89th Canadian Chemistry Conference Abstracts


Sunday AM

MMLCC-Port Royal C1

Montreal Medal Lecture

Organizer(s) - Jan Kwak
Chair(s) - Bernard West

Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt

Introduction of Richard Puddephatt by Kim Baines

11:25 00002 Montreal Medal Lecture: The Human Factor in Chemistry Puddephatt‡ R.J.
12:20 End of Session

AN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Pat Rasmussen, Diane Beauchemin

08:00 00003 Microelectrodic Metal Speciation Analysis in Biogels van Leeuwen‡ H.P.
08:40 00004 Advances in Iron Speciation and Detection by Cathodic Stripping Voltammetry with Mercury Drop and Microwire Electrodes van den Berg‡ C.M.G, Gun J., Laglera L., Salaun P.
09:20 00005 Electrochemical Investigations of Competition for Binding of Trace Metals, Pb(II), Cd(II), Cu(II) and Mn(II), with Target Trace Metal Zn(II) by DOC, in Mining and Municipal Effluents Deng J.F., Murimboh C.A., Fasfous I.I., Murimboh J.D., Chakrabarti C.L.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00006 Aquatic Trace Metal Complexation: Insights from Recent Advances in Modeling Equilibrium and Kinetics Data for Natural Ligands Hudson‡ R.J.M., Chakraborty P., Fasfous I.I., Wang R., Chakrabarti C.L.
10:40 00007 An Electrochemical Investigation into the Metal Complexation Dynamics of some 3-d Transition Metals in Natural Waters Chakraborty‡ P., Chakrabarti C.L.
11:00 00008 Synthesis, Characterization, and Analysis of Methylmercury-Cysteine and Methylmercury-Glutathione Complexes Lemes M., Cooper M., Wang‡ F.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

AN5CC-Highland 11

Electrochemistry at the Edge (Joint with PT) (joint with PT5)

Organizer(s) - Sharon Roscoe and Vlad Zamlynny
Chair(s) - Vlad Zamlynny, David Harrington

08:40 00009 Electrochemical and SNIFTIRS Studies of SDS Adsorption at the Au(111) Electrode Surface Leitch J.J., Burgess I., Zamlynny Z., Collins J., Friedrich A., Stimming U., Dutcher J., Lipkowski J.
09:00 00010 Electrochemical and Chemical Modification of Surfaces with Diazonium Cations Lyskawa J., Baranton S., Toupin M., Bélanger‡ D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00011 Statistical and EIS Analysis of Copper Deposition Accounting for Multi-Component Transport and Reactions Huerta Garrido M.E., Pritzker‡ M.
10:20 00012 Determination of the Pt(111)-AgUPD Bond Energy in UPD Layers Jerkiewicz‡ G., Perreault F., Radovic-Hrapovic Z.
10:40 00013 Non-Equilbrium Vapor Phase Deposition Technique for the Preparation of Nanoparticles and their Applications in Electrocatalysis Guay‡ D.
11:00 00014 Nb0.1Ti0.9O2-Supported MnxCu1-xCo2O4 Used as Bifunctional Electrocatalysts De Koninck M., Poirier S.-C., Marsan‡ B.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

AN6CC-Highland 6

Fate and Effects of Organic Chemicals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN5)

