89th Canadian Chemistry Conference Abstracts


Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division

Sunday AM

MS1CC-Mariner 1

Controlled Architecture Polymers as Nanomaterials (Joint with MT) (joint with MT1)

Organizer(s) - Alex Andronov and Guojun Liu
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

08:00 Introductory Remarks
08:20 00074 Synthesis of Functional Monodisperse Polymeric Microspheres by Two-Stage Dispersion Polymerization Song J.-S., Winnik M.A.
08:40 00075 Patterning Wrinkle Architectures with Self-Inscribing Guided Waves Andrews M.P., Belanger N.
09:00 00076 Directed Self-assembly to Control Behavior of Nanoparticle-Polymer Composite Materials Emrick‡ T.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00077 Synthesis and Assembly of Polymer Coated Magnetic Colloids into Nanoparticle Chains Pyun‡ J.
10:40 00078 Polyferrocenylsilane Block Copolymers under Multidimensional Confinement: Novel Solid State Morphologies and Applications Rider D.A., Manners I.
11:00 00079 Asymmetric Functionalization of Carbon Nanotubes Perepichka D.F., Wei Z., Kondratenko M., Dao L.H.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1


Sunday PM

MS4CC-Mariner 1

Methods for Controlled Polymerization (Joint with MT) (joint with MT6)

Organizer(s) - Michael Georges and Michael Cunningham
Chair(s) - Michael Georges, Michael Cunningham

13:40 00304 Preparation and Use of Thermally Responsive Polymers Stöver‡ H.D.H., Yan X., Yin X., Burke N.
14:20 00305 Group Transfer Polymerizations of Acrylates Catalyzed by Mononuclear Early d-Block and f-Block Metallocenes: A DFT Study Tomasi S., Ziegler T.
14:40 00306 Mechanistic and Kinetic Studies of the Nitroxide-Mediated Living Radical Polymerization Process Li L., Hamer G.K., Georges M.K.
15:00 Coffee Break
Catalysis Award Lecture presented by Stephen Brown

Introduction of Steve Brown by Warren Piers

15:20 00307 The Development of Catalysts at NOVA Chemicals for Polyethylene Production Using the Solution Process Brown‡ S.J., Sibtain F., Price G., Clavelle E., Baar C.
16:00 00308 High Molecular Weight, Narrow Polydispersity Polymers Mediated by Reverse Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization in Miniemulsion Simms R., Cunningham M.
16:20 00309 Synthesis and Characterization of Optically Pure Poly-L-lactide and Poly-D-lactide of Controlled Molecular Weight Jalabert M., Prud'homme R.E.
16:40 00310 Composite Polyurea Capsules Li J., Reijerkerk S., Foley P., Hitchcock A.P., Stöver H.D.H., Shirley I.
17:00 00311 ATRP Emulsion Polymerization Using a Novel Nanoprecipitation Technique Chan-Seng D., Georges M.K.
17:20 End of Session


Monday AM

MS1CC-Mariner 1

Controlled Architecture Polymers as Nanomaterials (Joint with MT) (joint with MT1)

Organizer(s) - Alex Andronov and Guojun Liu
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

08:00 00473 Chemistry of the P=C Bonds: Synthesis and Polymerization Yam M., Tsang C.-T., Gates D.P.
08:20 00474 Induced Association of Arborescent Polystyrene-graft-Poly(ethylene oxide) Copolymers at the Air-water Interface Gauthier M., Njikang G.N.
08:40 00475 A Solid-State NMR Study of Block Copolymer Adsorbed on a Metal Oxide Surface McAlduff M., Reven L.
09:00 00476 Self-Assembly of Biologically Enabled and Luminescent Polymers Sleiman‡ H.F., Metera K., Ishihara Y., Bazzi H., Chen B.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00477 Composite Nanomaterials from Functional Copolymers Grubbs‡ R.B.
10:40 00478 Fabrication of Organic Nanofibers via Surface Induced Vapour Phase Polymerization of Unsaturated Organotrichlorosilanes Rollings D., Veinot J.G.C.
11:00 00479 Deposition of Supramolecular Block Copolymer Thin Films with Hexagonal Nanopatterns and Functionalizable Nanopores Laforgue A., Bazuin C.G., Prud'homme R.E.
11:20 00480 Arborescent Polymers as Templates for the Preparation of Metallic Nanoparticles Dockendorff J., Gauthier M.
11:40 End of Session

