89th Canadian Chemistry Conference Abstracts


Analytical Chemistry Division

Sunday AM

AN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Pat Rasmussen, Diane Beauchemin

08:00 00003 Microelectrodic Metal Speciation Analysis in Biogels van Leeuwen‡ H.P.
08:40 00004 Advances in Iron Speciation and Detection by Cathodic Stripping Voltammetry with Mercury Drop and Microwire Electrodes van den Berg‡ C.M.G, Gun J., Laglera L., Salaun P.
09:20 00005 Electrochemical Investigations of Competition for Binding of Trace Metals, Pb(II), Cd(II), Cu(II) and Mn(II), with Target Trace Metal Zn(II) by DOC, in Mining and Municipal Effluents Deng J.F., Murimboh C.A., Fasfous I.I., Murimboh J.D., Chakrabarti C.L.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00006 Aquatic Trace Metal Complexation: Insights from Recent Advances in Modeling Equilibrium and Kinetics Data for Natural Ligands Hudson‡ R.J.M., Chakraborty P., Fasfous I.I., Wang R., Chakrabarti C.L.
10:40 00007 An Electrochemical Investigation into the Metal Complexation Dynamics of some 3-d Transition Metals in Natural Waters Chakraborty‡ P., Chakrabarti C.L.
11:00 00008 Synthesis, Characterization, and Analysis of Methylmercury-Cysteine and Methylmercury-Glutathione Complexes Lemes M., Cooper M., Wang‡ F.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

AN5CC-Highland 11

Electrochemistry at the Edge (Joint with PT) (joint with PT5)

Organizer(s) - Sharon Roscoe and Vlad Zamlynny
Chair(s) - Vlad Zamlynny, David Harrington

08:40 00009 Electrochemical and SNIFTIRS Studies of SDS Adsorption at the Au(111) Electrode Surface Leitch J.J., Burgess I., Zamlynny Z., Collins J., Friedrich A., Stimming U., Dutcher J., Lipkowski J.
09:00 00010 Electrochemical and Chemical Modification of Surfaces with Diazonium Cations Lyskawa J., Baranton S., Toupin M., Bélanger‡ D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00011 Statistical and EIS Analysis of Copper Deposition Accounting for Multi-Component Transport and Reactions Huerta Garrido M.E., Pritzker‡ M.
10:20 00012 Determination of the Pt(111)-AgUPD Bond Energy in UPD Layers Jerkiewicz‡ G., Perreault F., Radovic-Hrapovic Z.
10:40 00013 Non-Equilbrium Vapor Phase Deposition Technique for the Preparation of Nanoparticles and their Applications in Electrocatalysis Guay‡ D.
11:00 00014 Nb0.1Ti0.9O2-Supported MnxCu1-xCo2O4 Used as Bifunctional Electrocatalysts De Koninck M., Poirier S.-C., Marsan‡ B.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

AN6CC-Highland 6

Fate and Effects of Organic Chemicals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN5)

Organizer(s) - Jocelyne Hellou
Chair(s) - Jocelyne Hellou, Robert White

08:00 00015 PFOS and PFCAs in Polar Bears and Humans: An Indirect Source of Contamination? Mabury S.A.
08:20 00016 Transfer of POPs from Environmental Compartments to Animal Products Feidt‡ C.F., Rychen G.
08:40 00017 Persistent Organic Contaminants in Atlantic Cod (Gadus morhua): Spatial and Temporal Trends Lebeuf‡ M., Couillard C.M.
09:00 00018 Identifying the Causes of Fish Kills in Prince Edward Island (Fate and the Effects of Pesticides in the Environment) Cook‡ A., Losier C., Doe K., Jackman P., Julien G., Ernest W.R.
09:20 00019 Association between the PAH Body Burden and Behavior of Amphipods Exposed to Harbor Sediments Hellou J., Leonard J., Cheeseman K., Johnston D., Robertson S., Robinson B., Jouvenelle M.L., Mackay D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00020 Application of New Analytical Technologies to Toxin Monitoring at Shellfish Aquaculture Sites Quilliam‡ M.A., Garnett C., Yu R., Rafuse C., Lewis N.I., Selwood A.
10:20 00021 Impacts of Pharmaceutical and Personal Care Products on Aquatic Environments of the Atlantic Provinces Surette‡ C., Comeau F., Brun G., Losier R.
10:40 00022 Transformation and Fate of PAH and NitroPAH in Urban and Rural Areas McCarry‡ B.E., Yang R., Fernando S.L., Dam D.
11:00 00023 Methylobacteria from Environmental Cleanup to Biodegradable Polymers Yezza A., Fournier D., Hawari J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1

AN9CC-Highland 10

Nuclear Techniques in Counter-Terrorism

Organizer(s) - Amares Chatt
Chair(s) - Amares Chatt, Peter Bode

08:00 00024 R&D to Address Current and Future Radiological Terrorist Threats Cousins‡ T.
08:40 00025 Canada's Chemical, Biological and Radiological-Nuclear (CBRN) Research and Technology Initiative Sykes‡ E.A.
09:00 00026 Establishing Canada's Nucelar Forensic Capability Larsson‡ C.L.
09:20 00027 Radiological and Nuclear Counterterrorism Research at Defence R&D Canada Erhardt‡ L.S.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00028 Nuclear, Chemical, and Physical Characterization of Nuclear Materials Tandon‡ L.
10:20 00029 Radiological and Nuclear Counter-Terrorism R&D in Health Canada Li‡ C., Korpach E., Larivière D., Li W., Packer A.P., Parent P., Pellerin E., Quayle D.E., Ungar K., Moir D., Cornett J.
10:40 00030 Faster and Better: Mass Spectrometric Determination of Long-Lived Actinides in Case of a Radiological/Nuclear Event Larivière D., Packer A.P., Kiser S., Li C., Cornett J.
11:00 00031 Synchrotron Applications in Nuclear Forensics Kotzer‡ T.G., Cutler J.N.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Richard Puddephatt in CC-Port Royal C1


Sunday PM

AN1CC-Highland 6

Analytical Chemistry in Biology and Medicine

Organizer(s) - Peter Wentzell and John Walter
Chair(s) - Hélène Perreault

13:40 00117 Analysis of Phycotoxins in Hand-Picked Plankton Cells by Micro-Column Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry Quilliam‡ M.A., Aasen J.A., Hardstaff W.R., Lewis N.I.
14:00 00118 Mass Spectrometry Profiling of Erythrocytes as a Tool for Clinical Study of Pt-Drug Chemotherapies Li X.-F., Mandal R.
14:20 00119 Three Dimensional Analysis of the Solid Debris from Human Urine Using RPLC, Solution Phase Isoelectric Focusing and 1D Gel Electrophoresis: Are There Urinary Proteins in the Solid Debris of Urine? Mataija D.M., Doucette A.A.
14:40 00120 A Lipidomics Approach to Functional Genomics in Sinorhizobium meliloti McCarry B.E., Saborido L.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00121 Watching the Cellular Crockpot: An Analytical Approach to Gene Expression Monitoring with DNA Microarrays Wentzell‡ P.D., Karakach T.K., Flight R.M.
15:40 00122 Cell-Based Microarray Testing of Toxicity of Nanomaterials Huang L., Xie L., Li X.-F.
16:00 00123 Quantitative Raman Based Studies of Nanoparticle Labeled Antibody-Antigen Binding Nsiah F., Grant C.F., McDermott M.T.
W.A.E. McBryde Award Lecture presented by John Brennan