Organizer(s) - Jocelyne Hellou
Chair(s) - Jocelyne Hellou, Robert White

08:00 00015 PFOS and PFCAs in Polar Bears and Humans: An Indirect Source of Contamination? Mabury S.A.
08:20 00016 Transfer of POPs from Environmental Compartments to Animal Products Feidt‡ C.F., Rychen G.
08:40 00017 Persistent Organic Contaminants in Atlantic Cod (Gadus morhua): Spatial and Temporal Trends Lebeuf‡ M., Couillard C.M.
09:00 00018 Identifying the Causes of Fish Kills in Prince Edward Island (Fate and the Effects of Pesticides in the Environment) Cook‡ A., Losier C., Doe K., Jackman P., Julien G., Ernest W.R.
09:20 00019 Association between the PAH Body Burden and Behavior of Amphipods Exposed to Harbor Sediments Hellou J., Leonard J., Cheeseman K., Johnston D., Robertson S., Robinson B., Jouvenelle M.L., Mackay D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00020 Application of New Analytical Technologies to Toxin Monitoring at Shellfish Aquaculture Sites Quilliam‡ M.A., Garnett C., Yu R., Rafuse C., Lewis N.I., Selwood A.
10:20 00021 Impacts of Pharmaceutical and Personal Care Products on Aquatic Environments of the Atlantic Provinces Surette‡ C., Comeau F., Brun G., Losier R.
10:40 00022 Transformation and Fate of PAH and NitroPAH in Urban and Rural Areas McCarry‡ B.E., Yang R., Fernando S.L., Dam D.
11:00 00023 Methylobacteria from Environmental Cleanup to Biodegradable Polymers Yezza A., Fournier D., Hawari J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

AN9CC-Highland 10

Nuclear Techniques in Counter-Terrorism

Organizer(s) - Amares Chatt
Chair(s) - Amares Chatt, Peter Bode

08:00 00024 R&D to Address Current and Future Radiological Terrorist Threats Cousins‡ T.
08:40 00025 Canada's Chemical, Biological and Radiological-Nuclear (CBRN) Research and Technology Initiative Sykes‡ E.A.
09:00 00026 Establishing Canada's Nucelar Forensic Capability Larsson‡ C.L.
09:20 00027 Radiological and Nuclear Counterterrorism Research at Defence R&D Canada Erhardt‡ L.S.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00028 Nuclear, Chemical, and Physical Characterization of Nuclear Materials Tandon‡ L.
10:20 00029 Radiological and Nuclear Counter-Terrorism R&D in Health Canada Li‡ C., Korpach E., Larivière D., Li W., Packer A.P., Parent P., Pellerin E., Quayle D.E., Ungar K., Moir D., Cornett J.
10:40 00030 Faster and Better: Mass Spectrometric Determination of Long-Lived Actinides in Case of a Radiological/Nuclear Event Larivière D., Packer A.P., Kiser S., Li C., Cornett J.
11:00 00031 Synchrotron Applications in Nuclear Forensics Kotzer‡ T.G., Cutler J.N.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

BM3CC-Highland 8

Computational Methods in Drug Design (Joint with PT) (joint with PT4)

Organizer(s) - Donald Weaver
Chair(s) - Donald Weaver, Jack Bikker

08:00 00032 Using Molecular Dynamics Simulation for the Treatment of Solvation and Protein Flexibility in Docking Sutherland‡ J.J., Robertson D.H., Erickson J., Vieth M.
08:40 00033 FITTED1.0: A Suite of Programs to Dock Ligands into Flexible and Solvated Macromolecules Moitessier N., Corbeil C.R., Englebienne P.
09:00 00034 An Improved Method For Ligand Receptor Docking: Application to Estrogen Receptor Shadnia H., Ziebell T., Wright J.S.
09:20 00035 A Molecular Dynamics Study of the Effect of the Met129[ Val Mutation on the Prion Protein LaPointe S.M., Boyd R.J., Weaver D.F.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00036 Group Fusion Similarity Searching and Reverse Fingerprint Fragment Scoring Williams‡ C.I.
10:40 00037 GLARE: A Method for Extremely Fast Rough Cut-to-Shape on Immense Virtual Combinatorial Libraries Truchon‡ J.-F., Bayly C.I.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

BM5CC-Highland 7

Enzymes: Mechanism, Function and Structure

Organizer(s) - Stephen Bearne
Chair(s) - Stephen Bearne

08:00 00038 Kinetic, Calorimetric, and X-Ray Structural Studies of MosA, a Dihydrodipicolinate Synthase but Apparently not a Methyltransferase Palmer‡ D.R.J., Delbaere L.T.J., Phenix C.P., Tam P.H., Leduc Y., Puttick J., Nienaber K.
08:40 00039 Single Enzyme Molecule Assays of Cell Free Expressed b-Galactosidase Nichols E.R., Craig D.B.
09:00 00040 Transglutaminase Mechanistic Studies Keillor‡ J.W., Chica R., Gravel C., Pelletier J.N
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00041 Stabilization of a Cationic Intermediate by AroA (Enolpyruvyl Shikimate 3-Phosphate Synthase) Clark M.E., Berti P.J.
10:20 00042 Probing the pH-Dependence of Ionizable Residues in the Mechanism of Chorismate Mutase from a Bifunctional Enzyme Manioudakis J., Turnbull J.L.
10:40 00043 Chemical and Mechanistic Diversity within the Amidohydrolase Superfamily of Enzymes Raushel‡ F.M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