MS2CC-Mariner 5

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with IN and OR)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Laurence Thompston

08:00 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry and Organic Chemistry Divisions - See IN3

10:00 Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Award Lecture presented by Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz

11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:00 Alfred Bader Award Lecture presented by Mark Lautens in CC-Port Royal C1


Monday PM

MSPCC-Port Royal D,E

Posters

Organizer(s) - Tim Bender
Chair(s) - Tim Bender, Jeffrey Cutler

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 See Materials Chemistry Division Poster List - MTP


Tuesday AM

MS2CC-Mariner 5

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with IN and OR)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Steve Loeb

08:20 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry and Organic Chemistry Divisions - See IN3

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1


Tuesday PM

MS5CC-Mariner 1

Organic Materials for Optical, Electronic or Photonic Applications (Joint with MT and OR) (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Wayne Wang and Tim Bender
Chair(s) - Harald Stöver

The Macromolecular Science and Engineering Award Lecture presented by Wayne Wang

Introduction of Wayne Wang by Harald Stöver

13:40 01052 Organic Infrared Materials and Potential Applications Wang‡ Z.Y., Gao J.P., Xun S., LeClair G., Xiong Y., Wu X., Ma D., Tang H., Nguyen H., Li X., Wang S., Hasanain F., Wan X., Qiang G., Zhang J.
14:20 01053 Enforcing Face-to-Face Stacking of Aromatics in Semiconductor Materials through Hydrogen Bonding Sokolov A.N., MacGillivray L.R.
14:40 01054 Multifunctional Magnetic Materials Based on Conjugated pi-Systems for Investigation of Conducting, Magnetic and Optical Functionality Frank N.L., Samanta S., Yan B., Dooley B., Zsombor M., Beitler E.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Neil Branda

15:20 01055 Metal-Containing Conjugated Materials Moorlag C., Wolf‡ M.O., Stott T.
16:00 01056 Guided Wave Optical Self-Inscription in Linear Polymer and Organosilicon Network Glasses Andrews M.P., Belanger N., Manseau M.-P., van Veggel F.C.J.M.
16:20 01057 New Materials for Photonic Band Gap Materials Lu C., Dias E., Baines K.M., Lipson R.H.
16:40 End of Session

MS6DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Surfactants, Micelles and Colloids (Joint with PT and MT) (joint with PT10)

Organizer(s) - Gerrard Marangoni
Chair(s) - Rom Palepu

Clara Benson Award Lecture presented by Françoise Winnik

Introduction of Françoise Winnik by Géraldine Bazuin

13:40 01058 The Poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) Saga: A Canadian Perspective Winnik‡ F.M.
14:20 01059 Luminescent Nanoparticles for Dispersion in Organic Media Ritcey A.M., Tibirna C., Lemyre J.-L.
14:40 01060 Normal and Anomalous Diffusion in Highly Confined Hard Sphere Colloid Mixtures Bowles R.K., MacWilliam N., Mon K.K., Percus J.K.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01061 Hydrophobically Modified Polyvinylamine Pelton‡ R., Wang Y., Chen X.
16:00 01062 Polar Organic Solutes under Hydrothermal Conditions: Functional Group Effects in High-Temperature Water Bulemela E., Tremaine‡ P.R.
16:40 End of Session


Wednesday AM

MS2CC-Mariner 5

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with IN and OR)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Bruce Grindley

08:00 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry and Organic Chemistry Divisions - See IN3

11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:00 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Robert Batey in CC-Port Royal C1

MS5CC-Mariner 1

Organic Materials for Optical, Electronic or Photonic Applications (Joint with MT and OR) (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Wayne Wang and Tim Bender
Chair(s) - Wayne Wang

08:00 01316 Fluorescent CdTe-PS Composites and Ordered Polymeric Structure in Nano/Micrometer Scale Yang‡ B.
08:40 01317 Optical Properties of Porous Self-Assembled Helical Nanorod Arrays of Alq3 Hrudey P.C.P., Szeto B., Fleischauer M.D., Brett M.J.
09:00 01318 Supramolecular Functionalization of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes with Conjugated Porphyrin Arrays Cheng F., Adronov A.
09:20 01319 Incorporation of Photochromic Dithienylethene Dopants into Ferroelectric Smectic C Liquid Crystals Roberts J.C., Zhang P., Buncel E., Lemieux R.P.
09:40 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - William Skene

