89th Canadian Chemistry Conference Abstracts


Materials Chemistry Division

Sunday AM

MT1CC-Mariner 1

Controlled Architecture Polymers as Nanomaterials (Joint with MS) (joint with MS1)

Organizer(s) - Alex Andronov and Guojun Liu
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division - See MS1

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

MT2DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with PT) (joint with PT6)

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Mary Anne White and Jeff Dahn
Chair(s) - Jeff Dahn

08:40 00080 Selecting the Right Li-Ion Cell Chemistry Reimers‡ J.
09:20 00081 Electrochemical and Physical Evolution of Particles of Metal and Metal Alloy Active-Materials in Composite Negative Electrodes for Li-Ion Batteries by In Situ Optical Microscopy Timmons A., Dahn J. R.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00082 Advanced Cathode Materials for High Power Applications Amine‡ K., Liu J., Belharouak I., Vissers D., Henriksen G.
10:40 00083 Cathode Materials for Lithium-Ion Storage Cells Nazar‡ L.F., Ellis B., Makimura Y., Rho Y.H., Han A.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

MT3CC-CornwallisDraped

Functional Materials

Organizer(s) - Jeffrey Cutler
Chair(s) - Mary Anne White

08:00 00084 Crosslinked Silicon Sol-Gel Materials: The Advantages of Chemical Diversity in Creating Functional Materials Vreugdenhil‡ A.J., Woods M.E., Scotland K.M.
08:40 00085 Preparation of a Maleimide-Modified Surface on Monolayer-Protected Nanoparticles and its Reactivity Zhu J., Kell A.J., Workentin M.S.
09:00 00086 Exploring Applications of Amphiphilic Calixarenes for Storage and Delivery Pojarova M., Ananchenko G.S., Udachin K.A., Ripmeester J.A., Coleman A.W.
09:20 00087 Supramolecular Approach to Crystal Engineering Using Self-Assembled Monolayers as Templates Quist F., Kakkar A.K.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00088 Natural Variability in the Surface Roughness of Combinatorial Libraries of Materials Rockwell G.P., Timmons A., Touhami A., Dahn J.R.
10:20 00089 Femtosecond Laser Patterning of Hydrogels for Biomedical Applications Wosnick J.H., Miller R.J.D., Shoichet M.S.
10:40 00090 Selection and Characterization of Materials for Dielectric Actuators Szabo J.P., Hiltz J.A., Cameron C.G., Underhill R.S., Leidner J., Massey J.
11:00 00091 Combinatorial and High-Throughput Studies of Protein Adsorption on Metallic Libraries Using Electron Microprobe Analysis Bai Z., Rockwell G.P., Filiaggi M.J., Mar R.E., Stoffyn-Egli P., Chevrier V., Dahn J.R.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

MT5CC-CornwallisSuite

Large Scale Canadian Science Opportunities (Joint with PT) (joint with PT7)

Organizer(s) - Peng Zhang
Chair(s) - Peng Zhang

09:00 00092 The Centre for Molecular and Materials Science at TRIUMF Percival‡ P.W.
09:20 00093 The Canadian Synchrotron Radiation Facility Jurgensen‡ A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00094 The Canadian Light Source: A Bright Light Shining in a Cold Landscape Cutler‡ J.N., Ellis T.H.
10:40 00095 X-ray Spectromicroscopy at the Canadian Light Source: Recent Scientific Results Urquhart‡ S.G., Lanke U., Kaznatcheev K., Karunakaran C., Hitchcock A.P., Hall R., Kenny K., Chiovelli S.
11:00 00096 Advanced Electron Microscopy Characterization at National Institute for Nanotechnology Malac‡ M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1


Sunday PM

MT2DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with PT) (joint with PT6)

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Mary Anne White and Jeff Dahn
Chair(s) - Gillian Goward

