

ENPCC-Port Royal D,E

Posters

Organizer(s) - John Murimboh
Chair(s) - John Murimboh

From 17:00 until 19:00

See posters in other divisions with which there are joint symposia

17:00 00214 Partitioning and Bioavailability of Pesticides Leading to Behavioural Effects in Invertebrates Leonard J., Dunphy K., Tremblay L., Hellou J.
17:00 00215 Investigation of the Interaction of Diazinon, an Organophosphorus Insecticide, with a-, b- and c-Cyclodextrin (CD) Using NMR and Computational Studies Churchill D.C., Smith V.H., Cheung J.C.F., Park Y.S., Buncel E.
17:00 00216 Spatial Distribution of Total and Methyl Mercury in Pore Water and Sediment in the Small Lakes in Ontario He T., Lu J., Yang F., Feng X.
17:00 00217 The Study of Toxic Metals and Effluents in Wastewater Sharma M., Bhardwaj R.K.
17:00 00218 Synchrotron Radiation Analysis of Human Teeth Martin R.R., Naftel S.J., Nelson A.J., Gerson A., Flemming R.
17:00 00219 Artificial Self-Sealing Hydrothermal System in Alkalic Rock Complexes as the Basis for the Nuclear Waste Burial Technology Gnidash N., Gnidash M.
17:00 00220 Pesticide Fate and Transport Models for Crop and Watershed Protection Gamble D.S., Prasher S.O., Langford C.H.
17:00 00221 Removal of the Enzymatically Generated Polymeric Products of Dinitrotoluene via Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Alum Patapas J.C., Taylor K.E., Biswas N., Bewtra J.K.
17:00 00222 New Marine Species of Shewanella from Halifax Harbor that Remove a Wide Range of Chemical Pollutants Zhao J.S., Manno D., Hawari J.
17:00 00223 Estrogenic Compounds in Halifax Harbour: Analytical Methods of Detection and Environmental Fate Studies Robinson B., Hellou J.
17:00 00224 Enzymatic Treatment of Phenolic Compounds with the Aid of a Hydrophilic Synthetic Polymer, Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) Steevensz A., Taylor K.E., Biswas N., Bewtra J.K.
17:00 00225 Fate of Estrogenic Compounds in the Mud Snail Parsons A., Campbell K., Hellou J.
17:00 00226 Investigation of Methyl Benzoate as a Potential Biomarker of Mold in Building Materials in Determining Indoor Air Quality Parkinson D.-R., Rolls W., Wady L., Pawliszyn J.
17:00 00227 Microbial Contributions to Natural Organic Matter Composition and Preservation Tremblay L., Benner R.
17:00 00228 Development of a Technique for the Measurement of the Stable Carbon Isotope Ratios of Isoprene, Methacrolein, and Methyl Vinyl Ketone from Ambient Air Samples Iannone R., Koppmann R., Rudolph J.
17:00 00229 Laboratory Studies of Stable Carbon Isotopic Composition of Secondary POM Irei S., Huang L., Collin F., Zhang W., Hastie D., Rudolph J.
17:00 00230 How to Quantify Gases in Air with an Open-Path FTIR Bussieres D.
17:00 00231 Kinetic, Product and Mechanism Studies of the Transformations of HgII to Hg0 by Dicarboxylic Acids Si L., Ariya P.A.
17:00 00232 Kinetic, Product, and Theoretical Studies of the Gas-Phase Reactions of Toluene and Benzene with Chlorine Atoms Ryzhkov A.B., Niki H., Harris G.W., Raofie F., Ariya P.A.

IN4CC-Mariner 2

Paramagnetic and Mixed-Valent Complexes in Organometallic and Inorganic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Kevin Smith, Daniel Leznoff and Manuel Aquino
Chair(s) - Manuel Aquino

13:40 00233 Toward NMR Spectroscopy of Paramagnetic Inorganic Solids Kroeker S., Aguiar P.M., Leznoff D.B.
14:00 00234 High-Field and Frequency Electron Paramagnetic Resonance (HFEPR) Studies of Cobalt(II) and Nickel(II) Scorpionate Complexes Telser‡ J., Krzystek J., Ozarowski A., Smirnov D., Desrochers P.J., Trofimenko S., Swenson D.C.
14:20 00235 EPR and Magnetic Susceptibility Studies of Malaria Pigment Analogues Kosar A.J., Bohle D.S., Suarez L.Y., Sienkiewicz A., Yee G.T.
14:40 00236 Theoretical Investigations of Paramagnetic Group 13-Diazabutadiene Complexes: Insights into the Interpretation and Simulation of EPR Spectra Tuononen H.M., Armstrong A.F.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00237 Radical and/or Mixed-Valent Diruthenium Complexes - Criteria to Establish the True Nature of Paramagnetic Species Kaim‡ W.
16:00 00238 Mixed-Valence Ruthenium Complexes of the 4,4-Azo-di(phenylcyanamido) Dianion Bridging Ligand Crutchley‡ R.J., Al-Noaimi M.
16:20 00239 Modulation of Mixed Valency and Redox Potentials of CuA Center and its Roles in Controlling Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer in Biology Lu‡ Y., Hwang H.-J., Berry S.M.
16:40 End of Session