BM9CC-Mariner 5

Peptide Science (Joint with OR) (joint with OR9)

Organizer(s) - William Lubell
Chair(s) - Robert Ben

09:00 00044 Synthesis of Pharmacophoric Hydroxypyrroloindolinyl-Xaa Dipeptides en route to Amatoxins and Phallotoxins May J.P., Perrin‡ D.M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00045 Design and Synthesis of Novel b-Peptides as Entry Inhibitors of Hepatitis C Virus Kaur‡ K., Beleid R.
10:20 00046 Cholesterol and the Interaction of Proteins with Membrane Domains Epand‡ R.M.
10:40 00047 Structural Analysis of the GD2 Ganglioside and GD2-Ganglioside Binding Peptides Blankenship J.W., Lubell W.D., Gagnon M., Tong W., Saragovi H.U., Cheung N.-K.V.
11:00 00048 Versatile Fluorescence-Based Characterization and Selection of Genetically Encoded Peptides that Fold Efficiently in Live Cells Cheng Z., Campbell‡ R.E.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

CE1CC-Mariner 3

Changes in Chemical Education: New Approaches for Labs and Lectures Based on Chemical Education Research

Organizer(s) - Patricia Laws
Chair(s) - Helen Graves-Smith

08:40 00049 Innovative Methods of Content Delivery in Chemistry Lancaster L., Lynch B.M.
09:00 00050 A Physically Intuitive Approach to Explain Thermodynamic Feasibility of Redox Reactions Using Single Electrode Potential Iyer S.
09:20 00051 Authentic/Alternative Assessment in Chemistry/Science Education 1: The Effect of the AutoQuiz on the Achievement of Science College Students Camacho M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00052 Using Technology to Study and Develop Student Problem Solving Skills: e-Homework, Neural Networks and Cognitive Load Pienta‡ N.J.
10:40 00053 Chemistry Comes to K-7 Classrooms! Lavieri S.
11:00 00054 Learning Outcomes of an Experiment Presented in Two Different Modes Iyer S.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

EN1CC-Highland 9

Agent Orange and Other Pesticides

Organizer(s) - William Cullen
Chair(s) - William Cullen

09:00 00055 Agent Orange in Vietnam Schecter‡ A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00056 An Overview of the Epidemiology Studies on the Potential for Health Effects from Dioxin Exposures Collins‡ J.J.
10:40 00057 Human Dioxin Poisonings Ryan‡ J.J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

EN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with AN) (joint with AN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Pat Rasmussen, Diane Beauchemin

08:00 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN3

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

EN5DH-Baronet 6

Fate and Effects of Organic Chemicals in the Environment (Joint with AN) (joint with AN6)

Organizer(s) - Jocelyne Hellou
Chair(s) - Jocelyne Hellou, Robert White

08:00 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN6

11:20 End of Session


11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

IN4CC-Mariner 2

Paramagnetic and Mixed-Valent Complexes in Organometallic and Inorganic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Kevin Smith, Daniel Leznoff and Manuel Aquino
Chair(s) - Daniel Leznoff