13:40 00312 PEM Fuel Cell Electrocatalysis: From Combinatorial Screening to Structure-Activity-Stability Relations Strasser‡ P., Koh S.
14:20 00313 Investigation of Sputtered Ta-Ni-C as an Electrocatalyst for the Oxygen Reduction Reaction Yang R., Bonakdarpour A., Dahn J.R.
14:40 00314 Tin Transition Metal Carbon Alloys for Li Ion Battery Negative Electrodes Todd A.D.W., Mar R.E., Dahn J.R.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00315 NMR Studies of Battery Materials: Applications to the Li2MnO3-Li(NiMn)0.5O2 System, Lithium Manganese Nitrides and other Paramagnetic Materials Bréger J., Jiang M., Dupré N., Cabana J., Grey‡ C.P.
16:00 00316 7Li 2D Exchange NMR and 6Li{31P} REDOR Studies of Ion Dynamics in Cathode Materials Cahill L.S., Chapman R.P., Kirby C.W., Goward G.R.
16:20 00317 Revisiting Materials with the Layered a-NaFeO2 Structure as Cathode Material in Lithium Ion Batteries Schougaards S.B, Goodenough J.B.
16:40 End of Session

MT3CC-CornwallisDraped

Functional Materials

Organizer(s) - Jeffrey Cutler
Chair(s) - Jeffrey Cutler

13:40 00318 Real-Time Monitoring of Growing Nanoparticles by Synchroton X-ray Scattering: in situ GISAXS and GIXS in UHV during MBE Growth Renaud‡ G.
14:20 00319 Production and Visualization of Combinatorial Libraries of Quaternary Compositions Chevrier V., Dahn J.R.
14:40 00320 Monitoring Fluid Ingress into a Calcium Polyphosphate Bioceramic using MRI Microscopy Bray J.M., Beyea S.D., Filiaggi M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00321 Nano-Structured Coatings Designed for Multiple Environments Voevodin A.A., Sanders‡ J.H.
16:00 00322 Polyferrocenylsilane Block Copolymers: Functional Self-Assembling Macromolecules Rider D.A., Manners I.
16:20 00323 Electrochemical Preparation and Characterization of Biocompatible Passive Layers on Titanium Zhao B., Jerkiewicz G.
16:40 00324 Dielectric Composites with Conductive Fillers Cameron C.G., Freund M.S, Fisher G.
17:00 End of Session

MT5CC-CornwallisSuite

Large Scale Canadian Science Opportunities (Joint with PT) (joint with PT7)

Organizer(s) - Peng Zhang
Chair(s) - Astrid Jurgensen

13:40 00325 The Canadian Neutron Beam Centre Root‡ J.H.
14:20 00326 National Ultrahigh Field NMR Facility for Solids Detellier‡ C.
14:40 00327 Research Opportunities Using the National Ultrahigh-field NMR Facility for Solids Auger M., Detellier C., Ripmeester J.A., Terskikh V., Wasylishen‡ R.E.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00328 Canadian Participation at the Spallation Neutron Source Gaulin‡ B.D.
15:40 00329 Canada's NMR Resource: NANUC - The National High Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Centre McKay‡ R.T.
16:00 00330 Neutron Scattering for Characterizing the Structure of Soft Materials Nieh M.-P.
16:20 00331 The Canadian Ultra-High Resolution Electron Microscopy Facility Botton‡ G.A.
17:00 End of Session

MT6CC-Mariner 1

Methods for Controlled Polymerization (Joint with MS) (joint with MS4)

Organizer(s) - Michael Georges and Michael Cunningham
Chair(s) - Michael Georges, Michael Cunningham

13:40 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division - See MS4

15:20 Catalysis Award Lecture presented by Stephen Brown

17:20 End of Session


Monday AM

MT1CC-Mariner 1

Controlled Architecture Polymers as Nanomaterials (Joint with MS) (joint with MS1)

Organizer(s) - Alex Andronov and Guojun Liu
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division - See MS1

11:40 End of Session

MT2DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with PT) (joint with PT6)

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Mary Anne White and Jeff Dahn
Chair(s) - Josef Zwanziger