IN5CC-Port Royal C2

Recent Advances in Main Group Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Glen Briand
Chair(s) - Paul Ragogna

13:40 00240 Boron-Nitrogen Analogues of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons: Synthesis, Structure and Properties Jaska C.A., Bosdet M., Emslie D.J.H., Piers* W.E.
14:00 00241 Synthesis and Unexpected Reactivity of Si-H Functionalized Dithieno[3,2-b:2',3'-d]phospholes Baumgartner T., Wilk W.
14:20 00242 Borane-Catalyzed S-Si Bond Formation Harrison D.J., Kobus D.N., Rosenberg L.
14:40 00243 Mechanistic Studies of Acid Catalyzed Dehydrocoupling of Ammonia-Borane Baker‡ R.T., Stephens F.H.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00244 Verdazyl Radicals and Diradicals: Recent Advances in Synthesis and Electronic Structure Studies Gilroy J.B., McKinnon S.D.J., Koivisto B.D., Hicks‡ R.G.
15:40 00245 (CNSSS)2(A)2 (A = AsF6-, SbF6-, Sb2F11-): A Non-Sterically Hindered Main Group Diradical that Retains its Paramagnetism in the Solid State Cameron T.S., Decken A., Knapp C., Palacio F., Passmore J., Mawhinney R.C., Rautiainen J.M., Shuvaev K.V., Thompson R.C., Wood D.J.
16:00 00246 Radical Stereospecificity: Mechanistic Studies of Nitric Oxide's Addition to Nucleophiles Smith K.N., Bohle D.S.
16:20 00247 The Effect of Selenium Incorporation on the Bandwidth and Conductivity of Neutral Radical Conductors Brusso J.L., Oakley R.T., Reed R.W., Robertson C.M.
16:40 00248 Binary Sulfur-Nitrogen Radicals Boeré‡ R.T., Roemmele T.L., Chivers T., Tuononen H.M
17:00 End of Session