Introduction of John Brennan by William Leigh

16:20 00124 Entrapment of Proteins in Silica Materials for the Development of Bioanalysis Tools Brennan‡ J.D.
17:00 End of Session

AN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Edward Lai, Ismail Fasfous

13:40 00125 Factors Affecting Bioaccessibility of Metals in Household Dust Rasmussen‡ P.E., Beauchemin S., Hassan N., Nugent M., Lanouette M., Chénier M.
14:20 00126 Simultaneous Speciation of Trace Elements by Chemical Separation and Neutron Activation Analysis Chatt‡ A., Kiceniuk J.W., Bottaro C., Menendez Sanchez W., Isaac-Olive K.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00127 Microwave-Assisted Leaching On-Line with Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry to Determine Elemental Distributions in Minerals and Soils Beauchemin‡ D., Silva M., Kyser K.
16:00 00128 The Importance of Sample Preparation in "Real Life" Analytical Problems Packer‡ A.P., Fawcett A., Larivière D., Kiser S., Li C., Cornett J.
16:40 End of Session

AN5CC-Highland 11

Electrochemistry at the Edge (Joint with PT) (joint with PT5)

Organizer(s) - Sharon Roscoe and Vlad Zamlynny
Chair(s) - Christopher Brett, Peter Pickup

13:40 00129 Electrochemical and Mechanical Dynamics of Electroactive Polymer Films Hillman‡ A.R., Efimov I., Mohamoud M., Ryder K.S.
14:20 00130 Aryl Films on Gold Electrodes by Electrochemical and Spontaneous Deposition McDermott‡ M.T., Shewchuk D., Yang N., Laurentius L.B.
14:40 00131 Formation and Electrochemical Properties of Porphyrin Monolayers on a Gold Surface Medard C., Dodelet J.P., Morin‡ M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00132 Mechanistic Differences in the Dissociative Electron Transfer of O-O and S-O Bonds Workentin‡ M.S., Stringle D.L.B.
15:40 00133 Electrochemical Attachment of Aryl Molecular Films to Platinum Skelhorne A.W., McDermott M.T.
16:00 00134 Electronic Properties of Organic Functionalized n-Si(111) Electrodes at the Si/Liquid Interface Chen S., Mengistu T.Z., Zheng S.H., Morin‡ S.
16:20 00135 Organic Modification of Silicon Surfaces Chahma M., Hamed E.M., Ahmida M., Houmam‡ A., Thomas D.F.
16:40 00136 Electrode Modifications with Thin Films of Amine Functionalised Mesoporous Silica Molecular Sieves Liu X., Villemure G.
17:00 End of Session

AN8DH-Baronet 6

Nuclear Analytical Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Amares Chatt
Chair(s) - Jan Kucera, Chunsheng Li

13:40 00137 A New Nuclear Method for Synthesis of Novel Fullerene Dimers: Reactor Neutron Irradiation Chen Z., Zhao Y., Chai‡ Z.
14:00 00138 Chemical Speciation by Perturbed Angular Correlation Spectroscopy Bode‡ P.
14:20 00139 Develoment of Extraction Methods for Organohalogens from Marine Animals Kiceniuk‡ J.W., Bottaro C.S., Indrasena M.W., Chatt A.
14:40 00140 Determination of Trace Elements in Arabica Coffee Using Small and Large Sample INAA De Nadai Fernandes‡ E.A., Tagliaferro F.S., Bode P., Bacchi M.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00141 A Comparison Between Portable and Laboratory Gamma-Ray Spectrometry Systems Bennett L.G.I., Kelly‡ D.G., Mattson K.M., Nielsen K.S.
15:40 00142 Multi-Element Analysis of Korean and Japanese Oyster Tissues from Selected Areas by Neutron Activation Analysis Fukushima‡ M., Chatt A., Nakano Y.
16:00 00143 Iodine, Bromine, and Strontium Content of some Staple Foodstuffs from Southern Ghana Using EINAA and Compton Suppression Gamma Ray Spectrometry Nyarko B.J.B., Akaho E.H.K., Fletcher J.J., Chatt A.
16:20 00144 Cloud Point Extraction for Preconcentration of Antimony and Vanadium Prior to Neutron Activation Analysis of Environmental Samples Serfor-Armah Y., Carboo D., Akuamoah R.K., Chatt A.
16:40 00145 Determination of Uranium, Lanthanum and Arsenic in Human Nail by Neutron Activation Analysis Laoharojanaphand‡ S., Kongsakphaisal A., Kongsri S.
17:00 End of Session