08:20 00481 Non-Noble Metal Catalysts for Oxygen Reduction in PEM Fuel Cell: Importance of the Carbon Support in the Activity of Fe-Based Catalysts Dodelet‡ J.P., Jaouen F., Charreteur F.
09:00 00482 Sputtered Fe-C-N Based Oxygen Reduction Catalysts Easton E.B., Bonakdarpour A., Stevens D.A., Dahn J.R.
09:20 00483 Oxygen Reduction Activity of a Combinatorial Array of Magnetron-Sputtered PtCox (0 Bonakdarpour A., Dahn J.R.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00484 Alloy Anode Materials for Lithium Ion Batteries Obrovac‡ M.N.
10:40 00485 Effect of Transition Metal Variety on Si-M (M = Co, Cr, Fe, Mn, Ni) Negative Electrode Performance Fleischauer M.D., Mar R., Dahn J.R.
11:00 00486 Expansion and Contraction of Sn-Co-C Alloy Negative Electrode Materials for Li-ion Batteries Using In Situ Atomic Force Microscopy Lewis R.B., Timmons A., Dahn J.R.
11:20 00487 A Study of Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose Binder for Si Negative Electrodes for Li-ion Batteries Li J., Dahn J.R.
11:40 End of Session

MT3CC-Highland 8

Functional Materials

Organizer(s) - Jeffrey Cutler
Chair(s) - Andrew Vreugdenhil

08:00 00488 High Fidelity, High Yield Production of Microfluidic Devices by Hot-Embossing Lithography Cameron N.S., Roberge H., Veres T., Jakeway S.C., Crabtree H.J.
08:20 00489 Micro- and Nanoscale Patterning of Alkanethiol Monolayers on Gold Using Edge-Spreading Lithography Geissler M., Cameron N.S., Veres T., Xia Y.
08:40 00490 Photo-Functional Azobenzene-Polymer Thin Film Thermal Considerations Yager K.G., Barrett C.J.
09:00 00491 Thermal Conductivity of Nanomaterials: Observations of Size Effects Jakubinek M., White M.A.
09:20 00492 CdSe-ZnS Quantum Dots Embedded in Cellulosics Abitbol T., Gray D.G.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00493 Engineering the Surface Properties of Nanowires by Means of Surface Modifications McIlroy‡ D.N, Norton M.G.
10:40 00494 Chemical Functionlization and the Production of Stable Suspension of Multi-Wall Carbon Nanotubes Salam M.S.A., Burk R.C.
11:00 00495 Electrochemical Treatment on Multi-Wall Carbon Nanotubes and Resultant Functional Nanomaterials Zhou J., Sun X., Ding Z.F.
11:20 00496 Carbon Nanotube-Polymer Composites as Dielectric Layers in Maxwell Stress Actuators Underhill R.S., Cameron C.G.
11:40 End of Session

MT4CC-CornwallisDraped

Inorganic Solid State Chemistry (Joint with IN) (joint with IN1)

Organizer(s) - Mario Bieringer and Arthur Mar
Chair(s) - Arthur Mar

08:00 Joint with the Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN1


REMINDER
10:00 Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Award Lecture presented by Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz in CC-Mariner 5

11:40 End of Session


Monday PM

MT2DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with PT) (joint with PT6)

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Mary Anne White and Jeff Dahn
Chair(s) - Peter Strasser