INPCC-Port Royal D,E

Posters

Organizer(s) - Neil Burford
Chair(s) - Neil Burford

From 17:00 until 19:00

See posters in other divisions with which there are joint symposia

17:00 00249 Studies of the Mechanism of Chromium Catalyzed Oligomerization of Ethylene Jabri A., Gambarotta S.
17:00 00250 Organized Molecular Architecture via Self-Assembly Dey S.K., Parson S.R., Thompson L.
17:00 00251 The Disassembly of Mixed-Valent Diruthenium(II,III) Tetracarboxylates as a Route to the Preparation of Novel Ru(II) Complexes Aquino M.A.S., Conrad E.D., Wallbank A.I., Murray A.H., MacLean B.J., Yue Z., Cameron T.S., Robertson K.N.
17:00 00252 Bis(phenoxide) Amine Complexes of Iron Roychowdhury R., Sheridan K., Kozak C.M.
17:00 00253 The Brook-Rearrangement of Diamidosilylether Ligands to Mixed-Donor Siloxo-Amino-Amido Ligands and their Coordination Chemistry Leznoff D.B., Haftbaradaran F., Kuchison A.M., Mund G., Katz M.J., Batchelor R.J., Schatte G., Britten J.F.
17:00 00254 Structure-Activity Relationships in the Activation of Iodomethane by Cyclopentadienyl Chromium(II) Complexes Smith K.M., Corcoran L.D., Tang L., Dickieson L.S.
17:00 00255 Synthesis and Characterization of [1]Metalloarenophanes Equipped with Heavier Group 13 Elements Lund C.L., Quail J.W., Müller J.
17:00 00256 Synthesis and Characterization of Fluorinated Phosphonium Ionic Liquids Tindale J.J., Ragogna P.J.
17:00 00257 Hemilabile Tridentate Iminophosphine Ligands: Applications to Ruthenium-Vinylidene and -Carbyne Chemistry Spivak G.J., Beach N.J., Walker J.M., Jenkins H.A.
17:00 00258 Formation of Metal Telluride Thin Films and Nanoplates from Novel Single-Source Precursors Ritch J.S., Eisler D.J., Chivers T., Sarje S.S., Afzaal M., O'Brien P.
17:00 00259 Interactions of Toxic Heavy Metals with Biologically Relevant Chelating Ligands Saunders C.D.L., Burford N.
17:00 00260 Kinetics of Catechol Oxidation by a Cobalt Salen in Organic Media: A Study on Peroxidase Mimicking Behavior Mahmoudi A., Khalafbeigi M., Nazari K., Dehghanpour S.
17:00 00261 Low Oxidation State Group 15 Compounds: Approaches to New P-Containing Polymers Norton E., Ellis B.D., Macdonald C.L. B.
17:00 00262 Low Oxidation State Group 13 Salts: Synthesis and Reactivities Cooper B.F.T., Macdonald C.L.B., Andrews C.G.
17:00 00263 Towards Neutral Phosphorus Analogs of N-Heterocyclic Carbenes Corrente A.M., Roesler R.
17:00 00264 A Mechanistic Approach to Ligand Exchange in Amidinates Using Density Functional Theory Brazeau A.L., DiLabio G.A., Barry S.T.
17:00 00265 Investigating Low Oxidation State Pnictogens: PI and AsI Salts Ellis B.D., Macdonald C.L.B.
17:00 00266 Further Developments in Fundamental catena-Cyclopolyphosphorus Cation Chemistry Riegel S.D., Burford N., Decken A.
17:00 00267 Synthesis and Coordination Chemistry of the 1,3,4-Triaza-3,5-diborolyl Ligand, a Carbon-Free Inorganic Analog of Cyclopentadienyl Ly H.V., Parvez M., McDonald R., Roesler R.
17:00 00268 Coordination Complexes of Alkali Metal-Crown Ether Cations with Group 13 Hydride Anions Onut L., McGrady G.S., Decken A.
17:00 00269 Novel Reactivity of 1,2-Di-tert-butylmethylenephosphine Bates J.I., Gates D.P.
17:00 00270 Substituent Effects on the Oligomerization of NP Analogues of Olefins Ovans R., Burford N.
17:00 00271 New Amidate Complexes of the Group 4 Metals: Stabilization of Highly Reactive Bond Fragments and their Stoichiometric and Catalytic Reactivity Thomson R.K., Schafer L.L.
17:00 00272 Synthesis and Spectroscopic Characterization of Novel Pt(II) Complexes Containing Sulfoxide Ligands and Pyrazine Priqueler J.R.L., Butler I.S., Rochon F.D.
17:00 00273 Novel Mixed-Ligands Pt(II) Complexes Containing a Pyridine Derivative and Pyrazine or Pyrimidine: Synthesis and Characterisation by IR and Multinuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopies Rochon F.D., Fakhfakh M.
17:00 00274 DFT Study of S7, Se7 and Te7 Ring Systems Bajorek T., Laitinen R.S., Suontamo R.J.