08:00 00058 Coordination Chemistry with S,S-dithiolato(1-) Radicals and Ligand Mixed Valency Wieghardt‡ K.
08:40 00059 Metal Complexes of Sulfur-Nitrogen Spin-Bearing Ligands Preuss K.E., Hearns N.G. R., Wu J., Madhu N.T., Hesp K.
09:00 00060 Synthesis, Structures, and Magnetism of Transition Metal Complexes of Stable Verdazyl Radicals: The Ligand can be Paramagnetic too! Gilroy J.B., Lemaire M.T., McKinnon S.D.J., Koivisto B.D., Anderson K., Hicks R.G.
09:20 00061 Novel Products from Reactions between Paramagnetic Organometallics and Main Group Radicals Boeré R.T., Yu. X., Goh L.-Y., Ng V.W.L., Ang C.W.P., Kuan S.L., Lau H.F.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00062 Self-Assembled Flat Poly-Metallic [nxn] Grids (n = 2,3,4,5) - Magnetic and Redox Active Platforms for Molecular Device Behaviour Dey S.K., Abedin T.S.M., Dawe L.N., Milway V.A., Thompson‡ L.K.
10:20 00063 Paramagnetic Metal-Cyanide Complexes with Tris(pyrazolyl)borate Ligands: Precursors for the Construction of High Nuclearity Metal-Cyanide Clusters DeGroot M. W., Harris T.D., Long J.R.
10:40 00064 Paramagnetic Organometallic Palladium Compounds: A Family That is No Longer Rare Harvey‡ P.D., Mugnier Y., Dalmolin S.
11:00 00065 Metal Complexes Incorporating Single or Double Deprotonated Benzimidazole-2-Carboxylic Acid: Structure and Magnetism Patrick B.O., Stevens C.L., Storr A., Storr T.J., Thompson R.C.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

IN5CC-Port Royal C2

Recent Advances in Main Group Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Glen Briand
Chair(s) - Lisa Rosenberg

08:00 00066 New Aspects of the Chemistry of Dichalcogeno PNP Ligands Copsey M., Eisler D.J., Konu J., Ritch J.S., Chivers‡ T.
08:20 00067 Trimethylsilyl Aryl Selenides as Efficient Reagents in the Synthesis of Selenoesters Taher D., Corrigan J.F.
08:40 00068 P Ligands with CB2N2 and B2N3 Frameworks. Carbon-Free Cyclopentadienyl Analogs Ly H.V., Forster T.D., Parvez M., MacDonald R., Roesler‡ R.
09:00 00069 Unsual Phosphorus Species in Polymer Science and Catalysis Gates‡ D.P.
09:20 00070 Carboxylic Acids as Lewis Bases: Structures and Properties of Carboxylic Acid Adducts of B(C6F5)3 Mitu S., Baird M.C.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00071 B/Hg Polydentate Lewis Acids: Anion Complexation and Electrochemistry Gabbai‡ F., Melaimi M.
10:40 00072 Facile and Atom Efficient Catalytic C-C and C-N Formation Using Bifunctional Main Group Catalysts Ong T.-G., Richeson D.S.
11:00 00073 Bifunctional Lewis Acid-Base Compounds Stephan‡ D.W., Welch G.C.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

MS1CC-Mariner 1

Controlled Architecture Polymers as Nanomaterials (Joint with MT) (joint with MT1)

Organizer(s) - Alex Andronov and Guojun Liu
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

08:00 Introductory Remarks
08:20 00074 Synthesis of Functional Monodisperse Polymeric Microspheres by Two-Stage Dispersion Polymerization Song J.-S., Winnik M.A.
08:40 00075 Patterning Wrinkle Architectures with Self-Inscribing Guided Waves Andrews M.P., Belanger N.
09:00 00076 Directed Self-assembly to Control Behavior of Nanoparticle-Polymer Composite Materials Emrick‡ T.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00077 Synthesis and Assembly of Polymer Coated Magnetic Colloids into Nanoparticle Chains Pyun‡ J.
10:40 00078 Polyferrocenylsilane Block Copolymers under Multidimensional Confinement: Novel Solid State Morphologies and Applications Rider D.A., Manners I.
11:00 00079 Asymmetric Functionalization of Carbon Nanotubes Perepichka D.F., Wei Z., Kondratenko M., Dao L.H.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

MT1CC-Mariner 1

Controlled Architecture Polymers as Nanomaterials (Joint with MS) (joint with MS1)

Organizer(s) - Alex Andronov and Guojun Liu
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division - See MS1