13:00 00636 New Electrolytes for Li Ion Battery and Studies on SEI Chemistry Xu‡ K., Zhang S., Allen J., Jow R.
13:40 00637 Polymers of Intrinisic Microporosity as Foundations for Lithium Electrolytes Liu J., Werner-Zwanziger U., Zwanziger J.W.
14:00 00638 The Search for Redox Shuttles as a Method of Overcharge Protection in Li-Ion Batteries Moshurchak L.M., Buhrmester C., Dahn J.R.
14:20 00639 Photomechanical Effects in Thin Azobenzene Films Measured by Neutron Reflectometry Yager K.G., Tanchak O.M., Fritzsche H., Barrett C.J.
14:40 00640 The Photomechanical Effect in Thin Films of Azo Polymers Tanchak O.M., Barrett C.J.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00641 Materials Development for Direct Organic Fuel Cells Pickup‡ P.G.
16:00 00642 Study of Fe-S and Co-S Model Thin Film Catalysts for Application in PEM Fuel Cells Susac D., Zhu L., Teo M., Sode A., Wong P.C., Wong K.C., Bizzotto D., Parsons R.R., Mitchell K.A.R., Campbell S.A.
16:20 00643 Electrochemical Synthesis of Fuels from Captured CO2 Using Renewable Energy Co A., Gupta N., Gattrell M.
16:40 00644 Investigation of Formation of a PtZn Alloy and its Use as a Catalyst in Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells (PEMFCs) Sode A., Li W., Yang Y., Gyenge E., Wong P.C., Mitchell K.A.R., Bizzotto D.
17:00 End of Session

MT4CC-Mariner 2

Inorganic Solid State Chemistry (Joint with IN) (joint with IN1)

Organizer(s) - Mario Bieringer and Arthur Mar
Chair(s) - Zuo-Guang Ye

13:00 Joint with the Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN1


REMINDER
13:00 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Neil Burford in CC-Port Royal C2

17:00 End of Session

MT8CC-CornwallisDraped

Semiconductor and Metal Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Properties and Applications (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Matthew Moffitt and Michael Wolf
Chair(s) - Michael Wolf


REMINDER
13:00 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Neil Burford in CC-Port Royal C2