ANPCC-Port Royal D,E

Posters

Organizer(s) - Peter Wentzell
Chair(s) - Peter Wentzell

See posters in other divisions with which there are joint symposia

17:00 00146 Patterning of a Microenzyme Reactor by Photografting Cyclic Olefin Copolymer Microfluidic Chips Bedair M., Lewis R., Ballios B., Oleschuk R.
17:00 00147 Analysis of Biofilms by Raman Microspectroscopy Sandt C., Smith Palmer T., Pink J., Pink D.
17:00 00148 The Development of a Continuous Flow Competitive LC/MS Method for Screening Small Molecules against Immobilized Receptors Sharma J., Besanger T., Brennan* J.D
17:00 00149 Two-Site Ionic Labeling with Pyranine: Implications for Structural Dynamics Studies of Polymers and Polypeptides by Time-Resolved Fluorescence Anisotropy Sharma J., Tleugabulova D., Czardybon W., Brennan* J.D.
17:00 00150 Analysis of Quantum Dots and Their Bioconjugates with Proteins by Capillary Electrophoresis Pereira M., Lai E.P.C.
17:00 00151 Evaluation of ER Based High-Throughput Screening Technologies Involving On-Line MS/MS Detection as Applied to GSK3 Inhibitor Screening Partserniak I., Capretta F., Werstuck G., Brennan J.D.
17:00 00152 Hydroxypropyl Cellulose Hydrogels as Sensors for Ultrasonic Molecular Contrast Agents Dion J.R., Burns D.H.
17:00 00153 Vibrational Spectroscopy of Biomolecules Subjected to Oxidative Modification Kwok C.S., Schipper H.M., Burns D.H.
17:00 00154 Some Reducing Agents and Pharmaceutical Compound-Induced Growth of Au Nanoparticles: Assays for the Detection of Reducing Agents Tashkhourian J., Hormozi Nezhad M.R.
17:00 00155 Branched Alkyl Mono-Layers on Si (111) Provide Enhanced Stability in Aqueous Environments Mischki T.K., Bin X., Lopinski G.P., Wayner D.D.M.
17:00 00156 Analysis of Dicarbonyl Compounds in Drinking Water by MALDI-TOF MS Using 9-(3,4-Diaminophenyl)acridine (DAA) as a Reactive Matrix Mugo S.M., Bottaro C.S.
17:00 00157 Single-Step Analysis of Co-Enzyme Redox Status by Capillary Electrophoresis with Dual Channel Laser-Induced Native Fluorescence Detection Britz-McKibbin P., Seguí Lines G.
17:00 00158 Evaluation of Micellization of Ionic Surfactants in the Presence of Room Temperature Ionic Liquids (RTILs) Hormozi Nezhad M.R., Safavi A., Maleki N.
17:00 00159 The Potential of Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Gas Chromatography (GCxGC) for Environmental Field Analysis Panic O., Górecki T., Goldstein A.H., Williams B.J., Kreisberg N.M., Hering S.V.
17:00 00160 Time-Series Fingerprinting through Fractal Analysis in Capillary Electrophoresis and Capillary Electrochromatography Bandilla D., Pandozzi F., Skinner C., Burns D.H.
17:00 00161 Separation of Quantum Dots and Quantum Dot Conjugates Using a Capillary Electrophoresis Microfluidic Device Revesz E., DeRosa M., Lai E.P.C.
17:00 00162 Analysis of Chemical Composition of Various Lipophilic Pulp Extractives Shirin S., Sithole B.
17:00 00163 Enhancing Text Legibility with Visible Hyperspectral Imaging Goltz D.M., Norman L., Charleton K., Cloutis E., Attas M., Ridgen R.
17:00 00164 Low Voltage Electro-Corrosion for Sample Preparation Charleton K., Buffie T., Goltz D.M.
17:00 00165 Analysis of Products of Ethanol Oxidation from Direct Ethanol Fuel Cells Bennett D.V., Pickup P.G., Helleur R., Li G.
17:00 00166 Molecularly Imprinted Polymers (Monolith, Encapsulated Carbon Nanotubes Network, and Stainless Steel Frits) for Biochemical Analysis Salman M., Yu J.C.C., Lai E.P.C.
17:00 00167 Influence of Temperature, Pressure, pH, and Oxidizing Agents on the Hydrometallurgical Processes for the Treatment of Copper and Zinc from their Sulfide-Based Ores Moore C., Kariuki S.
17:00 00168 Quantification of Halide Residues in Water Immiscible Ionic Liquids Using ICP-MS Li D., Singer R.
17:00 00169 Exploration of Corrosion Resistance of Colored Anodized Aluminum with Quinizarin Using Electrochemical Methods Ahmadi A., Norouzi P., Ganjali M.R.
17:00 00170 Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy of Live COS-7 Cells Zhao X., Zhu R., Ding Z.F.
17:00 00171 Electrochemical Investigations on Ferrocene Peptide Films Orlowski G.A., Chowdhuri S., Kraatz H.B.
17:00 00172 Electrochemical Co-Deposition of Calcium Phosphate-Protein Coatings onto Titanium: Morphology and Chemical Composition Studies Blatt S.E., Mendez A.I., Filiaggi M., Roscoe S.G.
17:00 00173 Development of a Novel SEIRAS Setup for Studying a Single Living Cell Li J., Szymanski G., Lipkowski J.
17:00 00174 STM Imaging of Electrochemical Potential Control of Protein Immobilization on Gold Zhou C., Roscoe S.G.
17:00 00175 An Electrochemical Investigation of Cellulose Films on Au(111) Quirk A.I., Brosseau C., Vandenende C., Roscoe S.G., Lipkowski J., Clarke A.
17:00 00176 Exchange Kinetics and Defect Detection of Alkylthiol SAMs Studied with Ferrocenylalkylthiolates Lee L.Y.S., Rucareanu S., Sutherland T.C., Lennox R.B.
17:00 00177 Investigation of the Electrochromic Properties of Ni-Al-Cl and Ni-Al-CO3 Layered Double Hydroxide Thin Films Yu L., Villemure G.
17:00 00178 Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy Study of Nickel-Aluminium Layered Double Hydroxide Anion Exchangers as Cathode Materials For Rechargeable Batteries Yu L., Villemure G.
17:00 00179 Immobilization of Histidine-Tagged Proteins for Surface Plasmon Resonance Imaging Studies Shang H., Zhang G., Weiner J., McDermott M.T.
17:00 00180 Chemical Force Microscopy of Phase Segregated Langmuir-Blodgett Films Qaqish S., Paige M.F.
17:00 00181 Tailoring Materials with a Controlled Nanoscale Orientational Morphology with X-ray Spectromicroscopy Urquhart S.G., Fu J., Ahmad F.
17:00 00182 Quantitative Discrimination of Water and Hydrocarbons in Porous Media by Magnetization Prepared Centric-Scan SPRITE Li L., Marica F., Quan C., Cheng Y., MacMillan B., Balcom B.
17:00 00183 Imaging Molecular Changes in APP Transgenic Mice Gallant M., Rak M., Szeghalmi A., Gough K.M., Del Bigio M.R., Westaway D., Julian R.
17:00 00184 Characterization of Tips to Improve Force Measurements made with Inverted AFM Chisholm R.A., Qiu W., Green* J.B.D.
17:00 01481 A Novel Nonlinear Optical Tool Based on Second Harmonic Generation (SHG) for Imaging Living Cells Sun Y., Wang F., Ding Z.F.
17:00 00185 Rapid Detection and Identification of Impurities in an Active Pharmaceutical Raw Material, N-t-Butylglycine, by HPLC-MS-MS Kiyota T., Fechner F., Glasier G.
17:00 00186 Residual Solvent Drying Endpoint Detection Using Process Mass Spectrometry Glasier G., Chew W., Fournier E., Karim L.