10:00 01320 Glassy Discotic Liquid Crystals as Organic Semiconductors Eichhorn‡ S.H., Bari A., Mahoney S., Fox N., Norton P.R., Tadayyon S.
10:40 01321 Synthesis and Properties of new pi-Conjugated Oligomeric, Donor-Acceptor and Photoluminescent Siloles Pagenkopf B.L.
11:00 01322 Ferroelectric Liquid Crystals Induced by Dopants with Chiral 2,2'-Spirobiindan-1,1'-dione Cores: Controlling Conformational Equilibrium and Polar Order Yuh E., Cui Q., Lemieux‡ R.P.
11:40 End of Session

MS6DH-Baronet 1,2,3

Surfactants, Micelles and Colloids (Joint with PT and MT) (joint with PT10)

Organizer(s) - Gerrard Marangoni
Chair(s) - Peter Tremaine

08:20 01323 Characterization of Gemini Cationic Vector-Based Gene Delivery Systems Wang C., Wettig S.D., Li X., Foldvari M., Verrall‡ R.E.
09:00 01324 Spheres, Cylinders, Films, and Swiss Cheese: Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Oil Films in Water Bhattacharjee S., Segin T.M., Masliyah J.H.
09:20 01325 Structuring Noble Metal Nanoparticles in Multilayered Silicone Surfactants Gonzaga F., Brook M.A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01326 Diffusion of Charged Colloidal Particles in Supporting Electrolyte Solutions Leaist‡ D.G.
10:40 01327 A Proxy for Real-Time Monitoring of the Reaction of Ozone with Unsaturated Organic Monolayers González E., Schmidt R., DeWolf C.E.
11:00 01328 Influence of Headgroup Structure on the Monolayer Behavior of Polyphenolic Lipids Zhao Y., Schmidt R., DeWolf C.E., Muchall H.M.
11:20 01329 Study of Electrochemically Biased Surface of Polycrystalline Pure Ti by Second Harmonic Generation Wang F., Sun Y., Zhu R., Ding Z.F.
11:40 End of Session


Wednesday PM

MS2CC-Port Royal C1

Macromolecular and Supramolecular Chemistry (Joint with IN and OR)

Organizer(s) - Bruce Grindley
Chair(s) - Bruce Grindley


REMINDER
13:00 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Jason Kennedy in CC-Highland 7

13:40 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry and Organic Chemistry Divisions - See IN3

17:00 End of Session

MS5CC-Mariner 1

Organic Materials for Optical, Electronic or Photonic Applications (Joint with MT and OR) (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Wayne Wang and Tim Bender
Chair(s) - Michael Wolf

13:00 01454 Reversible Photocyclization Reactions of Hexatrienes and their Use as Molecular Switches Branda‡ N.R.
13:40 01455 Azobenzene Polyelectrolytes for Photo-Reversible Structures and Surfaces Barrett C.J.
14:00 01456 Selective Tuning of the Optoelectronic Properties of Dithieno[3,2-b:2',3'-d]phospholes Baumgartner T., Dienes Y., Neumann T.
14:20 01457 Optical Self-Trapping and Related Phenomena in Photochemical Systems Saravanamuttu K., Kasala K., Burgess I., Shimmel W., Sakalauskas M., Zhang J.
14:40 01458 Effect of Amines on Sensitivity of Photopolymer Light-Sensitive Films Olifirenko I.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair(s) - Stephan Eichhorn

15:20 01459 Easy Snap-Together Synthesis of New Conjugated Materials Skene‡ W.G., Bourgeaux M., Dufresne S., Tsang D., Guarin-Perez S.A.
16:00 01460 New Strategies in Synthesis of Polythiophenes Perepichka D.F.
16:20 01461 Investigation of Liquid Crystalline Properties of a Series of Polycatenar Atropisomeric Biphenyls Moran M.J., Lemieux R.P.
16:40 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2006.ca

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.6.20 (© O`Zone Software) on Tuesday, May 16, 2006.