13:40 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN6

16:20 Keith Laidler Award Lecture presented by Gregory Scholes

17:00 End of Session

MTPCC-Port Royal D,E

Posters

Organizer(s) - Jeffrey Cutler
Chair(s) - Jeffrey Cutler, Tim Bender

From 17:00 until 19:00

See posters in other divisions with which there are joint symposia

17:00 00645 Dihydrophilic Block Copolymers Constructed on the (Dextran)-block-Poly(ethylene glycol) Motif Suarez Hernandez O., Winnik F.M.
17:00 00646 Chirality Information Transfer in Polylactides: From Main-Chain Chirality to Lamella Curvature Maillard D., Prud'homme R.E.
17:00 00647 Interactions of Pyrene-Functionalized Linear-Dendritic Polymer Hybrids with Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes Bahun G.J., Adronov A.
17:00 00648 Functionalization of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes with Well-Defined Polystyrene and Poly(ethylene glycol) by "Click" Coupling Lawson G., Li H., Adronov A.
17:00 00649 Phase Behaviour of Poly(l-lactic acid) (PLLA) and its Blend with Poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO) Zhang X.C., Singfield K.L.
17:00 00650 Birefringent Thin Films of Nanocrystalline Cellulose Cranston E.D., Gray D.G.
17:00 00651 Synthesis and Properties of Radiation Modified Thermally Cured Castor Oil Based Polyurethanes Mortley A., Bonin V.T., Bui H.W.
17:00 00652 Cracking in Polylactide Spherulites Fraschini C., Prud'homme R.E.
17:00 00653 Self Assembly, Luminescence, and Electron Transfer Reactions of Ruthenium Bipyridine-Containing Block Copolymers Metera K.L., Sleiman H.F.
17:00 00654 NMR Studies of Lung Surfactant Protein B Peptides Sarker M., Keough K.M.W., Morrow M.R., Waring A.J., Booth V.
17:00 00655 The Effect of Gold Nanoparticles on the Mesophase Behavior of Thermotropic Amphiphilic Liquid Crystals Wei P., Martinez-Miranda L.J., Hegmann T.
17:00 00656 Lateral Substituted Bolaamphiphiles as Matrices for the Assembly of Gold Nanoparticles Qi H., Lepp A., Martinez-Miranda L.J., Hegmann T.
17:00 00657 A Single Sided Sensor for MRI Profiling with Applications to Material Science and Chemical Engineering Marble A.E., Appathurai N, Mastikhin I.V., Balcom B.
17:00 00658 Organization of Photoinitiators at the Air-Water Interface Schmidt R., Dyer D.J., DeWolf C.E.
17:00 00659 1D and 2D NMR Investigations of the Interaction between Oppositely Charged Polymers and Surfactants McLachlan A.A., Marangoni D.G.
17:00 00660 An NMR Investigation and Conductometric Investigation of Mixed Micelle Formation in Alcohol/Gemini Surfactant Mixed Micelles Landry J.M., Marangoni D.G.
17:00 00661 Towards More Efficient Thermoelectric Materials Ritchie A., Sun R., Jakubinek M., White M.A.
17:00 00662 Comparison of the Reaction of LixSi or LiC6 with 1M LiPF6 EC:DEC Electrolyte at High Temperature Wang Y., Dahn J.R.
17:00 00663 Preparation and Characterization of Mixed Titanium Oxide Sol-Gels Rowe A., Pickup P.G.
17:00 00664 NMR Spectroscopic Characterization of NafionÓ , NafionÓ Composites, and Sulfonated Polyether Ether Ketones (S-PEEK) Ye G., Goward G.R.
17:00 00665 Sol-Derived [Co,N,C,O] Catalysts for Oxygen Reduction in Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells Sirk A.H.C., Birss V.I., Campbell S.A.
17:00 00666 Singlet Fission for Dye Sensitized Solar Cells: Can a Suitable Sensitizer Be Found? Paci I., Ratner M.A., Nozik A.J., Michl J.
17:00 00667 Layered Sol-Gel Materials: Giving Order to the Amorphous Woods M.E., Vreugdenhil A.J.
17:00 00668 Bifunctional Dendritic Systems for Multipurpose Tasks Hourani R., Kakkar A.K.
17:00 00669 Design Rules for Reversible Thermochromic Materials Tang H., MacLaren D.C., White M.A.
17:00 00670 Membrane Gas Diffusion Measurements with MRI Zhang Z., Ouriadov A., Willson C., Balcom B.
17:00 00671 Design and Synthesis of New Porous Molecular Networks Helzy F., Maris T., Wuest J.D.
17:00 00672 Water Distribution in Weak Polyelectrolyte Multilayers Tanchak O.M., Yager K.G., Fritzsche H., Harroun T., Katsaras J., Barrett C.J.
17:00 00673 Organically-Functionalized Mesoporous Silicate Films as Coatings for Universal Water Quality Sensors Crudden C.M., Loock H.-P., Dickson S., Du J.
17:00 00674 Solution Viscosity of Arborescent Polyelectrolytes Munam A., Gauthier M.
17:00 00675 Patterning of Chemical Gradients with Sub-Micrometer Resolution Using Edge-Spreading Lithography Geissler M., Chalsani P., Cameron N.S., Veres T.
17:00 00676 Chemical and Electrochemical Effects on 316L Stainless Steel Tubing of the High Pressure Still Condenser Al-Darbi M.M., Alfantazi A.
17:00 00677 Commissioning Report on the Soft X-ray Spectromicroscopy Beamline at CLS Kaznatcheev K., Hitchcock A.P, Urquhart S.G., Karunakaran C., Lanke U.
17:00 00678 A National Facility for Soft X-ray Science: The Spherical Grating Monochromator (SGM) Beamline at the Canadian Light Source Regier T., Paulsen J., Tan K.H., Coulthard I., Sham T.K., Blyth R.I.R.