Monday AM

AN1CC-Highland 6

Analytical Chemistry in Biology and Medicine

Organizer(s) - Peter Wentzell and John Walter
Chair(s) - Michael Sowa

08:00 00394 Biospectroscopy in Medicine: Recent Advances in Measurements from Womb to Tomb Burns‡ D.H.
08:40 00395 Mining the Human Body: Optical Tools for Cancer Diagnosis Jackson‡ M.
09:20 00396 Update on Tissue Autofluorescence and Reflectance for Early Cancer Detection MacAulay‡ C., Zeng H., Follen M., Richards-Kortum R., Rosin M., Lam S., Lane P., Guillaud M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00397 Multispectral Imaging Methods for Multilabel Microscopy: The More the Merrier Levenson‡ R.
10:40 00398 Raman Spectroscopy of Early Dental Caries: Unpolarized and Polarized Approaches Choo-Smith‡ L.-P., Ko A.C.-T., Hewko M.D., Dong C.C.S., Cleghorn B., Sowa M.G.
11:00 00399 Scanning Electrochemcial Microscopy: Plant Photosynthesis Affected by Cadmium Zhu R., Macfie S., Ding Z.F.
11:20 00400 Studies of After-Cooking Darkening in Potatoes Using Proteomics Murphy P., Pinto D.M., Wang-Pruski G.
11:40 End of Session

AN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Herman van Leeuwen, Robert Hudson

08:00 00401 A Critical Evaluation of the Biotic Ligand Model Approach: Progress, Problems and Future Perspectives Niyogi‡ S.
08:40 00402 Validation of the Use of Geochemical Equilibrium Models in Receiving Waters: Comparison with Ion-Exchange and Ultrafiltration Measurements Vigneault‡ B., Gagnon C., Turcotte P.
09:20 00403 Development of a Kinetics-Based Biotic Ligand Model to Solve the Problem of Diffusion Limitations to Metal-Bioavailability to Freshwater Biota Chakrabarti‡ C.L.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00404 Metal-Impaired Chemosensory Function in Aquatic Animals Pyle‡ G.G.
10:40 00405 Kinetic Studies of the Speciation of Trace Metals (Pb, Cd, Cu) in the Soil and the Soil Solution. Application to the Prediction of the Availability of Lead, Copper and Cadmium Bermond‡ A., Manouchehri N.
11:20 00406 Exploring the Link between the Equilibria and Kinetics of Trace Metal Speciation in Model Solutions of Laurentian Fulvic Acid Fasfous‡ I.I., Chakrabarti C.L., Murimboh J.D., Yapici T.
11:40 End of Session

AN5CC-Highland 11

Electrochemistry at the Edge (Joint with PT) (joint with PT5)

Organizer(s) - Sharon Roscoe and Vlad Zamlynny
Chair(s) - Sharon Roscoe, Robert Hillman

08:40 00407 Spectroelectrochemical studies of Gramicidin D in a Model Membrane Supported on a Au(111) Surface Laredo T., Dutcher J.R., Lipkowski J.
09:00 00408 Novel Materials for Electrochemical Sensors and Biosensors: Characterization and Application Brett‡ C.M.A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00409 Fluorescence Imaging of the Oxidative Desorption of a BODIPY Tagged Alkyl-Thiol Monolayer Coated Au Bead Musgrove A., Bizzotto‡ D.
10:20 00410 Electrochemical Quantitation of Probe Densities on DNA Biochips Revisited Yu‡ H.-Z.
10:40 00411 Electrochemical Evaluation of Citrate Adsorption on Au(111) and the Stability of Citrate-Reduced Gold Colloids Burgess I., Kunze J., Nichols R.J., Buess-Herman C., Lipkowski J.
11:00 00412 Electrochemical Behaviour of Cysteine and Cystine adsorbed on Au(111) Electrodes from Neutral and Basic Media Brolo A.G., Hager G.
11:20 00413 Electron Transfer in Peptides: More Questions than Answers Kraatz‡ H.B.
11:40 End of Session

AN10DH-Baronet 6

Quality Assurance and Metrology in Analytical Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Amares Chatt
Chair(s) - Zhifang Chai, Elisabete De Nadai Fernandes

08:00 00414 Analytical Chemistry. Chemical Metrology. What's the Difference? McLaren‡ J.W.
08:40 00415 Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Liquid Chromatography-Chemiluminescence Nitrogen Detection for the Preparation of Biotoxin Reference Materials Quilliam‡ M.A., Walter J.A., Wechsler D., Fraser H., Chen Y.
09:00 00416 Validation of Analytical Methods in a Regulatory Laboratory Accredited under ISO/IEC-17025 MacNeil J.D., Boison J.O.K., Dickson L.C., Fedeniuk R., Martz V.K.
09:20 00417 Determination of As(III) and As(V) in Drinking Water by Solid Phase Extraction and Neutron Activation Menendez Sanchez W., Zwicker B., Chatt A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00418 An Overview of INAA's Contribution to Metrology in Chemical Measurements Bode‡ P.
10:40 00419 Neutron Activation Analysis in the Certification of Reference Materials and in Multidisciplinary Research Kucera‡ J.
11:20 00420 Estimation of Expanded Uncertainties of Various Types of Instrumental Neutron Activation Analysis Method for Total Arsenic in Shell Fish Acharya R., Chatt‡ A.
11:40 End of Session


Monday PM

AN1CC-Highland 6

Analytical Chemistry in Biology and Medicine

Organizer(s) - Peter Wentzell and John Walter
Chair(s) - Peter Wentzell

Maxxam Award Lecture presented by Michael Siu

Introduction of Michael Siu by Ulli Krull

13:00 00510 Discovery, Identification and Validation of Endometrial Cancer Biomarkers Siu‡ K.W.M., DeSouza L.V., Guo J., Dube V., Ghanny S., Romaschin A.D., Grigull J., Colgan T.J.
13:40 00511 Biology for the Masses: Probing the Cytoskeleton with Hydrogen/Deuterium Exchange MS Schriemer‡ D.C.
14:00 00512 Bioanalytical Methods in Glycomics Perreault H., Lattova E., Chen V.C., Snovida S.
14:20 00513 Applications of NMR Spectroscopy and Advanced Mass Spectrometry in Environmental Metabolomics Viant‡ M.R.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00514 Tuning Biomedical NMR Spectroscopy for Natural Products Chemistry and Metabolome Analysis Pauli‡ G.F.
16:00 00515 Quantitative NMR in Biological Applications: Advantages, Limitations and Suggestions Walter J.A., Burton I.W., Quilliam M.A.
16:20 00516 The Determination and Quantification of Metabolites Present in Human Urine Samples Using 13C{1H} NMR Spectroscopy MacInnis G.D., Weljie A.M., Vogel H.J.
16:40 00517 Bacterial Glyco-Metabolomics: NMR and Mass Spectrometry Based Strategies for Characterizing Glycosylation Pathways in C. jejuni McNally D.J., Schoenhofen I., Aubry A., Brisson J.R., Hui J.P.M., Mui K.K., Soo E.C., Logan S.M.
17:00 End of Session