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

MT2DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with PT) (joint with PT6)

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Mary Anne White and Jeff Dahn
Chair(s) - Jeff Dahn

08:40 00080 Selecting the Right Li-Ion Cell Chemistry Reimers‡ J.
09:20 00081 Electrochemical and Physical Evolution of Particles of Metal and Metal Alloy Active-Materials in Composite Negative Electrodes for Li-Ion Batteries by In Situ Optical Microscopy Timmons A., Dahn J. R.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00082 Advanced Cathode Materials for High Power Applications Amine‡ K., Liu J., Belharouak I., Vissers D., Henriksen G.
10:40 00083 Cathode Materials for Lithium-Ion Storage Cells Nazar‡ L.F., Ellis B., Makimura Y., Rho Y.H., Han A.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

MT3CC-CornwallisDraped

Functional Materials

Organizer(s) - Jeffrey Cutler
Chair(s) - Mary Anne White

08:00 00084 Crosslinked Silicon Sol-Gel Materials: The Advantages of Chemical Diversity in Creating Functional Materials Vreugdenhil‡ A.J., Woods M.E., Scotland K.M.
08:40 00085 Preparation of a Maleimide-Modified Surface on Monolayer-Protected Nanoparticles and its Reactivity Zhu J., Kell A.J., Workentin M.S.
09:00 00086 Exploring Applications of Amphiphilic Calixarenes for Storage and Delivery Pojarova M., Ananchenko G.S., Udachin K.A., Ripmeester J.A., Coleman A.W.
09:20 00087 Supramolecular Approach to Crystal Engineering Using Self-Assembled Monolayers as Templates Quist F., Kakkar A.K.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00088 Natural Variability in the Surface Roughness of Combinatorial Libraries of Materials Rockwell G.P., Timmons A., Touhami A., Dahn J.R.
10:20 00089 Femtosecond Laser Patterning of Hydrogels for Biomedical Applications Wosnick J.H., Miller R.J.D., Shoichet M.S.
10:40 00090 Selection and Characterization of Materials for Dielectric Actuators Szabo J.P., Hiltz J.A., Cameron C.G., Underhill R.S., Leidner J., Massey J.
11:00 00091 Combinatorial and High-Throughput Studies of Protein Adsorption on Metallic Libraries Using Electron Microprobe Analysis Bai Z., Rockwell G.P., Filiaggi M.J., Mar R.E., Stoffyn-Egli P., Chevrier V., Dahn J.R.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

MT5CC-CornwallisSuite

Large Scale Canadian Science Opportunities (Joint with PT) (joint with PT7)

Organizer(s) - Peng Zhang
Chair(s) - Peng Zhang

09:00 00092 The Centre for Molecular and Materials Science at TRIUMF Percival‡ P.W.
09:20 00093 The Canadian Synchrotron Radiation Facility Jurgensen‡ A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00094 The Canadian Light Source: A Bright Light Shining in a Cold Landscape Cutler‡ J.N., Ellis T.H.
10:40 00095 X-ray Spectromicroscopy at the Canadian Light Source: Recent Scientific Results Urquhart‡ S.G., Lanke U., Kaznatcheev K., Karunakaran C., Hitchcock A.P., Hall R., Kenny K., Chiovelli S.
11:00 00096 Advanced Electron Microscopy Characterization at National Institute for Nanotechnology Malac‡ M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

OR8CC-Mariner 4

Organic Reaction Mechanisms

Organizer(s) - James Pincock and Frances Cozens
Chair(s) - James Pincock

08:20 00097 Aromatic versus Acyclic Dienyl Propargyldicobalt Cations. Preparation and Comparative Reactivity Amiralaei S., Green J.R.
08:40 00098 A Tale of Two Silenes: A Comparison of the Reactivity of Brook- and Wiberg-Type Silenes Baines‡ K.M., Milnes K.K., Gottschling S.E.
09:20 00099 The Reactions of Transient Germylenes with Alcohols and Ethers Lollmahomed F.B., Harrington C.R., McDonald J., Leigh W.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00100 Formation of Metallaoxetanes: C-O Bond Activation of 1,2-Epoxybutane by Ground-State Ga Atoms Joly H.A., Beaudet L.
10:20 00101 A New Approach to Mechanistic Analysis. Estimation of Hammett q or Taft q* Values by a Simple Procedure Guthrie J.P.
10:40 00102 Dynamics of Ion-Pair Intermediates of Solvolysis in Water Richard‡ J.P., Amyes T.L., Toteva M.M., Tsuji Y.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