Tuesday AM

MT2DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with PT) (joint with PT6)

Organizer(s) - Josef Zwanziger, Mary Anne White and Jeff Dahn
Chair(s) - Brad Easton

08:20 00898 Applications of 1H NMR Microscopy to Investigate Operating Proton-Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells Feindel K.W., Bergens S.H., Starke D., Wasylishen‡ R.E.
09:00 00899 Contrasting the Mechanism of Proton Conduction in Benzimidazole and Imidazole Based Materials Traer J.W., Goward G.R.
09:20 00900 Fundamental Materials Aspects of Fuel Cells and Solid State Lithium Batteries Thangadurai V.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00901 Unraveling Structure and Dynamics in Proton-Conducting Materials Ye G., Traer J.W., Goward‡ G.R.
10:40 00902 The Development of Proton Conducting Silica Sol-Gels for Fuel Cells Aylward W.M., Pickup P.G.
11:00 00903 Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Hydrogen Storage in Clathrate Hydrates Alavi S., Ripmeester J.A., Klug D.D.
11:20 Coffee Break


REMINDER
11:45 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

MT4CC-Mariner 2

Inorganic Solid State Chemistry (Joint with IN) (joint with IN1)

Organizer(s) - Mario Bieringer and Arthur Mar
Chair(s) - Mario Bieringer

08:00 Joint with the Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN1

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1


Tuesday PM

MT7CC-Mariner 1

Organic Materials for Optical, Electronic or Photonic Applications (Joint with MS and OR)

Organizer(s) - Wayne Wang and Tim Bender
Chair(s) - Harald Stöver, Neil Branda

13:40 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering and Organic Chemistry Divisions - See MS5

13:40 The Macromolecular Science and Engineering Award Lecture presented by Wayne Wang

16:40 End of Session

MT8CC-Mariner 2

Semiconductor and Metal Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Properties and Applications (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Matthew Moffitt and Michael Wolf
Chair(s) - Matthew Moffitt

13:40 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN6

17:00 End of Session

MT9DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Surfactants, Micelles and Colloids (Joint with PT and MS)

Organizer(s) - Gerrard Marangoni
Chair(s) - Rom Palepu

13:40 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering and Physical Chemistry Divisions - See MS6

13:40 Clara Benson Award Lecture presented by Françoise Winnik

16:40 End of Session

MT10CC-Mariner 3

The Future of Physical Chemistry Education (Joint with CE and PT)

Organizer(s) - Cynthia Goh
Chair(s) - Cynthia Goh

13:40 Joint with the Chemical Education and Physical Chemistry Divisions - See CE6

16:40 End of Session


Wednesday AM

MT7CC-Mariner 1

Organic Materials for Optical, Electronic or Photonic Applications (Joint with MS and OR)

Organizer(s) - Wayne Wang and Tim Bender
Chair(s) - Wayne Wang, William Skene

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering and Organic Chemistry Divisions - See MS5

11:40 End of Session

MT8CC-Mariner 2

Semiconductor and Metal Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Properties and Applications (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Matthew Moffitt and Michael Wolf
Chair(s) - Gregory Scholes

08:40 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN6

11:40 End of Session

MT9DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Surfactants, Micelles and Colloids (Joint with PT and MS)

Organizer(s) - Gerrard Marangoni
Chair(s) - Peter Tremaine

08:20 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering and Physical Chemistry Divisions - See MS6

11:40 End of Session


Wednesday PM

MT7CC-Mariner 1

Organic Materials for Optical, Electronic or Photonic Applications (Joint with MS and OR)

Organizer(s) - Wayne Wang and Tim Bender
Chair(s) - Michael Wolf, Stephan Eichhorn

13:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering and Organic Chemistry Divisions - See MS5

16:40 End of Session

MT8CC-Mariner 2

Semiconductor and Metal Nanoparticles: Synthesis, Properties and Applications (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Matthew Moffitt and Michael Wolf
Chair(s) - Jonathan Veinot

13:00 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN6

17:00 End of Session

MT10CC-Mariner 3

The Future of Physical Chemistry Education (Joint with CE and PT)

Organizer(s) - Cynthia Goh
Chair(s) - Andre Bandrauk

13:00 Joint with the Chemical Education and Physical Chemistry Divisions - See CE6

17:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2006.ca

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.6.20 (© O`Zone Software) on Tuesday, May 16, 2006.