17:00 00275 Coordinating Allenylidene Complexes as Models for Molecular Wire Systems Koutsantonis G.A., Lengkeek N.A., Sanford V., Schauer P.A., Skelton B. W., White A.H.
17:00 00276 Group IV Complexes of Hemilabile Ligand Systems Dureen M.A., Stephan D.W.
17:00 00277 Mechanistic studies of Methane Elimination from Organoscandium Dialkyl Complexes with bis-Pentafluorophenylborane Conroy K.D., Piers W.E., Parvez M.
17:00 00278 Thermal Decomposition of Ruthenium Phosphonium Alkylidenes van der Eide E.F., Piers W.E., Romero P.E., Dubberley S.R., McDonald R.
17:00 00279 Reactions of Secondary Phosphines with Transition Metals: Co-Ordination and P-H Bond Activation Geier S.J., Masuda J.D., Stephan D.W.
17:00 00280 Synthesis and Reactivity of Group 8 Silylene and Silylyne Complexes Hayes P.G., Waterman R., Tilley T.D.
17:00 00281 High-Pressure Micro-Raman Spectroscopic Investigation of Ternary Metal Hydrides and their Deuteride Analogues Barsan M.M., Moyer Jr. R.O., Butler I.S., Gilson D.F.R.
17:00 00282 Structure of Bismuth(III) Complexes with Cysteine in Aqueous Solution and the Solid State Schell A.C., Jalilehvand F.
17:00 00283 Synthesis of Novel Selenosulfide Reagents used in the Formation of Molecular Complexes and Nanoclusters Containing Both Sulfur and Selenium Turner E.A., Huang Y., Corrigan J.F.
17:00 00284 Positional Grafting Palladium onto SBA-15 Allen D.P., Webb J.D., Crudden C.M.
17:00 00285 A Metal-Organic Framework with a Hierarchical System of Pores and Supertetrahedral Building Blocks Cote A.P., Sudik A.C., Wong-Foy A.T.K., O'Keeffe M., Yaghi O.M.
17:00 00286 Developing a New Ionic Hydrogenation Catalyst for the Selective Deoxygenation of Glycerol Dykeman R., Schlaf M.
17:00 00287 Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Benzimidazole Functionalized Ligands White W. M., Wang S.
17:00 00288 Intra- and Intermolecular Interactions in Square-Planar d8 Complexes Probed by Pressure-Dependent Luminescence Spectroscopy Reber C.
17:00 00289 Synthesis and Catalytic Activity of Titanium Oxazoline Complexes Etkin N., MacDonald J.K., Gossage R.A.
17:00 00290 Synthesis, Characterization and Redox Properties of New Phosphine Quinones Caldwell S.L., Hicks R.G.
17:00 00291 Synthesis and Characterization of Verdazyl Ligands and Metal-Verdazyl Ccomplexes Anderson K.J., Hicks R.G.
17:00 00292 Group VI Metal Imido Complexes bearing N,N'-Disubstituted 1,8-Diaminonaphthalene Ligands Lavoie N., Ong T.G., Richeson D.S.
17:00 00293 Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectra from Non-Polar Solvents McIndoe J.S., Henderson M.
17:00 00294 A 12-Hydride-Rhodium Cluster that Reversibly Adds Two Molecules of H2 McIndoe J.S., Weller A.S.
17:00 00295 Formation of a Dinuclear Ni(I) Complex via C-H Bond Activation Keen A.L., Johnson S.A.
17:00 00296 Synthesis, Reactivity and Catalytic Applications of Group IV and V Transition Metal Complexes Supported by Diaminonapthalene-Based Ligands O'Brien J.S., Ong T.G., Richeson D.S.
17:00 00297 Coordination Polymers based on Ag(I): Mixed-Donor Systems to Promote Closed-Shell Interactions Jenkins H.A., Beaton S.A., Jacobs J.-L., Merchant S.
17:00 00298 The Development of Ruthenium-Based Bifunctional Catalysts for the Selective Deoxygenation of Glycerol Thibault M.E., Schlaf M.
17:00 00299 Stereochemistry of the Products of Nucleophilic Addition to Pt Coordinated Alkene Complexes Bickley D.G., Jessop P.G.
17:00 00300 Pressure-Dependent Luminescence Spectroscopy of Molybdenum(IV) Oxo Complexes Reber C., Lanthier E.
17:00 00301 Use of Platinum and Nickel Phosphine Macrocyclic Clusters as Templating Reagents in C-C Coupling Reactions Scoles L., Martin-Redondo M.P., Sterenberg B.T., Udachin K.A., Carty A.J.
17:00 00302 Metal Complexes with Potential Tetradentate Bridging Chelators Gruia L., Rochon F., Beauchamp A.L.
17:00 00303 Using ESI-MS/MS Fragmentation Analysis to Screen the Coordination Geometry of Diamagnetic Surrogate Metals Expected to Mimic Cu2+-binding to the Mammalian Prion Protein Octarepeat Region Pushie M.J., Vogel H.J.