AN2CC-Highland 9

Analytical Separations

Organizer(s) - Kevin Thurbide
Chair(s) - Kevin Thurbide, Philip Britz-McKibbin


REMINDER
13:00 Maxxam Award Lecture presented by Michael Siu in CC-Highland 6

13:40 00518 Rapid Assessment of Redox Status in Biofluids via On-line Sample Preconcentration with Chemical Derivatization Capillary Electrophoresis Ptolemy A.S., Al Husseiny M., Britz-McKibbin‡ P.
14:00 00519 Two-Dimensional Solution Electrophoresis as a First Step Alternative to Conventional Two-Dimensional Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoresis for the Separation of Protein Samples Tran J.C., Doucette A.A.
14:20 00520 Digital Microfluidics for Integrated Analysis of Proteins Wheeler‡ A.R., Moon H., Kim C.-J., Loo J.A., Garrell R.L.
14:40 00521 A Hydrophilic Self-Assembled Surfactant/Polymer Coating for Highly Efficient Protein Separations in Capillary Electrophoresis MacDonald A.M., Lucy C.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00522 Fundamental Studies of cAMP-Dependent Protein Kinase Unfolding and Refolding Dynamics by Capillary Electrophoresis Gavina J.M.A., Britz-McKibbin P.
15:40 00523 Micro-Separations of Enzyme Reporters to Monitor Cellular Signaling Audet‡ J., Brown R.B., Manceur A.P.
16:00 00524 Development of Coupled Methods to Separate Chitosan Oligosaccharides Produced from both Chemical and Enzymatic Deacetylation Reactions Waldron‡ K.C., Bahtouki A., Boulay C., Tang M.-C., Debs O., Beaudoin M.-E., Pelletier J., Boucher I.
16:20 00525 Characterization of an Amino-Cyclodextrin:Oligonucleotide Complex by Capillary Electrophoresis with Laser-Induced Fluorescence Detection Guthrie J.W., Ryu J.-H., Wiebe L.I., Le X.C.
16:40 00526 Integration of Nanoelectrospray Ionization High-Field Asymmetric Waveform Ion mobility Spectrometry with Q-TOF Mass Spectrometry for Identification of Nitrosamines in Water Zhao Y.-Y., Liu X., Li J., Li* X.-F.
17:00 End of Session

AN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Stan van den Berg, Jörg Feldmann

13:00 00527 In situ Disociation Kinetics of Trace Metal Complexes in Freshwater Davison‡ W., Warnken K., Lehto N., Zhang H., Galceran J., Puy J.
13:40 00528 The Effect of Soil Dynamics on Uptake of Metals by DGT and Plants Zhang‡ H., Lehto N., Bescoby M., Davison W., Tych W., Paul N.
14:20 00529 Linking Land Use, Climate, and Trace Metal Levels in Waterways Using the Diffusive Gradient in Thin Film (DGT) Technique Brydon‡ J.L., Schreier H., Smith I.M.
14:40 00530 Determination of Methylmercury Concentrations in Sediment Porewaters Using DGT Probes and Hg Speciation Analysis by Hg-Thiourea Complex Ion Chromatography with CVAFS Detection Vermillion B.R., Clarisse O., Shade C.W., Hintelmann H., Hudson R.J.M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00531 Measurements of Uranium Concentrations in Fresh Waters Using Diffusive Gradients in Thin Films Technique Li‡ W., Zhao J., Li C., Kiser S., Cornett J.
16:00 00532 Study of Uranium Speciation Using DGT Technique Zhao‡ J., Fasfous I.I., Chakrabarti C.L., Li W.
16:20 00533 A Study of the Lability of Metal-Humate Complexes Using Diffusion Gradients in Thin Films Gaabass‡ I., Murimboh J.D.
16:40 End of Session

AN5CC-Highland 11

Electrochemistry at the Edge (Joint with PT) (joint with PT5)

Organizer(s) - Sharon Roscoe and Vlad Zamlynny
Chair(s) - Jacek Lipkowski, David Shoesmith

13:00 00534 Spectroelectrochemical Investigation into the Kinetics of the Direct Electron Transfer to a Multi-Centered Membrane Protein in a Biomimetic Surface Architecture Naumann‡ R.L., Friedrich M.G., Knoll W.
13:40 00535 Live Cells Studied by Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy Ding‡ Z.F., Zhao X.C., Zhu R.K., Diakowski P.M.
14:00 00536 Electrochemical and PMIRRAS Studies of a Model Biomimetic System at a Au(111) Surface Brosseau‡ C.L., Lipkowski J., Roscoe S.G.
14:20 00537 Application of Alternating Current Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy to Imaging of Live Cells Diakowski P.M., Ding Z.F.
14:40 00538 In situ study of DNA Oxidative Damage by the Anti-Leukemia Drug Glivec Diculescu V.C., Oliveira-Brett A.M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00539 Dynamic Electrochemical Impedance of Methanol and Formic Acid Oxidation Harrington‡ D.A., Seland F., Tunold R.
15:40 00540 Structure and Proton Dynamics at Polymer/Water Interfaces inside Fuel Cell Membranes Studied by ab-initio Simulations Roudgar A., Narasimachary S.P., Eikerling‡ M.H.
16:00 00541 Pt 3D Eelectrodes for Euel Cells Dodelet‡ J.P., Villers D., Sun S., Serventi A., Désilets S.
16:20 00542 Proton-Exchange Ionic Liquid as Electrolyte for Pseudocapacitance in RuO2 Rochefort‡ D., Pont A.-L., Sebilo S.
16:40 00543 Electrochemical Behaviour of Micro- and Nano-Structured Nickel Materials Jerkiewicz G., Grden M., Alsabet M., Sourty E.
17:00 End of Session


Tuesday AM

AN2CC-Highland 6

Analytical Separations

Organizer(s) - Kevin Thurbide
Chair(s) - Kevin Thurbide, Charles Lucy

08:00 00812 Fishing for Ligands Using Affinity Chromatography and Negative Peak Chromatography: The Online Screening of Tobacco Smoke Condensates Wainer‡ I.W., Maciuk A., Moaddel R., Jozwiak K., Haginaka J.
08:40 00813 An Improved Design for Multidimensional Separation of Intact Proteins through Parallel Liquid Chromatography Wall M., Doucette A.A.
09:00 00814 Applications of High Resolution Separation Techniques for the Assessment of Biopharmaceuticals in a Regulatory Context Girard M., Lorbetskie B., Boucher S., Joly M.-A., Kane A., Garcia-Cañas V.
09:20 Coffee Break
10:00 00815 Solid Phase Microextraction (SPME): A Promising Method for Overcoming Matrix Effects in the Determination of Antibiotics in Wastewater Balakrishnan V.K., Toito J., Worfolk B., Thomas A., Crowe A.S.
10:20 00816 Molecularly Imprinted Polymer Encapsulated Carbon Nanotubes for Selective Micro Solid Phase Extraction in Biochemical Analysis Lai‡ E.P.C., Yu J.C.C., Hrinda A., Wei H.Y., Salman M.
10:40 00817 Analysis of Polar Water-Borne Pollutants Using Micellar Electrokinetic Chromatography and other Capillary Electrophoresis Techniques Bottaro C.S., Drover V.J., Van Biesen G.
11:00 00818 Fluorescence Imaging of Sample Zone Narrowing and Dispersion in a Glass Microchip: The Effects of Organic Solvent (Acetonitrile)-Salt Mixtures and Surfactant Micelles Jia Z.J., Lee Y.K., Fang Q., Huie‡ C.W.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