OR9CC-Mariner 5

Peptide Science (Joint with BM) (joint with BM9)

Organizer(s) - William Lubell
Chair(s) - Robert Ben

09:00 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM9

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

OR10CC-Port Royal C1

Recent Advances in Organic Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Jean Burnell and Ian Pottie
Chair(s) - Jean Burnell

08:20 00103 Total Syntheses of the Xyloketal Natural Products Wilson‡ P.D.
09:00 00104 Adventures in Synthetic Methods Using Strained Intermediates Yudin‡ A.K.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00105 New Annulation and Cycloaddition Strategies for the Synthesis of Heterocyclic Compounds Danheiser‡ R.L.
10:40 00106 An Enantioselective Synthesis of the Carbon Skeleton of Penostatin F Ang P.J.A., Barriault L.
11:00 00107 A New Acyclic Strategy for the Synthesis of Nucleoside Analogs Prevost M., Chapdelaine D., Waltz M.-E., Guindon Y.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

PT4CC-Highland 8

Computational Methods in Drug Design (Joint with BM) (joint with BM3)

Organizer(s) - Donald Weaver
Chair(s) - Donald Weaver, Jack Bikker

08:00 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM3

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

PT5CC-Highland 11

Electrochemistry at the Edge (Joint with AN) (joint with AN5)

Organizer(s) - Sharon Roscoe and Vlad Zamlynny
Chair(s) - Vlad Zamlynny, David Harrington

08:40 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN5

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

PT6DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with MT) (joint with MT2)

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Mary Anne White and Jeff Dahn
Chair(s) - Jeff Dahn

08:40 Joint with Materials Chemistry Division - See MT2

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

PT7CC-CornwallisSuite

Large Scale Canadian Science Opportunities (Joint with MT) (joint with MT5)

Organizer(s) - Peng Zhang
Chair(s) - Peng Zhang

09:00 Joint with Materials Chemistry Division - See MT5

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

PT12DH-Baronet 6

General

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger
Chair(s) - Dale Keefe

08:00 00108 The Role of Water in Intermolecular Proton Transfer Reactions Siwick B.J., Bakker H.J.
08:20 00109 Enol Formation from Simple Aldehydes and Ketones by Charge-Transfer Ionization/Neutralization in Low-Temperature Matrices West B.J., Robinson M.M., Thompson M.G.K., Parnis J.M.
08:40 00110 Chiral Resolution in Two-Dimensional Racemic Systems Paci I., Ratner M.A., Szleifer I.
09:00 00111 Chiral Stability in Solution: Effects of Decoherence and Intermolecular Interactions Han H., Wardlaw D.
09:20 00112 Prediction of Fibrinogen Adsorption for the Library of Biodegradable Polyarylates: Combined Computational Modeling Approach Gubskaya A., Knight D., Kohn J. WITHDRAWN
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00113 Sacrificial Hydrogenation of Ethene Involving Neutral First-Row Transition Metal Atoms Thompson M.G.K., Parnis J.M.
10:20 00114 Chemical Force Microscopy of Alkyl Monolayer Derivatized Silicon (111) Surfaces Goel V., Mengistu T.Z., Morin S., Horton J.H.
10:40 00115 Application of DFT Methods to the Thermochemistry of Organic Reactions: Advisable? Viswanathan B., Brittain D.R.B., Izgorodina E.I., Coote* M.L.
11:00 00116 Infrared and Raman Spectra of Asphaltenes and Model Compounds Schmidt K.J., Michaelian K.H., Shaw J.M., Lastovka V.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2006.ca

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.6.20 (© O`Zone Software) on Tuesday, May 16, 2006.