MS4CC-Mariner 1

Methods for Controlled Polymerization (Joint with MT) (joint with MT6)

Organizer(s) - Michael Georges and Michael Cunningham
Chair(s) - Michael Georges, Michael Cunningham

13:40 00304 Preparation and Use of Thermally Responsive Polymers Stöver‡ H.D.H., Yan X., Yin X., Burke N.
14:20 00305 Group Transfer Polymerizations of Acrylates Catalyzed by Mononuclear Early d-Block and f-Block Metallocenes: A DFT Study Tomasi S., Ziegler T.
14:40 00306 Mechanistic and Kinetic Studies of the Nitroxide-Mediated Living Radical Polymerization Process Li L., Hamer G.K., Georges M.K.
15:00 Coffee Break
Catalysis Award Lecture presented by Stephen Brown

Introduction of Steve Brown by Warren Piers

15:20 00307 The Development of Catalysts at NOVA Chemicals for Polyethylene Production Using the Solution Process Brown‡ S.J., Sibtain F., Price G., Clavelle E., Baar C.
16:00 00308 High Molecular Weight, Narrow Polydispersity Polymers Mediated by Reverse Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization in Miniemulsion Simms R., Cunningham M.
16:20 00309 Synthesis and Characterization of Optically Pure Poly-L-lactide and Poly-D-lactide of Controlled Molecular Weight Jalabert M., Prud'homme R.E.
16:40 00310 Composite Polyurea Capsules Li J., Reijerkerk S., Foley P., Hitchcock A.P., Stöver H.D.H., Shirley I.
17:00 00311 ATRP Emulsion Polymerization Using a Novel Nanoprecipitation Technique Chan-Seng D., Georges M.K.
17:20 End of Session

MT2DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with PT) (joint with PT6)

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Mary Anne White and Jeff Dahn
Chair(s) - Gillian Goward

13:40 00312 PEM Fuel Cell Electrocatalysis: From Combinatorial Screening to Structure-Activity-Stability Relations Strasser‡ P., Koh S.
14:20 00313 Investigation of Sputtered Ta-Ni-C as an Electrocatalyst for the Oxygen Reduction Reaction Yang R., Bonakdarpour A., Dahn J.R.
14:40 00314 Tin Transition Metal Carbon Alloys for Li Ion Battery Negative Electrodes Todd A.D.W., Mar R.E., Dahn J.R.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00315 NMR Studies of Battery Materials: Applications to the Li2MnO3-Li(NiMn)0.5O2 System, Lithium Manganese Nitrides and other Paramagnetic Materials Bréger J., Jiang M., Dupré N., Cabana J., Grey‡ C.P.
16:00 00316 7Li 2D Exchange NMR and 6Li{31P} REDOR Studies of Ion Dynamics in Cathode Materials Cahill L.S., Chapman R.P., Kirby C.W., Goward G.R.
16:20 00317 Revisiting Materials with the Layered a-NaFeO2 Structure as Cathode Material in Lithium Ion Batteries Schougaards S.B, Goodenough J.B.
16:40 End of Session

MT3CC-CornwallisDraped

Functional Materials

Organizer(s) - Jeffrey Cutler
Chair(s) - Jeffrey Cutler

13:40 00318 Real-Time Monitoring of Growing Nanoparticles by Synchroton X-ray Scattering: in situ GISAXS and GIXS in UHV during MBE Growth Renaud‡ G.
14:20 00319 Production and Visualization of Combinatorial Libraries of Quaternary Compositions Chevrier V., Dahn J.R.
14:40 00320 Monitoring Fluid Ingress into a Calcium Polyphosphate Bioceramic using MRI Microscopy Bray J.M., Beyea S.D., Filiaggi M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00321 Nano-Structured Coatings Designed for Multiple Environments Voevodin A.A., Sanders‡ J.H.
16:00 00322 Polyferrocenylsilane Block Copolymers: Functional Self-Assembling Macromolecules Rider D.A., Manners I.
16:20 00323 Electrochemical Preparation and Characterization of Biocompatible Passive Layers on Titanium Zhao B., Jerkiewicz G.
16:40 00324 Dielectric Composites with Conductive Fillers Cameron C.G., Freund M.S, Fisher G.
17:00 End of Session

MT5CC-CornwallisSuite

Large Scale Canadian Science Opportunities (Joint with PT) (joint with PT7)

Organizer(s) - Peng Zhang
Chair(s) - Astrid Jurgensen

13:40 00325 The Canadian Neutron Beam Centre Root‡ J.H.
14:20 00326 National Ultrahigh Field NMR Facility for Solids Detellier‡ C.
14:40 00327 Research Opportunities Using the National Ultrahigh-field NMR Facility for Solids Auger M., Detellier C., Ripmeester J.A., Terskikh V., Wasylishen‡ R.E.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00328 Canadian Participation at the Spallation Neutron Source Gaulin‡ B.D.
15:40 00329 Canada's NMR Resource: NANUC - The National High Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Centre McKay‡ R.T.
16:00 00330 Neutron Scattering for Characterizing the Structure of Soft Materials Nieh M.-P.
16:20 00331 The Canadian Ultra-High Resolution Electron Microscopy Facility Botton‡ G.A.
17:00 End of Session

MT6CC-Mariner 1

Methods for Controlled Polymerization (Joint with MS) (joint with MS4)