AN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - William Marshall, Murray McBride

08:00 00819 The Importance of Phytochelatins for the Uptake and Translocation of Arsenic in Plants by Using Simultaneous Dual Mass Spectrometry Feldmann‡ J., Raab A.
08:40 00820 Metal Binding to Natural Organic Matter Determined Using Spectral Resolution of Fluorescence Data and Implications for Toxicity Prediction Smith‡ D.S., Fischer K., Playle R.C.
09:00 00821 Sorption of Cadmium and Nickel by Modified Peat Srinivas P.B.T., Gogan N.J., Martin A.M.
09:20 00822 Complexation of Ni, Cu, Zn, and Cd by DOC in Some Metal-Impacted Freshwater Lakes: A Comparison of Approaches Using Electrochemical Determination of Free-Metal Ion and Labile Complexes and a Speciation Model, WHAM V and VI Guthrie‡ J.W., Hassan N.M., Salam M.S.A., Fasfous I.I., Murimboh C.A., Murimboh J.D., Chakrabarti C.L., Grégoire D.C.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00823 Multi-Dimensional Water Chemistry of a Drinking Water Lake Spiers‡ G.A., Lock A., Prevost F., Maki T., Roth T.
10:40 00824 Overview of Techniques Applied to Determine the "Native" Speciation of Selected Radionuclides in a Contaminated Area at Chalk River, Ontario Caron‡ F., Simister C., Laurin S.C., Jacques C., Mankarios G., Scott A.
11:00 00825 Ion-Exchange Technique for Determination of Nickel Free-Metal Ion Concentrations in Freshwaters Gopalapillai‡ Y., Chakraborty P., Al-Fasfous I.I., Chakrabarti C.L.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

AN5CC-Highland 11

Electrochemistry at the Edge (Joint with PT) (joint with PT5)

Organizer(s) - Sharon Roscoe and Vlad Zamlynny
Chair(s) - Daniel Guay, Mario Morin

08:20 00826 Selective Electrodeposition of Metal Films and Wires on Tantalum Oxide Kruse P., El-Sayed H.
08:40 00827 Hot Ultramicroelectrodes: Voltammetric Studies Boika A., Baranski A.S.
09:00 00828 Mechanism and Kinetics of the Electrochemical Reduction of Hydrogen Peroxide on Chemically-Doped Uranium Dioxide Shoesmith‡ D.W., Goldik J.S., Noël J.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00829 Mapping Metal/Solution Interfaces with Confocal Raman Microspectroscopy: From Localized Corrosion Processes to Mapping the SERS Signal from an Ag Electrode Odziemkowski‡ M.S.
10:20 00830 Crevice Corrosion of Grade-12 Titanium Noël‡ J.J., He X., Shoesmith D.W.
10:40 00831 An Electrochemical Interface to Mass Spectrometry: An Analytical Tool for Electrocatalysis Brisard‡ G.M, Dube P., Jiang T.
11:00 00832 High Frequency Faradaic Rectification Voltammetry at Microelectrodes Baranski‡ A.S., Diakowski P.M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1

AN7CC-Highland 10

New Applications in Microscopy and Microspectroscopy (Joint with PT) (joint with PT8)

Organizer(s) - Mark McDermott, Antonella Badia and Tanya Dahms
Chair(s) - Antonella Badia

08:20 00833 Electrochemical Patch Pipets and their Use to Study Quinone Related Oxidative Stress in Cells Mauzeroll‡ J.
08:40 00834 New Image Correlation Spectroscopy Methods for Measuring Protein Transport and Interactions in Living Cells Wiseman‡ P.W., Kolin D.L., Hebert B.
09:20 00835 Blood Vessel Occlusion Using Two-Photon Excitation Photodynamic Therapy Samkoe K.S., Cramb D.T.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00836 Total Internal Reflection Fluorescence Microscopy: Challenges and Prospects Yip‡ C.M.
10:20 00837 Surface Plasmon Resonance Investigations of Biointerfaces and Biomaterials Using Planar Surfaces Ryan‡ T.E.
10:40 00838 Surface Plasmon Resonance Imaging of Protein-Carbohydrate Interactions McDermott‡ M.T., Grant C., Kanda V., Bundle D.R., Kitov P.
11:00 00839 Measurements of Biomolecular Interactions by Diffraction-Based Sensing and Atomic Force Microscopy Goh‡ M.C.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Ronald Kluger in CC-Port Royal C1


Tuesday PM

AN2CC-Highland 6

Analytical Separations

Organizer(s) - Kevin Thurbide
Chair(s) - Kevin Thurbide, Charles Lucy

13:40 00931 HPLC Using Columns Packed with <2 µm Particle Size and/or Monoliths for Faster Analysis Colon‡ L.A., Zhang X., Li L., Brice R.W., Anspach J.A.
14:20 00932 Evaluation of the Utility of Using a Mathematical Model for the Characterization of HPLC Stationary Phases for the Development of Orthogonal Separations Toltl N.P., Skibic M., Well K.A., Snyder L.R., Dolan J.W., Biswas K.
14:40 00933 Recent Developments in Fast Ion Chromatography Lucy C.A., Pelletier S.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00934 Investigation of Isomer Specific Capillary Columns for Fast Analysis of PAH and PCDD Using GC and GC/MS Britten A., Naikwadi K.
15:40 00935 Analysis of Alkyl PAHs Present in Heavy Gas Oil Fractions Using Reverse Phase HPLC Coupled to Fluorescence and Diode Array Detectors Saravanabhavan G., Brown R.S.
Analytical Chemistry Division Graduate Student Award in Honour of Douglas E. Ryan

Introduction of Richard Paproski by Nick Toltl

16:00 00936 Supercritical Fluid Chromatography and High Temperature LiquidChromatography for Separating Diesel Fuels and Gas Oils According to Hydrocarbon Group-Type Paproski R.E., Cooley J., Lucy C.A.
16:20 00937 Universal Acoustic Flame Detection for Microcolumn LC and SFC Thurbide K.B., Xia D.
16:40 End of Session