Organizer(s) - Michael Georges and Michael Cunningham
Chair(s) - Michael Georges, Michael Cunningham

13:40 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division - See MS4

15:20 Catalysis Award Lecture presented by Stephen Brown

17:20 End of Session

OR2CC-Mariner 5

Heterocycles and Heteroatom-Containing Rings

Organizer(s) - Alison Thompson
Chair(s) - Alison Thompson

13:40 00332 Design Synthesis and Evaluation of Heterocyclic Ligands and Catalysts for Asymmetric Reactions Wilson P.D.
14:00 00333 Efficient 3-Component Synthesis of Pyrroles: The Development of a new Class of 1,3-Dipolar Heterocycles St.Cyr D.J., Dhawan R., Arndtsen B.A.
14:20 00334 Münchnones and Azomethine Ylids in New Cascades of Intramolecular Reactions Leading to Bi- and Tricyclic Adducts Belanger G., April M., Dauphin E., Lévesque F., Roy S.
14:40 00335 A Tandem Cyclopropanation/Cyclopropane Rearrangement/1,3-Dipolar Cycloaddition in the Synthesis of Functionalized c-Lactams Kendall C., Wurz R.P., Charette A.B.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00336 An Efficient Regiospecific Synthesis of Pyrroles and Related Heterocycles by the Annulation of Nitriles with Donor-Acceptor Cyclopropanes Pagenkopf‡ B.L.
16:00 00337 Indole N-CONEt2 DreM Migration. Toward a Total Synthesis of Furostifoline Zhao Z.D., Snieckus V.
16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 R.U. Lemieux Award Lecture presented by André Charette in CC-Port Royal C1

OR3CC-Mariner 4

Innovative Chemistry in Novel Media

Organizer(s) - Robert Singer
Chair(s) - Robert Singer

13:40 00338 Approaches to Crystallization from Ionic Liquids: Complex Solvents-Complex Results or A Strategy for Controlled Formation of New Supramolecular Architectures Rogers‡ R.D., Reichert W.M.
14:20 00339 Electron Rich Ionic Liquids: New Chemistry and Applications Clyburne‡ J.A.C.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00340 The Role of Co-Crystals in Pharmaceutical Science and Solid-State Synthesis Zaworotko‡ M.J., Cheney M., Gherco O., Peddy V.
16:00 00341 Functionalization of Imidazolium Salts with Amino Diacetic Acid Groups Harjani J., Singer R.
16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 R.U. Lemieux Award Lecture presented by André Charette in CC-Port Royal C1

OR9CC-Highland 10

Peptide Science (Joint with BM) (joint with BM9)

Organizer(s) - William Lubell
Chair(s) - David Perrin

13:40 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM9

16:20 End of Session


REMINDER
16:20 R.U. Lemieux Award Lecture presented by André Charette in CC-Port Royal C1

OR10CC-Port Royal C1

Recent Advances in Organic Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Jean Burnell and Ian Pottie
Chair(s) - Mike Chong

13:40 00342 Rhodium-Catalyzed C-H Insertion of Nitrene Intermediates Huard K., Lebel H.
14:00 00343 Synthetic Approaches to (+)-Halenaquinone and (+)-Virdin Gorobets E., Hopkins J.M., Lucciola D., Wheatley B.M.M., Keay‡ B.A.
14:40 00344 Enantioselective Synthesis of Functionalized Cyclohexanes and Medium-Sized Oxacycles and Carbocycles Pansare S.V., Adsool V.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00345 An Unprecedented Regioselective Intermolecular Pd-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reaction Employing Heterocyclic Carboxylic Acids with Aryl Halides Bilodeau F., Brochu M.-C., St-Onge M., Forgione P.
15:40 00346 Towards the Total Synthesis of Cervinomycin and its Derivatives Anctil E.J.-G., Nolte B., Hartung C.G., Igancio Diez R., Snieckus V.
16:00 00347 A Stereodivergent Synthesis of Virantmycin Wulff J.E., Back T.G.
R.U. Lemieux Award Lecture presented by André Charette

Introduction of André Charette by Hélène Lebel

16:20 00348 New Methods for the Stereoselective Synthesis of Organic Compounds Charette‡ A.B.
17:00 End of Session