AN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Chris Le, Julia Lu

13:40 00938 Cd and Zn Dissolution during Oxidation of Zn-Cd Sulfide Solid Solutions McBride‡ M.B., Barrett K.A.
14:20 00939 Surface Complexation Modeling of Heavy Metal Adsorption by Clay Minerals Gu X., Evans‡ L.J.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00940 The Seleno-bis(S-glutathionyl) Arsinium Ion is Assembled in Erythrocyte Lysate Manley S.A., George G.N., Pickering I.J., Glass R.S., Prenner E.J., Yamdagni R., Qiao W., Gailer‡ J.
15:40 00941 Environment Canada's Risk Assessment Priorities for Metal-Containing Substances Couillard‡ Y., Eggleton M., Gauthier J., Goulet R., Costa P., Doyle P.
16:00 00942 Comparison of Copper Complexation in Effluents, Natural Waters and Mixtures Using Differential Pulse Anodic Stripping Voltammetry (DPASV) and Windermere Humic Aqueous Model (WHAM) VI Prediction Wang R., Fasfous I.I., Chakrabarti C.L.
16:20 End of Session

AN5CC-Highland 11

Electrochemistry at the Edge (Joint with PT) (joint with PT5)

Organizer(s) - Sharon Roscoe and Vlad Zamlynny
Chair(s) - Mark Workentin, Benoît Marsan

13:40 00943 Ab initio Investigation of the Oxygen Reduction Reaction (ORR) on Platinum and Palladium-Alloy Catalysts Savadogo‡ O., Fouda-Onama F.
14:00 00944 Synthesis and Electrochemical Study of Pt and Pt-Ru Nanomaterials Koczkur K., Yi Q., Peng X., Chen A.
14:20 00945 Electrochemical Synthesis of Diamond-Like Carbon Films Sirk A.H.C., Sadoway D.R.
14:40 00946 Detection of Electrochemical Reactions in Microscale on Ti Alloys Surface by Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy (SECM) Zhu R., Nowierski C., Ding Z.F., Noël J.J., Shoesmith D.W.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00947 Phase-Selective Electrochemical Deposition of Calcium Phosphate Thin Films Huelin S.D., Merschrod S. E.F., Poduska K.M.
15:40 00948 Templated Electrochemical Deposition of Zirconia Thin Films on Micro-Patterned Substrate Surfaces Soolaman D.M., Yu H.Z.
16:00 00949 Electrochemical Study of the Reaction Kinetics of Iodine with Silver Stewart S.D., Zhang X., Shoesmith D.W., Wren J.C.
16:20 00950 Competitive Equilibria in the Cryptate Series of Ag+, Pb2+, Cd2+, Cu2+ Cations with Hezaoxa-Diazabicyclohexacosan (2.2.2). Analytical Applications by Competitive Potentiometry Luca C., Badescu V.R.
16:40 End of Session

AN7CC-Highland 10

New Applications in Microscopy and Microspectroscopy (Joint with PT) (joint with PT8)

Organizer(s) - Mark McDermott, Antonella Badia and Tanya Dahms
Chair(s) - Mark McDermott


REMINDER
13:40 Clara Benson Award Lecture presented by Françoise Winnik in DH-Baronet 1,2,3

14:20 00951 Protein-Lipid Interactions between Colicin E1 Toxin and E. coli Total Lipid Monolayer and Bilayer Surfaces Dahms‡ T.E.S., Tian C., Tetreault E., Huang C.K.
14:40 00952 Surfactant Assembly onto Electrochemically Switchable Monolayers Badia‡ A., Norman L.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00953 Using Arrays of Sub-Wavelength Holes is Metal Films as Substrates for Enhanced Microspectroscopy Brolo A.G.
15:40 00954 Fabrication of Stable Bimetallic Nanostructures on Nafion Membranes. SERS Characterization and Applications Aroca R.F., Alvarez-Puebla R., Nazri G.A.
16:00 00955 Recent Results from Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy of Quantum Dots: Dynamics in the Millisecond Time Domain Heuff R.H., Swift J.L., Shamrakov L.G., Cramb‡ D.T.
16:20 00956 A Single-Shot Measurement of the Capillary Pressure in Porous Media Using a Single-Speed Centrifuge and Magnetic Resonance Imaging Chen Q., Balcom B., Green D.
16:40 End of Session


Wednesday AM

AN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Marc Lamoureux, Nouri Hassan

08:00 01237 Chromium and Arsenic on the Hands of Children after Playing in Playgrounds Hamula C., Wang Z., Zhang H., Li X.-F., Gabos S., Le‡ X.C.
08:40 01238 Capillary Electrophoresis Analysis of Metal-Binding Proteins Labeled with Fluorescent Quantum Dots Lai‡ E.P.C., Pereira M.
09:20 01239 Extraction Chromatography for the Separation of Actinides in Environmental Samples at Ultra-Traces Levels Larivière‡ D., Packer A.P., Epov V.N., Li C., Evans R.D., Cornett J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01240 Analytical Challenges in Investigating the Mechanisms of the Hydride Generation Using Advanced Mass Spectrometric Approaches Meija‡ J., Mester Z., D'Ulivo A.
10:40 01241 Mercury in the Environment in China Lu‡ J.
11:00 01242 Speciation of Arsenic Using Chelation Solvent Extraction-High Performance Liquid Chromatography Cathum‡ S.J., Zou L., Punt M., Brown C.E., Sridhar S.
11:20 01243 Free-Metal Ion Concentrations of Cu, Zn, Cd and Pb in Freshwaters: Does their Quantitative Determination in Model Solutions of a Well-Characterized Fulvic Acid by Ion-Exchange Technique Provide Valid Results? Yapici‡ T., Fasfous I.I., Chakrabarti C.L.
11:40 End of Session

AN4CC-Highland 6

Chemical Sensors

Organizer(s) - Stephen Brown
Chair(s) - Stephen Brown

08:40 01244 Waveguide Cavities for Absorption and Refractive Index Measurements Loock‡ H.-P., Barnes J., Zhang J., Trefiak N.
09:20 01245 Theoretical Considerations in the use of Long-Period Gratings as Chemical Sensors Hochreiner H., Cada M., Wentzell P.D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01246 Towards a Synthetic Electrochemical Cognitive System Thompson‡ M., Sadeghi S.
10:40 01247 Derivatization of Acrylate Patterned Poly(dimethylsiloxane) with Isopropyl Amine McLachlan J.M., Patrito N., Francis J., Norton P.R., Petersen N.O.
11:00 01248 Towards a Silicon Based Label Free Electrical Biosensor Mischki T.K., Koukiekolo R., Lopinski G.P., Pezacki J.P., Wayner D.D.M.
11:20 01249 Fiber-Optic Sensor for Contaminants in Ground Water Zhang J., Brown R.S., Loock H.-P., Crudden C.M.
11:40 End of Session