ORPCC-Port Royal D,E

Posters

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Bruce Grindley

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00349 Phase Switch Chemistry with N,N-Diethanolaminomethyl Polystyerene Resin and Boronic Acids as Convertible Tags Mothana S., Chahal N., Vanneste S., Hall* D.G.
17:00 00350 Regioselective Preparation of 3-Substituted b-Naphthols, 1,3 and 3,4-Disubstituted b-Naphthols via Directed ortho Metalation (DoM) Morin J.A., Snieckus V.
17:00 00351 New Aromatic Anionic Synthetic Methods: Towards the Total Synthesis of Schumanniophytine Macklin T., Snieckus V.
17:00 00352 Synthetic Approaches Towards (+)-Halenaquinone Lucciola D., Keay B.A.
17:00 00353 Synthetic Uses of Novel P-Chiral Spiro Oxazaphosphinanes Lines W.L., Keay B.A.
17:00 00354 A Simple and Expeditious Synthesis of No-Carrier Added 11C-Methylamine for Application in Positron Emission Tomography (PET) Radiotracer Synthesis Lakhrissi Y., Mzengeza S., Soucy J.-P., Jean-Claude B.
17:00 00355 Synthesis of 2-Hydroxy-1-(1-phenyltetralyl)piperidine and Some of its Intermediates as the Derivatives of Phencyclidine Kassiri M., Ahmadi A., Fathollahi Y.
17:00 00356 Geminal Acylation with a Facially Biased Acyloin Hughes J.A., Burnell D.J.
17:00 00357 Copper Catalyzed Formation of Enol Ester from Potassium Trifluoroborate and Carboxylate Salts or Carboxylic Acids Huang F., Quach T.D., Batey R.A.
17:00 00358 Kinetics, Mechanism and Regioselectivity of Glycoluril-Mediated Claisen-Like Condensations Harrison P.H.M, Kam K., Chen M.
17:00 00359 Investigating Rebeccamycin Biosynthesis. Development of Directed ortho and Remote Metalations / Cross-Coupling Strategies for the Synthesis of Bioactive Molecules Groom K., Snieckus V., Zechel D.L.
17:00 00360 Development and Evaluation of New Chiral Catalysts for Olefin Metathesis Fournier P.-A., Collins S.K.
17:00 00361 Using the McMurry Reaction to Synthesize Ligands Based on a Tetraarylethylene Framework Fancy P.D., Chung M.K., Stryker J.M.
17:00 00362 Indium (III) Catalyzed Friedel-Crafts Hydroxyalkylation of Mucohalic Acids: A Green and Efficient Procedure for Highly Functionalized c-Aryl c-Butenolides Zhang J., Blazecka P.G., Curran T.T.
17:00 00363 Ring-Closing Metathesis and Direct Arylation Reactions en route to Functionalized Higher Helicenes Vachon M.P., Grandbois A., Collins S.K.
17:00 00364 Progress Towards an Asymmetric Preparation of Helicenes Grandbois A., Fournier P.-A., Collins S.K.
17:00 00365 Green Catalytic Oxidations of Alcohols to Carbonyl Compounds by Oxygen under Solvent-Free and Transition-Metal-Free Conditions Herrerias C.I., Zhang T.Y., Li C.-J.
17:00 00366 Disparate Reactivity of Grignard Reagents in Molecular and Ionic Solvents Taylor S.A., Ramnial T., Clyburne J.A.C., Walsby C.J.
17:00 00367 Synthesis and Applications of DABCO-Based Ionic Liquids Wykes A., MacNeil* S.
17:00 00368 Using Electrochemistry for the Synthesis of Unnatural Sequence-Defined Oligomers Chesneau F.F.R.M., Sweeney M.D., Vocadlo D.J.
17:00 00369 Polypyrroles as Radical-Trapping Antioxidants. Distinguishing Hydrogen-Atom Transfer (HAT) and Single Electron Transfer (SET) Pathways MacLean P.D.
17:00 00371 Regio- and Stereoselectivity of the 1,3-Dipolar Cycloaddition of Cyclopropanes and Nitrones: A Theoretical Study Wanapun D., Kerr M.A., Woo T.K.
17:00 00372 Photoinduced Intramolecular Electron Transfer in Tethered Ru(bpy)3-Toluidine Systems Schepp N.P., Lee F.
17:00 00373 An Unusual Dienone-Phenol Rearrangement and Formation of a Quinhydrone Complex Alarcon I.Q., Nelson K.M., Quail J.W., Abrams S.R.
17:00 00374 Sulfur Ylide Epoxidations: A Mechanistic Investigation Montoya-Peleaz P.J., Edwards D., Crudden C.M.
17:00 00375 On the Interplay of Weak Interactions in RNSO.Pyridine Complexes Li S., Ivanova E.V., Muchall H.M.