AN7CC-CornwallisSuite

New Applications in Microscopy and Microspectroscopy (Joint with PT) (joint with PT8)

Organizer(s) - Mark McDermott, Antonella Badia and Tanya Dahms
Chair(s) - Tanya Dahms

08:00 01250 Raman Chemical Imaging - Improving Speed and Spatial Resolution Whitley A., Lee‡ E.
08:20 01251 FTIR and Raman Detection of Focally Elevated Levels of Creatine in APP Transgenic Mice and in Alzheimer Diseased Brain Tissue Gough K.M., Rak M., Gallant M., Szeghalmi A., Del Bigio M.R., Westaway D., Julian R.
08:40 01252 Raman Microspectroscopy: An Ideal Technique to Study the Conformation and Orientation of Silk Proteins Pézolet‡ M., Lefèvre T., Rousseau M.-E., Paquin M.-C., Rioux-Dubé J.-F.
09:20 01253 Quantitative Mapping of the Orientation of b-sheets in Silk Fibers by Scanning Transmission X-ray Microscopy Rousseau M.-E., Hernández-Cruz D., West M.M., Pézolet M., Hitchcock A.P.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01254 Mapping of Biological Structures with Inverted AFM Wu S.Y., Green‡ J.-B.
10:20 01255 Microcantilever Sensors Seivewright B., Monga T., Tabard-Cossa V., Bourque H., Grutter P., Lennox‡ R.B.
10:40 01256 A Simple Method of Chemical Patterning Cantilevers to Improve the Flexibility of Inverted AFM Chisholm R.A., Qiu W., Green* J.B.D.
11:00 01257 Incipient Stages of Collagen Mineralization Monitored by Atomic Force Microscopy Stetco A., Sun M., Merschrod S. E.F.
11:20 End of Session

AN11CC-CornwallisDraped

General

Organizer(s) - Peter Wentzell
Chair(s) - Robert Guy

09:00 01258 Porous Polymer Membrane Assisted Electrospray Su L., Bedair M., Yan X.H., Koerner T., Liu G.J., Oleschuk R.
09:20 01259 MALDI Spectra of Acetylsalicylic Acid Lacey D., Hu X.K., Lipson R.H.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01260 Plastic High Throughput Screening Devices Diaz-Quijada G.A., Peytavi R., Nantel A., Roy E., Bergeron M.G., Dumoulin M.M., Veres T.
10:20 01261 Saturation and Spectral Shifting of CdSe/ZnS Nano-Particles Using Two-Photon Excitation Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy Heuff R., Cramb D.T., Swift J.
10:40 01262 Adsorption of Pentachlorophenol (PCP) from Aqueous Solution by Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes (MWCNTs) Salam M.S.A., Burk R.C.
11:00 01263 Determining the Stoichiometric Ratio of Reaction Between a Gas and an Impregnant on Activated Carbon Fortier H.., Zelenietz C., Westreich P., Dahn J.R.
11:20 01264 Speciation Modeling of Copper in Thiomolybdate Contaminated Bovine Rumen Essilfie - Dughan J., Reid R.S.
11:40 End of Session


Wednesday PM

AN3DH-Baronet 4,5

Biogeochemistry of Trace Metals in the Environment (Joint with EN) (joint with EN3)

Organizer(s) - Chuni Chakrabarti and John Murimboh
Chair(s) - Shamil Cathum, Jeff Guthrie

13:00 01363 Environmental Applications of Synchrotron XAFS: Can We Speciate Quantitatively Trace Metals in Environmental, Solid Samples? Lamoureux‡ M.
13:40 01364 Use of Micro-Orifice Uniform Deposit Impactor (MOUDI), Microwave Digestion, and ICP-MS Instrumentation to Characterize Metal Distribution in Size-Fractionated Urban Air Particle Samples Hasssan‡ N., Rasmussen P.E., Dabek-Zlotorzynska E., Vincent R., Guénette J., Liao X., MacIntyre DJ.
14:00 01365 Depletive Scanned Stripping Chronopotentiometry of Metal Complexes in Model Solutions of Complexants - Homogeneous Ligands and a Well-Characterized Fulvic Acid Yang‡ M., Fasfous I.I., Chakrabarti C.L.
14:20 01366 Characterization of the Potash Bromide Removal Process Using Bromine X-ray Absorption Spectroscopic Analysis Pushparajah T., Kotzer T.G., Cutler J.N., Gilbert S.
14:40 01367 Spectroscopic Analysis of the Nucleation of Biominerals Melançon S., Fryer B.J., Weisener C., Gagnon J.E.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01368 Remediation of Soil Contaminated with PCBs and Heavy Metals Ehsan S., Marshall‡ W.D.
16:00 01369 Structural Characterization of Humic Materials Beach‡ D.G., Griffiths B., Stewart J.M., Oliver M., Duffy S.J.
16:20 01370 Coordination of Boric Acid with Soil Minerals and Soil Organic Matter in Aqueous Solution and Solid State: An ATR-FTIR and XANES Study Xu D., Peak D.
16:40 01371 Global Estimate of Carbon-14 Production from Nuclear Reactors: A Canadian Perspective Caron F., Yim M.-S.
17:00 End of Session

AN4CC-Highland 6

Chemical Sensors

Organizer(s) - Stephen Brown
Chair(s) - Hans-Peter Loock

13:00 01372 Optical Transduction of DNA Hybridization by Conjugated Polymers Leclerc‡ M.
13:40 01373 Electrochemical Detection of Dopamine in the Presence of Excess Ascorbic Acid Using Defective Acidic SAMs Shepherd J.L., Rucareanu S., Lee L.Y.S., Lennox R.B.
14:00 01374 Water-Soluble Glycodendrimer-Coated Gold Nanoparticles as Sensors for Lectins and Fimbriated Bacteria Bogdan N., Bozoukova M., Roy R., Morin M.
14:20 01375 Combining Chemical Sensing and Molecular Logic for Medical Diagnostics: A 'Lab-on-a-Molecule' Prototype Magri D.C., de Silva A.P.
14:40 01376 Characterization and Optimization of a Fiber-Optic Sensor for Detection of Enzymes and Bacteria Han X., Brown R.S.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01377 Towards Integration of Pathogen Sampling and Microfluidics-Based Biosensing Krull‡ U.J., Liu X., Chan A.
16:00 01378 A Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) 'Switch' Strategy for Development of a Biosensor for Detection of Nucleic Acid Hybridization at an Interface Massey M., Krull* U.J.
16:20 01379 A New Technology for Simple, Rapid Detection of E. coli and Total Coliform Bacteria in Water Brown‡ R.S., Marcotte E.J.-P., Gilmour C., Dunkinson C., Aston W.P., Gallant P.
16:40 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2006.ca

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.6.20 (© O`Zone Software) on Tuesday, May 16, 2006.