17:00 00376 Mediation of Photoisomerization and Photodimerization Reactions by Cucurbit[7]uril and Cucubit[8]uril in Aqueous Solution Macartney D.H., Wang R., Yuan L., Hettiarachchi D.S.
17:00 00377 Excited State Intramolecular Redox Reactions of Anthraquinone System and Applications as a Photoremovable Protecting Group Hou Y.Y., Wan P.
17:00 00378 Insight into the Kinetics and Regioselectivity of the Hydroboration of Vinyl Arenes with Pinacolborane Catalyzed by Iridium Complexes Hleba Y.B., Crudden C.M.
17:00 00379 Pathways of Decomposition of the Insecticide, Diazinon, in Moderately Acidic Sulfuric Acid Media. Excess Acidity Analysis Dust J.M., Churchill D.C., vanLoon G.W., Buncel E.
17:00 00380 Laser Flash Photolysis of Aryl(halo)- and Pyridyl(halo)carbenes in Y Zeolites: The Role of Zeolite Encapsulation on Carbenic Stability and Reactivity Moya-Barrios R., Cozens F.L.
17:00 00381 Photoregulated Liposomes: The Effect of Spirooxazine Structure on Membrane Permeability Louis K.M., Murphy R.S.
17:00 00382 Mechanistic Studies on the Effects of Bulky Groups on Allene Oxide Stability Konecny M., Schepp N.P.
17:00 00383 Selective Modification of Monolayer-Protected Gold Nanoparticles via the Photo-Wolff Rearrangement Johnson M.B., Workentin* M.S.
17:00 00384 Mechanistic Studies of the Reactions of Diarylgermylenes and Tetraaryldigermenes in Solution Huck L.A., Leigh W.J.
17:00 00385 Autoxidation of 1-Naphthol-Formaldehyde Polymer in Alkaline Aqueous Solution Esmaeili N., Nazari K., Kameli M., Mohajerani B.
17:00 00386 Photodecarboxylation of Xanthone Acetic Acids: C-C Bond Heterolysis from the Singlet Excited State Blake J.A., Lukeman M., Scaiano J.C.
17:00 00387 The Photochemistry of a Potential Precursor to GeH2 and Ge2H4 in Solution Billone P.S., Harrington C.R., Beleznay K., Leigh W.J.
17:00 00388 Comparative Chemical and Electrochemical Oxidation of Dihydroxybenzoic Acids in the Presence of Arylsulfinic Acids: Diversity in the Electroorganic and Organic Synthesis of Diaryl Sulfones Alizadeh A., Nematollahi D., Habibi D., Hesari M.
17:00 00389 Synthesis and Application of Sugar-Lysine Chimera Zhang K., Sun Z., Nguyen D., Schweizer F.
17:00 00390 Efficient Synthesis of Hydroxyethylene Dipeptide Isosteres of Phe-Aib and Ala-Aib Genest N., Lama T., Lubell W.D.
17:00 00391 Synthesis of Pi-Excessive and Pi-Deficient Phenylalanine Derivatives from a Common 1,4-Diketone Intermediate Dorr A.A., Lubell W.D.
17:00 00392 Development of New Chiral Ligands for Asymmetric Synthesis Boudreault P.L., Voyer N.
17:00 00393 Synthesis of Macrocyclic Peptides: Toward Larger Nanopores Blanchette J.P., Ferland P., Voyer N.

PT4CC-Highland 8

Computational Methods in Drug Design (Joint with BM) (joint with BM3)

Organizer(s) - Donald Weaver
Chair(s) - Donald Weaver, Jack Bikker

13:40 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM3

PT5CC-Highland 11

Electrochemistry at the Edge (Joint with AN) (joint with AN5)

Organizer(s) - Sharon Roscoe and Vlad Zamlynny
Chair(s) - Christopher Brett, Peter Pickup

13:40 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN5

17:00 End of Session

PT6DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with MT) (joint with MT2)

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Mary Anne White and Jeff Dahn
Chair(s) - Gillian Goward

13:40 Joint with Materials Chemistry Division - See MT2

16:40 End of Session

PT7CC-CornwallisSuite

Large Scale Canadian Science Opportunities (Joint with MT) (joint with MT5)

Organizer(s) - Peng Zhang
Chair(s) - Astrid Jurgensen

13:40 Joint with Materials Chemistry Division - See MT5

17:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2006.ca

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.6.20 (© O`Zone Software) on Tuesday, May 16, 2006.